Frankston SouthVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3199 · Frankston
Residents of Frankston South enjoy a suburban lifestyle with a significant portion of the population working from home (27.4%), which is above the Victorian average of 25.7%. The suburb has a strong community feel, with a high percentage of family households (75.5%). Commuting is primarily done by car, with 51.2% of residents driving to work, while public transport usage is low at 1.3%.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Frankston South
Houses · 192 houses sold in Frankston South at a median of $1,208,000, above the Victorian median of $885,000.
Most sales sit between $1,049,000 and $1,478,000, with the median in the middle.
Houses
$1.21m
median of 192 sales
0.6% up on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 73% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $1.05m and $1.48m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$796k
median of 27 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $701k and $864k.
Last sold two to four months ago
Townhouses
$841k
median of 11 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $811k and $920k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Land
$795k
median of 6 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $695k and $903k.
Last sold two to four months ago
236 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · Taking the longer view, houses here have barely moved since 2022 — $1,200,000 then, $1,208,000 now.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
- Land
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses | Land |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $1.20m | $721k | ||
| 2025 · part year | $1.21m | $786k | $836k | $749k |
| 2024 | $1.15m | $735k | $825k | |
| 2023 | $1.16m | $747k | $731k | |
| 2022 | $1.20m | $750k | $756k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $1.23m | 41 | -7.5% |
| 2026 Q1 | $1.32m | 36 | +9.5% |
| 2025 Q4 | $1.21m | 87 | +0.8% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $656k | 6 | -20.8%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $828k | 9 | -0.7%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 12 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $834k | 12 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Q4 | $885k | 7 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Frankston South
Houses · 4-bedroom houses, the most common sale here, run about $1,280,000; moving from 3 to 4 bedrooms adds roughly $224,000.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $785k | 7 · few |
| 3 | $1.06m | 70 |
| 4 | $1.28m | 87 |
| 5 | $1.54m | 22 · few |
| 6 | $1.99m | 6 · few |
Units
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $721k | 15 · few |
| 3 | $849k | 12 · few |
Townhouses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $845k | 9 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
3 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Frankston South
All schools · Frankston South's 3 schools teach 1,642 students, down 12.5% in ten years — and 9 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
3
2 primary · 1 secondary
Students, all schools
1,642
2025 · −12.5% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−1.4%
1,152 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
no change
1,007 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Frankston South have fallen 12.5% over 10 years, with the movement at the primary end.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 982 | 895 |
| 2016 | 1,040 | 966 |
| 2017 | 1,121 | 887 |
| 2018 | 1,164 | 898 |
| 2019 | 1,201 | 891 |
| 2020 | 1,168 | 896 |
| 2021 | 1,185 | 905 |
| 2022 | 1,177 | 807 |
| 2023 | 1,186 | 713 |
| 2024 | 1,147 | 617 |
| 2025 | 1,152 | 490 |
Which schools in Frankston South are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 837 | 895 | 145 | 1,877 |
| 2016 | 881 | 966 | 159 | 2,006 |
| 2017 | 949 | 887 | 172 | 2,008 |
| 2018 | 991 | 898 | 173 | 2,062 |
| 2019 | 1,036 | 891 | 165 | 2,092 |
| 2020 | 1,007 | 896 | 161 | 2,064 |
| 2021 | 1,019 | 905 | 166 | 2,090 |
| 2022 | 1,018 | 807 | 159 | 1,984 |
| 2023 | 1,020 | 713 | 166 | 1,899 |
| 2024 | 1,011 | 617 | 136 | 1,764 |
| 2025 | 1,007 | 490 | 145 | 1,642 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 3 schools in Frankston South
Ordered by size, not by results — 2 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Derinya Primary School | Government | Primary | 834 | −2.7% | +14.4% | — |
| Mount Erin Secondary College | Government | Secondary | 490 | −45.3% | −45.3% | 25 · 105 |
| St Augustine's School | Catholic | Primary | 318 | +2.3% | +25.7% | — |
One school in Frankston South reported a median VCE study score of 25, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Frankston South
9 government catchments cover Frankston South — 3 secondary and 6 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Frankston High School | Secondary |
| Mount Eliza Secondary College | Secondary |
| Mount Erin Secondary College | Secondary |
| Derinya Primary School | Primary |
| Frankston Heights Primary School | Primary |
| Frankston Primary School | Primary |
| Kingsley Park Primary School | Primary |
| Mount Eliza North Primary School | Primary |
| Overport Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Frankston South is a suburb with a total population of 18,800, characterized by a median age of 44, which is higher than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 48.1% male and 51.9% female residents. The area is predominantly family-oriented, with 48.3% of households being couples with children and 37.0% being couples without children. The suburb has a high percentage of separate houses at 85.9%, indicating a preference for more spacious living arrangements.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Frankston South · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 85 |
| Retirees | 80 |
| Professionals | 75 |
| Investors | 70 |
| First home buyers | 60 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of family households at 75.5%
- Majority of housing is separate houses (85.9%)
- Good income levels with a median family weekly income of $2,474
- Low unemployment rate of 3.5%
Against the state
How Frankston South differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 1.7% |
| Separate houses | 85.9% |
| Townhouses | 11.8% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 27.4% |
| Drove a car | 51.2% |
| Public transport | 1.3% |
| Walked only | 1% |
| Car passenger | 3.5% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Low unemployment rate of 3.5% compared to the VIC average of 5.0%
- High median household weekly income of $2,038, above the VIC average of $1,759
- Significant percentage of residents work from home (27.4%)
- High percentage of separate houses at 85.9% compared to the VIC average of 73.4%
- Above average percentage of high-income households at 31.6%
Things to be aware of
- Median age of 44 is higher than the VIC average, indicating an older population
- Lower percentage of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher (27.0%) compared to the VIC average (29.2%)
- Low public transport usage at 1.3%
- Higher median weekly rent of $420 may impact affordability
- Lower percentage of residents born overseas (24.6%) compared to the VIC average (35.0%)
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Frankston South?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.