Forest HillVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3131 · Whitehorse

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbAverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Forest Hill is characterized by a strong sense of community, with many residents owning their homes outright (38.1%) or with a mortgage (32.7%). The suburb has a high percentage of people working from home at 32.7%, reflecting modern work patterns. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 44.8% of residents driving to work, while public transport usage is relatively low at 4.6%.

Map showing the boundary of Forest Hill, VIC, in the WHITEHORSE local government area.
Forest Hill · VIC · WHITEHORSE
Median house price
$1.26m
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+4.6%
82 sales counted
Dearer than
76%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
10,775
2021 Census
Median age
42
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Forest Hill

Houses · Houses in Forest Hill sell for a median of $1,257,000 — 42% above the Victorian median, and up 4.6% on the year across 82 sales.

The middle half of houses sold between $1,040,000 and $1,440,000.

Houses

$1.26m

median of 82 sales

4.6% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 76% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.04m and $1.44m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$690k

median of 27 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $539k and $802k.

Last sold within the past month

Townhouses

$1.00m

median of 20 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $902k and $1.20m.

Last sold within the past month

129 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Since 2022, houses have climbed from $1,156,000 to $1,257,000 — 8.7% over the period.

Median price, Forest Hill● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.17m$710k$995k
2025 · part year$1.22m$680k$990k
2024$1.20m$807k
2023$1.25m$830k
2022$1.16m$800k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.24m12+3.2%low confidence12 sales this quarter, 16 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.21m16-8%low confidence16 sales this quarter, 39 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.31m39
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$628k5-15%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 5 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$739k5+37.1%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 10 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$539k10
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$1.25m5+22.5%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.02m9

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Forest Hill

Houses · Expect to pay around $227,000 more for a 4-bedroom house than a 3-bedroom one.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.15m38
4$1.38m30
5$1.73m10 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
2$628k19 · few
3$885k5 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$913k9 · few
4$1.25m9 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Forest Hill

All schools · Forest Hill has a single school, with 121 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

121

2025 · −20.9% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+0.8%

121 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+2.9%

108 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Forest Hill have fallen 20.9% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
2015153
2016146
2017137
2018138
2019137
2020120
2021115
2022115
2023132
2024142
2025121

Which schools in Forest Hill are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
201513221153
201612818146
201711324137
201812117138
201911819137
202010515120
202110015115
202210312115
202311616132
202413111142
202510813121

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Forest Hill

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Parkmore Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary121+0.8%−20.9%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Forest Hill

6 government catchments cover Forest Hill — 2 secondary and 4 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Forest Hill CollegeSecondary
Vermont Secondary CollegeSecondary
Blackburn Lake Primary SchoolPrimary
Burwood Heights Primary SchoolPrimary
Mount Pleasant Road Nunawading Primary SchoolPrimary
Parkmore Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Forest Hill is a suburb with a population of 10,775, characterized by a median age of 42 years, which is slightly older than the Victorian median of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 47.7% male and 52.3% female residents. Family structures are diverse, with 47.7% of households being couples with children and 34.3% being couples without children. The suburb has a significant proportion of single-person households at 27.5%. The cultural diversity is notable, with 45.6% of residents born overseas, compared to the Victorian average of 35%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Forest Hill · 0–100

Retirees80
Families75
Professionals70
Investors65
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Retirees80
Families75
Professionals70
Investors65
First home buyers60

Why retirees score highest

The signals doing the work

  • Higher median age of 42 years
  • 38.1% of homes owned outright
  • Quiet suburban environment with low apartment density
  • High percentage of single-person households at 27.5%

Against the state

How Forest Hill differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher37.3% · VIC 29.2%
+8.1% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,658 · VIC $1,759
$-101 against the state
Work from home32.7% · VIC 25.7%
+7% against the state
Rented dwellings25.7% · VIC 28.5%
-2.8 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport4.6% · VIC 8.9%
-4.3% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 3.1%Separate houses 72.0%Townhouses 24.9%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments3.1%
Separate houses72%
Townhouses24.9%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 32.7%Drove a car 44.8%Public transport 4.6%Walked only 1.4%Car passenger 3.0%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home32.7%
Drove a car44.8%
Public transport4.6%
Walked only1.4%
Car passenger3%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$396
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,123
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals31
Clerical and Administrative Workers14.1
Managers13.2
Community and Personal Service Workers10

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 37.3% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Significant owner-occupier presence - 70.8% of homes are owned outright or with a mortgage
  • Diverse cultural community - 45.6% born overseas (vs VIC 35%)
  • High work-from-home rate - 32.7% of residents
  • Above average median family income - $2,120 weekly

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median age may not appeal to younger demographics
  • Relatively low public transport usage at 4.6%
  • Median household income slightly below state average
  • Moderate unemployment rate at 5.4%
  • Limited apartment living options at 3.1%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Forest Hill?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.