Forest HillVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3131 · Whitehorse
Daily life in Forest Hill is characterized by a strong sense of community, with many residents owning their homes outright (38.1%) or with a mortgage (32.7%). The suburb has a high percentage of people working from home at 32.7%, reflecting modern work patterns. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 44.8% of residents driving to work, while public transport usage is relatively low at 4.6%.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Forest Hill
Houses · Houses in Forest Hill sell for a median of $1,257,000 — 42% above the Victorian median, and up 4.6% on the year across 82 sales.
The middle half of houses sold between $1,040,000 and $1,440,000.
Houses
$1.26m
median of 82 sales
4.6% up on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 76% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $1.04m and $1.44m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$690k
median of 27 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $539k and $802k.
Last sold within the past month
Townhouses
$1.00m
median of 20 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $902k and $1.20m.
Last sold within the past month
129 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · Since 2022, houses have climbed from $1,156,000 to $1,257,000 — 8.7% over the period.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $1.17m | $710k | $995k |
| 2025 · part year | $1.22m | $680k | $990k |
| 2024 | $1.20m | $807k | |
| 2023 | $1.25m | $830k | |
| 2022 | $1.16m | $800k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $1.24m | 12 | +3.2%low confidence12 sales this quarter, 16 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $1.21m | 16 | -8%low confidence16 sales this quarter, 39 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $1.31m | 39 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $628k | 5 | -15%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 5 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $739k | 5 | +37.1%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 10 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $539k | 10 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | $1.25m | 5 | +22.5%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $1.02m | 9 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Forest Hill
Houses · Expect to pay around $227,000 more for a 4-bedroom house than a 3-bedroom one.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $1.15m | 38 |
| 4 | $1.38m | 30 |
| 5 | $1.73m | 10 · few |
Units
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $628k | 19 · few |
| 3 | $885k | 5 · few |
Townhouses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $913k | 9 · few |
| 4 | $1.25m | 9 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
1 school · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Forest Hill
All schools · Forest Hill has a single school, with 121 students.
Schools here
1
1 primary
Students, all schools
121
2025 · −20.9% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
+0.8%
121 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+2.9%
108 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Forest Hill have fallen 20.9% over 10 years.
- Primary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 153 |
| 2016 | 146 |
| 2017 | 137 |
| 2018 | 138 |
| 2019 | 137 |
| 2020 | 120 |
| 2021 | 115 |
| 2022 | 115 |
| 2023 | 132 |
| 2024 | 142 |
| 2025 | 121 |
Which schools in Forest Hill are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 132 | 21 | 153 |
| 2016 | 128 | 18 | 146 |
| 2017 | 113 | 24 | 137 |
| 2018 | 121 | 17 | 138 |
| 2019 | 118 | 19 | 137 |
| 2020 | 105 | 15 | 120 |
| 2021 | 100 | 15 | 115 |
| 2022 | 103 | 12 | 115 |
| 2023 | 116 | 16 | 132 |
| 2024 | 131 | 11 | 142 |
| 2025 | 108 | 13 | 121 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
The school in Forest Hill
Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parkmore Primary School | Government | Primary | 121 | +0.8% | −20.9% |
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Forest Hill
6 government catchments cover Forest Hill — 2 secondary and 4 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Forest Hill College | Secondary |
| Vermont Secondary College | Secondary |
| Blackburn Lake Primary School | Primary |
| Burwood Heights Primary School | Primary |
| Mount Pleasant Road Nunawading Primary School | Primary |
| Parkmore Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Forest Hill is a suburb with a population of 10,775, characterized by a median age of 42 years, which is slightly older than the Victorian median of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 47.7% male and 52.3% female residents. Family structures are diverse, with 47.7% of households being couples with children and 34.3% being couples without children. The suburb has a significant proportion of single-person households at 27.5%. The cultural diversity is notable, with 45.6% of residents born overseas, compared to the Victorian average of 35%.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Forest Hill · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Retirees | 80 |
| Families | 75 |
| Professionals | 70 |
| Investors | 65 |
| First home buyers | 60 |
Why retirees score highest
The signals doing the work
- Higher median age of 42 years
- 38.1% of homes owned outright
- Quiet suburban environment with low apartment density
- High percentage of single-person households at 27.5%
Against the state
How Forest Hill differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 3.1% |
| Separate houses | 72% |
| Townhouses | 24.9% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 32.7% |
| Drove a car | 44.8% |
| Public transport | 4.6% |
| Walked only | 1.4% |
| Car passenger | 3% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Highly educated population - 37.3% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Significant owner-occupier presence - 70.8% of homes are owned outright or with a mortgage
- Diverse cultural community - 45.6% born overseas (vs VIC 35%)
- High work-from-home rate - 32.7% of residents
- Above average median family income - $2,120 weekly
Things to be aware of
- Higher median age may not appeal to younger demographics
- Relatively low public transport usage at 4.6%
- Median household income slightly below state average
- Moderate unemployment rate at 5.4%
- Limited apartment living options at 3.1%
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Forest Hill?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.