FlindersVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3929 · Mornington Peninsula

2021 CensusRetiree Coastal RetreatHighOwner-dominated

Daily life in Flinders is likely relaxed, with a significant portion of the population working from home (34.8%), which is higher than the Victorian average of 25.7%. The suburb has a high labour force participation rate of 43.9%, with a low unemployment rate of 2.4%. Residents primarily commute by car, with 40.4% driving to work, while public transport usage is not significant. The community has a strong professional presence, with 29.4% employed as professionals.

Map showing the boundary of Flinders, VIC, in the MORNINGTON PENINSULA local government area.
Flinders · VIC · MORNINGTON PENINSULA
Median house price
$1.94m
12 months to August 2026
People
1,132
2021 Census
Median age
63
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Flinders

Houses · With only 8 houses sold in the 12 months to August 2026, Flinders's median of $1,935,000 rests on a thin base.

Houses

$1.94m

median of 8 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $1.81m and $2.52m.

Last sold two to four months ago

8 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Median price, Flinders● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHouses
2025 · part year$2.00m
2024$2.50m
2023$2.80m
2022$3.34m

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$1.94m6

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Flinders

In Flinders, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.90 million from 5 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
4$1.90m5 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

The read

What living here is actually like

Flinders is a small coastal suburb with a population of 1,132, characterized by an older demographic with a median age of 63, significantly higher than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 49.6% males and 50.4% females. The community is predominantly composed of couples without children, accounting for 67.3% of families, and single-person households at 28.2%. The area is largely residential with 96.7% of homes being separate houses, and a high proportion of homes owned outright at 66.1%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Flinders · 0–100

Retirees85
Professionals75
Families60
First home buyers55
Investors50
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Retirees85
Professionals75
Families60
First home buyers55
Investors50

Why retirees score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High median age of 63
  • Predominantly couple without children households (67.3%)
  • High percentage of homes owned outright (66.1%)
  • Coastal location with relaxed lifestyle

Against the state

How Flinders differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher39.3% · VIC 29.2%
+10.1% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,104 · VIC $1,759
+$345 against the state
Work from home34.8% · VIC 25.7%
+9.1% against the state
Rented dwellings11.7% · VIC 28.5%
-16.8 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport0% · VIC 8.9%
-8.9% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 2.8%Separate houses 96.7%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments2.8%
Separate houses96.7%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 34.8%Drove a car 40.4%Walked only 6.5%Car passenger 1.1%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home34.8%
Drove a car40.4%
Walked only6.5%
Car passenger1.1%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$451
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,500
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals29.4
Managers27.8
Technicians and Trades Workers9
Clerical and Administrative Workers9

Key highlights

  • High median household income of $2,104 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Low unemployment rate of 2.4% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • Significant proportion of residents work from home - 34.8% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Predominantly English-speaking community - 84.9% speak only English at home
  • High percentage of separate houses - 96.7% (vs VIC 73.4%)

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median age may not appeal to younger families
  • Limited public transport options could affect commuting
  • High property ownership costs with a median monthly mortgage of $2,500
  • Low rental market presence with only 11.7% rented properties
  • Higher prevalence of health conditions like arthritis (12.7%)

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Flinders?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.