Frankston NorthVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3200 · Frankston

2021 CensusDiverse Residential AreaBelow AverageRenter-heavy

Daily life in Frankston North involves a strong reliance on car travel, with 63.9% of residents driving to work. Public transport usage is low at 4.9%, indicating limited public transport options. The community has a diverse cultural background, with 26.1% of residents born overseas, though this is below the Victorian average of 35%. The suburb has a lower rate of working from home at 10.2% compared to the state average of 25.7%, reflecting the types of occupations prevalent in the area.

Map showing the boundary of Frankston North, VIC, in the FRANKSTON local government area.
Frankston North · VIC · FRANKSTON
Median house price
$720k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+7.2%
106 sales counted
Cheaper than
74%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
5,705
2021 Census
Median age
37
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Frankston North

Houses · Across 106 sales, houses in Frankston North reached a median of $720,000, 7.2% up year on year and well under the Victorian median of $885,000.

There is little spread here — the middle half of houses landed between $660,000 and $750,000.

Houses

$720k

median of 106 sales

7.2% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 74% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $660k and $750k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$606k

median of 7 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $578k and $620k.

Last sold one to two months ago

113 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Since 2022, houses have climbed from $610,000 to $720,000 — 18% over the period.

Median price, Frankston North● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnits
2026 · part year$697k$598k
2025 · part year$698k
2024$595k$603k
2023$574k$522k
2022$610k$490k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$725k23+3.9%low confidence23 sales this quarter, 27 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$698k27-5.7%low confidence27 sales this quarter, 33 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$740k33+5.3%

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Frankston North

In Frankston North, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $720,000 from 90 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $736,000 from 12 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$720k90
4$736k12 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

3 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Frankston North

All schools · Frankston North's 3 schools teach 835 students, up 32.5% in ten years — and 5 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

3

2 primary · 1 secondary

Students, all schools

835

2025 · +32.5% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+13.0%

373 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+23.9%

337 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Frankston North have grown 32.5% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schools
2015320310
2016338300
2017309264
2018322288
2019326280
2020330268
2021319302
2022335325
2023354357
2024349416
2025373462

Which schools in Frankston North are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
201527631044630
201628630052638
201726626443573
201827828844610
201927128055606
202027226858598
202126330256621
202227332562660
202329135763711
202430241647765
202533746236835

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 3 schools in Frankston North

Ordered by size, not by results — 3 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Monterey Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary462+72.4%+49.0%25 · 65
Aldercourt Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary225+16.6%+32.4%—
Mahogany Rise Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary148+8.0%−1.3%—

One school in Frankston North reported a median VCE study score of 25, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Frankston North

5 government catchments cover Frankston North — 1 secondary and 4 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Monterey Secondary College.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Monterey Secondary CollegeSecondary
Aldercourt Primary SchoolPrimary
Belvedere Park Primary SchoolPrimary
Kananook Primary SchoolPrimary
Mahogany Rise Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Frankston North is a suburb with a population of 5,705 people, characterized by an equal gender distribution and a median age of 37, slightly younger than the Victorian average of 38. The area has a notable mix of family structures, with 34.7% of households being single-parent families, which is higher than many other regions. The suburb features a significant proportion of separate houses, accounting for 93% of the housing stock, which is considerably above the Victorian average of 73.4%. Frankston North has a relatively high rental market, with 45.2% of homes rented, compared to the state average of 28.5%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Frankston North · 0–100

First home buyers70
Families65
Investors60
Retirees55
Professionals50
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
First home buyers70
Families65
Investors60
Retirees55
Professionals50

Why first home buyers score highest

The signals doing the work

  • Affordable median weekly rent at $315
  • Median monthly mortgage of $1,408
  • High availability of separate houses at 93%
  • Renter-heavy market with 45.2% rented

Against the state

How Frankston North differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher9.1% · VIC 29.2%
-20.1% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,128 · VIC $1,759
$-631 against the state
Work from home10.2% · VIC 25.7%
-15.5% against the state
Rented dwellings45.2% · VIC 28.5%
16.7 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport4.9% · VIC 8.9%
-4% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 93.0%Townhouses 6.7%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses93%
Townhouses6.7%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 10.2%Drove a car 63.9%Public transport 4.9%Walked only 0.9%Car passenger 4.3%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home10.2%
Drove a car63.9%
Public transport4.9%
Walked only0.9%
Car passenger4.3%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$315
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,408
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers19.7
Labourers17.1
Community and Personal Service Workers14.3
Machinery Operators and Drivers12.2

Key highlights

  • High proportion of separate houses - 93% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Significant single-parent family presence - 34.7%
  • Diverse cultural background with 26.1% born overseas
  • Technicians and Trades Workers are the top occupation at 19.7%
  • Renter-heavy with 45.2% of homes rented (vs VIC 28.5%)

Things to be aware of

  • Higher unemployment rate at 9.2% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • Below average educational attainment with 9.1% holding a bachelor's degree or higher (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Lower median household income at $1,128 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • High percentage of low-income households at 25.8%
  • Limited public transport usage at 4.9%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Frankston North?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.