FitzroyVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3065 · Yarra
Daily life in Fitzroy is marked by a strong emphasis on professional careers, with 47.7% of the workforce employed as professionals. The suburb has a high work-from-home rate of 48.1%, nearly double the Victorian average, reflecting a flexible work culture. Commuting by car is less common, with only 16.9% of residents driving to work, while public transport usage is at 7.7%. The community has a vibrant feel, with a diverse mix of cultural backgrounds and a high percentage of rented properties at 58.8%.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Fitzroy
Units · The median unit in Fitzroy went for $731,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, dearer than 91% of the Victorian suburbs we cover. That is 3.2% down on the twelve months before, on 73 sales.
Half of all units sold between $480,000 and $886,000, a wide enough range that the midpoint is only a starting point.
Houses
$1.35m
median of 49 sales
18.7% down on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 82% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $1.20m and $1.90m.
Last sold within the past month
Units
$731k
median of 73 sales
3.2% down on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 91% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $480k and $886k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$1.29m
median of 15 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $1.20m and $1.43m.
Last sold two to four months ago
137 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Units · The longer arc is downward here, $801,000 in 2022 to $731,000 now.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $1.33m | $690k | |
| 2025 · part year | $1.51m | $760k | $1.30m |
| 2024 | $1.75m | $768k | |
| 2023 | $1.53m | $825k | |
| 2022 | $1.50m | $801k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $1.36m | 10 | +4.7%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 5 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $1.30m | 5 | -4.8%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 29 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $1.36m | 29 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $675k | 21 | +25%low confidence21 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $540k | 9 | -33.2%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 29 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $808k | 29 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Q4 | $1.24m | 8 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Fitzroy
Units · Expect to pay around $394,000 more for a 2-bedroom unit than a 1-bedroom one.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $1.27m | 25 · few |
| 3 | $1.55m | 15 · few |
| 4 | $1.94m | 6 · few |
Units
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | $473k | 32 |
| 2 | $867k | 37 |
Townhouses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $1.27m | 9 · few |
| 3 | $1.33m | 6 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
3 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Fitzroy
All schools · Fitzroy's 3 schools teach 962 students, up 15.2% in ten years — and 6 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
3
2 primary · 1 secondary
Students, all schools
962
2025 · +15.2% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
+44.0%
350 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+62.6%
304 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Fitzroy have grown 15.2% over 10 years, with the movement at the primary end.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 232 | 603 |
| 2016 | 233 | 608 |
| 2017 | 211 | 622 |
| 2018 | 223 | 626 |
| 2019 | 220 | 629 |
| 2020 | 243 | 670 |
| 2021 | 247 | 697 |
| 2022 | 266 | 679 |
| 2023 | 307 | 683 |
| 2024 | 376 | 632 |
| 2025 | 350 | 612 |
Which schools in Fitzroy are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 194 | 603 | 38 | 835 |
| 2016 | 196 | 608 | 37 | 841 |
| 2017 | 165 | 622 | 46 | 833 |
| 2018 | 190 | 626 | 33 | 849 |
| 2019 | 178 | 629 | 42 | 849 |
| 2020 | 187 | 670 | 56 | 913 |
| 2021 | 200 | 697 | 47 | 944 |
| 2022 | 214 | 679 | 52 | 945 |
| 2023 | 246 | 683 | 61 | 990 |
| 2024 | 301 | 632 | 75 | 1,008 |
| 2025 | 304 | 612 | 46 | 962 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 3 schools in Fitzroy
Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 2 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy of Mary Immaculate | Catholic | Secondary | 612 | −8.7% | +1.5% | 31 · 172 |
| Fitzroy Primary School | Government | Primary | 198 | +48.9% | +66.4% | — |
| Sacred Heart School | Catholic | Primary | 152 | +38.2% | +34.5% | — |
One school in Fitzroy reported a median VCE study score of 31, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Fitzroy
6 government catchments cover Fitzroy — 2 secondary and 4 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Collingwood College | Secondary |
| Fitzroy High School | Secondary |
| Carlton Gardens Primary School | Primary |
| Carlton North Primary School | Primary |
| Carlton Primary School | Primary |
| Fitzroy Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Fitzroy, with a population of 10,431, is characterized by a youthful median age of 35, slightly younger than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 48.6% male and 51.4% female residents. The area is predominantly inhabited by couples without children, making up 56.8% of households, and has a significant proportion of single-person households at 38.3%. Education levels are notably high, with 54.0% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the Victorian average of 29.2%. The suburb also has a high median personal weekly income of $1,265, significantly above the Victorian average.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Fitzroy · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Professionals | 85 |
| Investors | 80 |
| First home buyers | 60 |
| Families | 55 |
| Retirees | 50 |
Why professionals score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of professionals at 47.7%
- High work-from-home rate of 48.1%
- Proximity to central business district
- High median personal income of $1,265
Against the state
How Fitzroy differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 59.4% |
| Separate houses | 3.2% |
| Townhouses | 36.5% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 48.1% |
| Drove a car | 16.9% |
| Public transport | 7.7% |
| Walked only | 10.6% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Highly educated population - 54.0% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
- High median personal weekly income - $1,265 (vs VIC $1,759 for households)
- Significant work-from-home culture - 48.1% (vs VIC 25.7%)
- Renter-heavy housing market - 58.8% rented properties (vs VIC 28.5%)
- Diverse cultural background - 60.3% born in Australia, with significant overseas-born residents
Things to be aware of
- High rental market may limit ownership opportunities
- Low percentage of separate houses - 3.2% (vs VIC 73.4%)
- Higher incidence of mental health conditions at 12.2%
- Limited space for families with average household size of 2.0
- High median monthly mortgage of $2,500
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Fitzroy?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.