FootscrayVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3011 · Maribyrnong

2021 CensusYoung Professional HubAbove AverageRenter-heavy

Daily life in Footscray offers a blend of urban convenience and cultural diversity. The suburb has a high labour force participation rate of 68.7%, with a notable 36.2% of residents working from home, well above the Victorian average of 25.7%. Commuting is facilitated by public transport, used by 13.8% of the population, although car usage remains prevalent at 29.3%. The community is characterized by a mix of professionals and students, contributing to a dynamic and energetic atmosphere.

Map showing the boundary of Footscray, VIC, in the MARIBYRNONG local government area.
Footscray · VIC · MARIBYRNONG
Median unit price
$455k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+8.3%
245 sales counted
Cheaper than
89%
of 162 suburbs in Victoria
People
17,134
2021 Census
Median age
34
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Footscray

Units · Units in Footscray sell for a median of $455,000 — 20.6% below the Victorian median, and up 8.3% on the year across 245 sales.

Half of all units landed in the $375,000 to $550,000 range.

Houses

$938k

median of 110 sales

2.6% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 58% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $821k and $1.10m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$455k

median of 245 sales

8.3% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 89% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $375k and $550k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$798k

median of 54 sales

4% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 52% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $683k and $877k.

Last sold one to two months ago

409 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Units · The longer arc is downward here, $490,000 in 2022 to $455,000 now.

Median price, Footscray● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$880k$448k$840k
2025 · part year$969k$431k$771k
2024$960k$520k
2023$920k$529k
2022$993k$490k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$991k26+13.9%low confidence26 sales this quarter, 24 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$870k24-12.6%low confidence24 sales this quarter, 39 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$995k39-0.5%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$460k66+4.5%
2026 Q1$440k63-6.6%
2025 Q4$471k76+16.3%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$795k15-7%low confidence15 sales this quarter, 14 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$855k14+7.5%low confidence14 sales this quarter, 21 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$795k21

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Footscray

Units · 2-bedroom units, the most common sale here, run about $479,000; moving from 1 to 2 bedrooms adds roughly $142,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$833k40
3$988k52
4$1.22m15 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
1$337k70
2$479k148
3$665k23 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$675k24 · few
3$871k27 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

6 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Footscray

All schools · Footscray's 6 schools teach 3,063 students, up 141.9% in ten years — and 6 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

6

5 primary · 1 secondary

Students, all schools

3,063

2025 · +141.9% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−1.1%

1,737 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−0.7%

1,464 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Footscray have grown 141.9% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schools
20151,2660
20161,3840
20171,5410
20181,5930
20191,6870
20201,7571,436
20211,7621,468
20221,7441,400
20231,7561,449
20241,7621,378
20251,7371,326

Which schools in Footscray are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20151,03102351,266
20161,09302911,384
20171,25102901,541
20181,29702961,593
20191,36503221,687
20201,4741,4053143,193
20211,4851,4403053,230
20221,4981,4002463,144
20231,4961,4492603,205
20241,5021,3782603,140
20251,4641,3262733,063

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 6 schools in Footscray

Ordered by size, not by results — 4 government, 2 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Footscray High SchoolGovernmentSecondary1,326−7.7%—29 · 327
Footscray North Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary630+24.5%+107.2%—
Footscray City Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary455−9.5%+75.7%—
Footscray Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary336−21.3%−15.4%—
St John's SchoolCatholicPrimary227+15.2%+24.0%—
St Monica's SchoolCatholicPrimary89−28.2%−27.6%—

One school in Footscray reported a median VCE study score of 29, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Footscray

6 government catchments cover Footscray — 2 secondary and 4 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Footscray High SchoolSecondary
Maribyrnong Secondary CollegeSecondary
Footscray City Primary SchoolPrimary
Footscray North Primary SchoolPrimary
Footscray Primary SchoolPrimary
Footscray West Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Footscray is a vibrant suburb with a population of 17,134, characterized by a young median age of 34, which is below the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 51.3% male and 48.7% female residents. A significant portion of the population, 50.9%, was born in Australia, with notable communities from Vietnam and India. The area is known for its diverse cultural mix and a high percentage of residents speaking languages other than English at home. Housing in Footscray is predominantly rental, with 55.9% of properties rented, compared to the Victorian average of 28.5%. This is complemented by a high proportion of apartment living at 52.3%, which is significantly higher than the state average of 73.4% for separate houses.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Footscray · 0–100

Professionals85
Investors80
Families60
First home buyers55
Retirees50
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals85
Investors80
Families60
First home buyers55
Retirees50

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • 33.4% of residents are professionals
  • High work-from-home rate at 36.2%
  • Proximity to cafes and restaurants industry (4.5%)
  • Above average education levels with 43.2% holding a degree

Against the state

How Footscray differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher43.2% · VIC 29.2%
+14% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,763 · VIC $1,759
+$4 against the state
Work from home36.2% · VIC 25.7%
+10.5% against the state
Rented dwellings55.9% · VIC 28.5%
27.4 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport13.8% · VIC 8.9%
+4.9% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 52.3%Separate houses 31.5%Townhouses 15.3%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments52.3%
Separate houses31.5%
Townhouses15.3%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 36.2%Drove a car 29.3%Public transport 13.8%Walked only 3.2%Car passenger 1.8%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home36.2%
Drove a car29.3%
Public transport13.8%
Walked only3.2%
Car passenger1.8%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$355
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,940
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals33.4
Clerical and Administrative Workers12.6
Managers12.4
Community and Personal Service Workers10.6

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 43.2% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Above average median household income - $1,763 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Diverse cultural community with 50.9% born in Australia and significant Vietnamese and Indian populations
  • High rental market presence - 55.9% of properties rented (vs VIC 28.5%)
  • Significant work-from-home culture - 36.2% (vs VIC 25.7%)

Things to be aware of

  • Higher unemployment rate at 6.6% compared to the VIC average of 5.0%
  • Predominantly apartment living may not suit all family types
  • High proportion of single-person households at 37.6%
  • Mental health conditions reported by 12.9% of the population
  • Rising rental costs with a median weekly rent of $355

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Footscray?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.