FrankstonVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3199 · Frankston
Daily life in Frankston involves a significant number of residents commuting by car, with 56.5% driving to work. Public transport usage is low at 3.1%, but 19.1% of the population works from home. The community has a mix of professionals, technicians, and trades workers, with the top occupations being professionals (20%) and technicians and trades workers (16.4%). The suburb has a strong sense of community with a variety of cultural backgrounds, as 29.4% of residents are born overseas.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Frankston
Houses · Across 464 sales, houses in Frankston reached a median of $860,000, 6.2% up year on year and squarely mid-range for Victoria.
Prices cluster tightly: half of all houses sold between $792,000 and $950,000.
Houses
$860k
median of 464 sales
6.2% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 54% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $792k and $950k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$530k
median of 239 sales
Level with the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 67% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $400k and $630k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$725k
median of 51 sales
4.1% down on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 61% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $656k and $795k.
Last sold one to two months ago
Land
$633k
median of 8 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $563k and $744k.
Last sold one to two months ago
762 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · Since 2022, houses have climbed from $765,000 to $860,000 — 12.4% over the period.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
- Land
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses | Land |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $860k | $530k | $725k | $735k |
| 2025 · part year | $834k | $530k | $746k | $600k |
| 2024 | $740k | $523k | ||
| 2023 | $736k | $505k | ||
| 2022 | $765k | $550k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $840k | 91 | -4.5% |
| 2026 Q1 | $880k | 116 | +1.4% |
| 2025 Q4 | $868k | 167 | +4.6% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $513k | 62 | -9.2% |
| 2026 Q1 | $565k | 63 | +0.4% |
| 2025 Q4 | $563k | 68 | +10% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $718k | 8 | -2.3%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 17 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $735k | 17 | -1.5%low confidence17 sales this quarter, 19 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $746k | 19 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Frankston
Houses · Expect to pay around $109,000 more for a 4-bedroom house than a 3-bedroom one.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $675k | 29 · few |
| 3 | $841k | 282 |
| 4 | $950k | 131 |
| 5 | $1.00m | 16 · few |
Units
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | $215k | 39 |
| 2 | $558k | 178 |
| 3 | $675k | 21 · few |
Townhouses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $630k | 14 · few |
| 3 | $766k | 30 |
| 4 | $725k | 7 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
15 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Frankston
All schools · Frankston's 15 schools teach 7,329 students, up 12.9% in ten years — and 14 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
15
9 primary · 4 secondary · 2 Prep-to-12
Students, all schools
7,329
2025 · +12.9% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−4.0%
2,564 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−4.9%
2,216 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Frankston have grown 12.9% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
- Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools | Prep-to-12 & specialist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 2,625 | 3,561 | 303 |
| 2016 | 2,665 | 3,538 | 287 |
| 2017 | 2,665 | 3,576 | 291 |
| 2018 | 2,687 | 3,655 | 306 |
| 2019 | 2,739 | 3,785 | 310 |
| 2020 | 2,670 | 4,014 | 309 |
| 2021 | 2,608 | 4,114 | 295 |
| 2022 | 2,556 | 4,207 | 294 |
| 2023 | 2,630 | 4,238 | 305 |
| 2024 | 2,613 | 4,375 | 283 |
| 2025 | 2,564 | 4,482 | 283 |
Which schools in Frankston are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 2,233 | 3,561 | 695 | 6,489 |
| 2016 | 2,266 | 3,538 | 686 | 6,490 |
| 2017 | 2,251 | 3,576 | 705 | 6,532 |
| 2018 | 2,289 | 3,655 | 704 | 6,648 |
| 2019 | 2,343 | 3,785 | 706 | 6,834 |
| 2020 | 2,330 | 4,014 | 649 | 6,993 |
| 2021 | 2,190 | 4,114 | 713 | 7,017 |
| 2022 | 2,194 | 4,207 | 656 | 7,057 |
| 2023 | 2,253 | 4,238 | 682 | 7,173 |
| 2024 | 2,272 | 4,375 | 624 | 7,271 |
| 2025 | 2,216 | 4,482 | 631 | 7,329 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 15 schools in Frankston
Ordered by size, not by results — 12 government, 2 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frankston High School | Government | Secondary | 1,964 | +0.3% | +12.3% | 30 · 446 |
| John Paul College | Catholic | Secondary | 1,300 | +39.8% | +43.0% | — |
| McClelland Secondary College | Government | Secondary | 1,089 | +7.8% | +20.6% | 28 · 208 |
| Overport Primary School | Government | Primary | 680 | −7.5% | +22.3% | — |
| Frankston Heights Primary School | Government | Primary | 458 | +9.6% | +81.0% | — |
| Kingsley Park Primary School | Government | Primary | 382 | +5.8% | −11.0% | — |
| Frankston Primary School | Government | Primary | 241 | −8.0% | −9.4% | — |
| Karingal Primary School | Government | Primary | 239 | −7.4% | −26.2% | — |
| Frankston East Primary School | Government | Primary | 160 | +11.9% | −20.4% | — |
| Naranga School | Government | Prep-to-12 | 159 | −8.6% | −2.5% | — |
| Ballam Park Primary School | Government | Primary | 156 | −41.6% | −52.1% | — |
| St Francis Xavier School | Catholic | Primary | 155 | +2.6% | −0.6% | — |
| David Scott School | Independent | Secondary | 129 | +12.2% | — | — |
| Frankston Special Developmental School | Government | Prep-to-12 | 124 | −8.1% | −11.4% | — |
| Karingal Heights Primary School | Government | Primary | 93 | +24.0% | −18.4% | — |
2 schools in Frankston reported median VCE study scores of 28 to 30, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Frankston
14 government catchments cover Frankston — 4 secondary and 10 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Frankston High School | Secondary |
| McClelland Secondary College | Secondary |
| Monterey Secondary College | Secondary |
| Mount Erin Secondary College | Secondary |
| Ballam Park Primary School | Primary |
| Frankston East Primary School | Primary |
| Frankston Heights Primary School | Primary |
| Frankston Primary School | Primary |
| Kananook Primary School | Primary |
| Karingal Heights Primary School | Primary |
| Karingal Primary School | Primary |
| Kingsley Park Primary School | Primary |
| Mahogany Rise Primary School | Primary |
| Overport Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Frankston is a coastal suburb with a population of 37,329, characterized by a median age of 39. The suburb has a slightly higher female population at 51.2% compared to males at 48.8%. Families in Frankston are diverse, with 37.5% being couples without children and 35.5% being couples with children. Single-parent families make up 25.3% of the households. The suburb has a mix of housing types, with 73.4% separate houses, 20.3% townhouses, and 6.1% apartments. Homeownership is varied, with 25.7% owning outright and 32.6% with a mortgage, while 39.1% of the properties are rented.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Frankston · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Retirees | 72 |
| Families | 70 |
| Investors | 68 |
| Professionals | 65 |
| First home buyers | 60 |
Why retirees score highest
The signals doing the work
- Median age of 39 suggests a mature community
- High percentage of separate houses at 73.4%
- 25.7% of homes owned outright
- Access to healthcare with 5.7% employment in hospitals
Against the state
How Frankston differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 6.1% |
| Separate houses | 73.4% |
| Townhouses | 20.3% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 19.1% |
| Drove a car | 56.5% |
| Public transport | 3.1% |
| Walked only | 1.9% |
| Car passenger | 3.6% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- High percentage of separate houses at 73.4%
- Significant number of professionals at 20%
- Diverse cultural background with 29.4% born overseas
- High percentage of single-person households at 33.9%
- 19.1% of residents work from home
Things to be aware of
- Below average education levels with 18.6% holding a bachelor's degree
- Higher rental percentage at 39.1% compared to the state average
- Lower median household income at $1,387 per week
- Unemployment rate slightly above state average at 5.5%
- Lower percentage of residents with no health conditions at 52.5%
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Frankston?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.