Frankston NorthVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3200 · Frankston
Daily life in Frankston North involves a strong reliance on car travel, with 63.9% of residents driving to work. Public transport usage is low at 4.9%, indicating limited public transport options. The community has a diverse cultural background, with 26.1% of residents born overseas, though this is below the Victorian average of 35%. The suburb has a lower rate of working from home at 10.2% compared to the state average of 25.7%, reflecting the types of occupations prevalent in the area.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Frankston North
Houses · Across 106 sales, houses in Frankston North reached a median of $720,000, 7.2% up year on year and well under the Victorian median of $885,000.
There is little spread here — the middle half of houses landed between $660,000 and $750,000.
Houses
$720k
median of 106 sales
7.2% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 74% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $660k and $750k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$606k
median of 7 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $578k and $620k.
Last sold one to two months ago
113 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · Since 2022, houses have climbed from $610,000 to $720,000 — 18% over the period.
- Houses
- Units
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $697k | $598k |
| 2025 · part year | $698k | |
| 2024 | $595k | $603k |
| 2023 | $574k | $522k |
| 2022 | $610k | $490k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $725k | 23 | +3.9%low confidence23 sales this quarter, 27 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $698k | 27 | -5.7%low confidence27 sales this quarter, 33 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $740k | 33 | +5.3% |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Frankston North
In Frankston North, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $720,000 from 90 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $736,000 from 12 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $720k | 90 |
| 4 | $736k | 12 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
3 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Frankston North
All schools · Frankston North's 3 schools teach 835 students, up 32.5% in ten years — and 5 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
3
2 primary · 1 secondary
Students, all schools
835
2025 · +32.5% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
+13.0%
373 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+23.9%
337 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Frankston North have grown 32.5% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 320 | 310 |
| 2016 | 338 | 300 |
| 2017 | 309 | 264 |
| 2018 | 322 | 288 |
| 2019 | 326 | 280 |
| 2020 | 330 | 268 |
| 2021 | 319 | 302 |
| 2022 | 335 | 325 |
| 2023 | 354 | 357 |
| 2024 | 349 | 416 |
| 2025 | 373 | 462 |
Which schools in Frankston North are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 276 | 310 | 44 | 630 |
| 2016 | 286 | 300 | 52 | 638 |
| 2017 | 266 | 264 | 43 | 573 |
| 2018 | 278 | 288 | 44 | 610 |
| 2019 | 271 | 280 | 55 | 606 |
| 2020 | 272 | 268 | 58 | 598 |
| 2021 | 263 | 302 | 56 | 621 |
| 2022 | 273 | 325 | 62 | 660 |
| 2023 | 291 | 357 | 63 | 711 |
| 2024 | 302 | 416 | 47 | 765 |
| 2025 | 337 | 462 | 36 | 835 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 3 schools in Frankston North
Ordered by size, not by results — 3 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monterey Secondary College | Government | Secondary | 462 | +72.4% | +49.0% | 25 · 65 |
| Aldercourt Primary School | Government | Primary | 225 | +16.6% | +32.4% | — |
| Mahogany Rise Primary School | Government | Primary | 148 | +8.0% | −1.3% | — |
One school in Frankston North reported a median VCE study score of 25, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Frankston North
5 government catchments cover Frankston North — 1 secondary and 4 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Monterey Secondary College.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Monterey Secondary College | Secondary |
| Aldercourt Primary School | Primary |
| Belvedere Park Primary School | Primary |
| Kananook Primary School | Primary |
| Mahogany Rise Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Frankston North is a suburb with a population of 5,705 people, characterized by an equal gender distribution and a median age of 37, slightly younger than the Victorian average of 38. The area has a notable mix of family structures, with 34.7% of households being single-parent families, which is higher than many other regions. The suburb features a significant proportion of separate houses, accounting for 93% of the housing stock, which is considerably above the Victorian average of 73.4%. Frankston North has a relatively high rental market, with 45.2% of homes rented, compared to the state average of 28.5%.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Frankston North · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| First home buyers | 70 |
| Families | 65 |
| Investors | 60 |
| Retirees | 55 |
| Professionals | 50 |
Why first home buyers score highest
The signals doing the work
- Affordable median weekly rent at $315
- Median monthly mortgage of $1,408
- High availability of separate houses at 93%
- Renter-heavy market with 45.2% rented
Against the state
How Frankston North differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Separate houses | 93% |
| Townhouses | 6.7% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 10.2% |
| Drove a car | 63.9% |
| Public transport | 4.9% |
| Walked only | 0.9% |
| Car passenger | 4.3% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- High proportion of separate houses - 93% (vs VIC 73.4%)
- Significant single-parent family presence - 34.7%
- Diverse cultural background with 26.1% born overseas
- Technicians and Trades Workers are the top occupation at 19.7%
- Renter-heavy with 45.2% of homes rented (vs VIC 28.5%)
Things to be aware of
- Higher unemployment rate at 9.2% (vs VIC 5.0%)
- Below average educational attainment with 9.1% holding a bachelor's degree or higher (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Lower median household income at $1,128 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- High percentage of low-income households at 25.8%
- Limited public transport usage at 4.9%
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Frankston North?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.