Frankston SouthVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3199 · Frankston

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Residents of Frankston South enjoy a suburban lifestyle with a significant portion of the population working from home (27.4%), which is above the Victorian average of 25.7%. The suburb has a strong community feel, with a high percentage of family households (75.5%). Commuting is primarily done by car, with 51.2% of residents driving to work, while public transport usage is low at 1.3%.

Map showing the boundary of Frankston South, VIC, in the FRANKSTON local government area.
Frankston South · VIC · FRANKSTON
Median house price
$1.21m
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+0.6%
192 sales counted
Dearer than
73%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
18,800
2021 Census
Median age
44
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Frankston South

Houses · 192 houses sold in Frankston South at a median of $1,208,000, above the Victorian median of $885,000.

Most sales sit between $1,049,000 and $1,478,000, with the median in the middle.

Houses

$1.21m

median of 192 sales

0.6% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 73% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.05m and $1.48m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$796k

median of 27 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $701k and $864k.

Last sold two to four months ago

Townhouses

$841k

median of 11 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $811k and $920k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Land

$795k

median of 6 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $695k and $903k.

Last sold two to four months ago

236 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Taking the longer view, houses here have barely moved since 2022 — $1,200,000 then, $1,208,000 now.

Median price, Frankston South● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhousesLand
2026 · part year$1.20m$721k
2025 · part year$1.21m$786k$836k$749k
2024$1.15m$735k$825k
2023$1.16m$747k$731k
2022$1.20m$750k$756k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.23m41-7.5%
2026 Q1$1.32m36+9.5%
2025 Q4$1.21m87+0.8%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$656k6-20.8%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$828k9-0.7%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 12 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$834k12
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$885k7

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Frankston South

Houses · 4-bedroom houses, the most common sale here, run about $1,280,000; moving from 3 to 4 bedrooms adds roughly $224,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$785k7 · few
3$1.06m70
4$1.28m87
5$1.54m22 · few
6$1.99m6 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
2$721k15 · few
3$849k12 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$845k9 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

3 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Frankston South

All schools · Frankston South's 3 schools teach 1,642 students, down 12.5% in ten years — and 9 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

3

2 primary · 1 secondary

Students, all schools

1,642

2025 · −12.5% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−1.4%

1,152 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

no change

1,007 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Frankston South have fallen 12.5% over 10 years, with the movement at the primary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schools
2015982895
20161,040966
20171,121887
20181,164898
20191,201891
20201,168896
20211,185905
20221,177807
20231,186713
20241,147617
20251,152490

Which schools in Frankston South are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20158378951451,877
20168819661592,006
20179498871722,008
20189918981732,062
20191,0368911652,092
20201,0078961612,064
20211,0199051662,090
20221,0188071591,984
20231,0207131661,899
20241,0116171361,764
20251,0074901451,642

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 3 schools in Frankston South

Ordered by size, not by results — 2 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Derinya Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary834−2.7%+14.4%—
Mount Erin Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary490−45.3%−45.3%25 · 105
St Augustine's SchoolCatholicPrimary318+2.3%+25.7%—

One school in Frankston South reported a median VCE study score of 25, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Frankston South

9 government catchments cover Frankston South — 3 secondary and 6 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Frankston High SchoolSecondary
Mount Eliza Secondary CollegeSecondary
Mount Erin Secondary CollegeSecondary
Derinya Primary SchoolPrimary
Frankston Heights Primary SchoolPrimary
Frankston Primary SchoolPrimary
Kingsley Park Primary SchoolPrimary
Mount Eliza North Primary SchoolPrimary
Overport Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Frankston South is a suburb with a total population of 18,800, characterized by a median age of 44, which is higher than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 48.1% male and 51.9% female residents. The area is predominantly family-oriented, with 48.3% of households being couples with children and 37.0% being couples without children. The suburb has a high percentage of separate houses at 85.9%, indicating a preference for more spacious living arrangements.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Frankston South · 0–100

Families85
Retirees80
Professionals75
Investors70
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Retirees80
Professionals75
Investors70
First home buyers60

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 75.5%
  • Majority of housing is separate houses (85.9%)
  • Good income levels with a median family weekly income of $2,474
  • Low unemployment rate of 3.5%

Against the state

How Frankston South differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher27% · VIC 29.2%
-2.2% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,038 · VIC $1,759
+$279 against the state
Work from home27.4% · VIC 25.7%
+1.7% against the state
Rented dwellings15.9% · VIC 28.5%
-12.6 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport1.3% · VIC 8.9%
-7.6% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 1.7%Separate houses 85.9%Townhouses 11.8%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments1.7%
Separate houses85.9%
Townhouses11.8%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 27.4%Drove a car 51.2%Public transport 1.3%Walked only 1.0%Car passenger 3.5%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home27.4%
Drove a car51.2%
Public transport1.3%
Walked only1%
Car passenger3.5%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$420
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,167
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals26
Managers16.5
Technicians and Trades Workers13.3
Clerical and Administrative Workers12.7

Key highlights

  • Low unemployment rate of 3.5% compared to the VIC average of 5.0%
  • High median household weekly income of $2,038, above the VIC average of $1,759
  • Significant percentage of residents work from home (27.4%)
  • High percentage of separate houses at 85.9% compared to the VIC average of 73.4%
  • Above average percentage of high-income households at 31.6%

Things to be aware of

  • Median age of 44 is higher than the VIC average, indicating an older population
  • Lower percentage of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher (27.0%) compared to the VIC average (29.2%)
  • Low public transport usage at 1.3%
  • Higher median weekly rent of $420 may impact affordability
  • Lower percentage of residents born overseas (24.6%) compared to the VIC average (35.0%)

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Frankston South?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.