FlowerdaleVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3717 · Murrindindi

2021 CensusRural Family CommunityBelow AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Flowerdale is characterized by a strong sense of community and rural charm. With 62.5% of residents driving to work, car ownership is essential for commuting. The suburb has a relatively low public transport usage at 1.5%, reflecting its rural setting. A significant portion of the workforce, 16.5%, works from home, which is below the Victorian average of 25.7%.

Map showing the boundary of Flowerdale, VIC, in the MURRINDINDI local government area.
Flowerdale · VIC · MURRINDINDI
Median house price
$646k
12 months to August 2026
People
792
2021 Census
Median age
48
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Flowerdale

Houses · 12 houses changed hands in Flowerdale over the 12 months to August 2026, at a median of $646,000 — too few for that figure to be more than a rough guide.

Houses

$646k

median of 12 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $529k and $770k.

Last sold two to four months ago

Land

$240k

median of 6 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $188k and $458k.

Last sold two to four months ago

18 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Median price, Flowerdale● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesLand
2026 · part year$728k$210k
2025 · part year$590k$215k
2024$635k
2023$595k
2022$530k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$556k6

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Flowerdale

In Flowerdale, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $646,000 from 6 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$646k6 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Flowerdale

All schools · Flowerdale has a single school, with 27 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

27

2025 · −18.2% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−6.9%

27 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

no change

21 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Flowerdale have fallen 18.2% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
201533
201638
201725
201825
201917
202029
202122
202227
202330
202433
202527

Which schools in Flowerdale are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
201528533
201632638
201721425
201822325
201914317
202021829
202119322
202218927
202325530
202427633
202521627

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Flowerdale

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Flowerdale Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary27−6.9%−18.2%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Flowerdale

3 government catchments cover Flowerdale — 2 secondary and 1 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Whittlesea Secondary CollegeSecondary
Yea High SchoolSecondary
Flowerdale Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Flowerdale is a small rural community with a total population of 792 people. The median age is 48, which is notably higher than the Victorian median of 38, indicating a more mature population. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 53% males and 47% females. Families in Flowerdale tend to be couples without children, comprising 46.7% of households, while 37.7% are couples with children. Single-person households make up 33.8% of the area, suggesting a mix of family and individual living arrangements.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Flowerdale · 0–100

Retirees75
Families70
First home buyers60
Professionals55
Investors50
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Retirees75
Families70
First home buyers60
Professionals55
Investors50

Why retirees score highest

The signals doing the work

  • Higher median age of 48 suggests a mature community
  • High percentage of home ownership offers stability
  • Rural setting provides a peaceful environment
  • Lower cost of living with affordable housing options

Against the state

How Flowerdale differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher11.7% · VIC 29.2%
-17.5% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,223 · VIC $1,759
$-536 against the state
Work from home16.5% · VIC 25.7%
-9.2% against the state
Rented dwellings8.1% · VIC 28.5%
-20.4 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport1.5% · VIC 8.9%
-7.4% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 100.0%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses100%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 16.5%Drove a car 62.5%Public transport 1.5%Car passenger 4.3%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home16.5%
Drove a car62.5%
Public transport1.5%
Car passenger4.3%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$286
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,300
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers22.3
Labourers16.5
Managers14
Community and Personal Service Workers11.9

Key highlights

  • High ownership rates with 44.2% owning outright and 44.2% with a mortgage
  • 100% of housing is separate houses, offering spacious living
  • Technicians and Trades Workers are the top occupation at 22.3%
  • Low rental market presence with only 8.1% of properties rented
  • Significant portion of the population, 71%, was born in Australia

Things to be aware of

  • Unemployment rate of 8.5% is higher than the Victorian average of 5.0%
  • Lower educational attainment with 11.7% holding a bachelor's degree or higher
  • Median household income of $1223 is below the Victorian average of $1759
  • Limited public transport options with only 1.5% usage
  • Higher prevalence of health conditions compared to state averages

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Flowerdale?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.