Fraser RiseVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3336 · Melton

2021 CensusGrowing Family SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Fraser Rise is family-oriented, with a strong emphasis on home ownership, as 71.1% of homes are owned with a mortgage. Commuting is primarily car-based, with 55.5% of residents driving to work, while 23.0% work from home, slightly below the Victorian average. The suburb has a vibrant community feel, supported by a high labour force participation rate of 74.5% and a relatively low unemployment rate of 4.5%.

Map showing the boundary of Fraser Rise, VIC, in the MELTON local government area.
Fraser Rise · VIC · MELTON
Median house price
$710k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+2.9%
328 sales counted
Cheaper than
75%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
9,095
2021 Census
Median age
31
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Fraser Rise

Houses · Houses in Fraser Rise sell for a median of $710,000 — 19.8% below the Victorian median, and up 2.9% on the year across 328 sales.

Prices cluster tightly: half of all houses sold between $650,000 and $790,000.

Houses

$710k

median of 328 sales

2.9% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 75% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $650k and $790k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$560k

median of 19 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $528k and $604k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Land

$395k

median of 53 sales

3.5% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 57% of the 42 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $361k and $423k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

400 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Houses were $718,000 in 2022 and are $710,000 today: four years of very little.

Median price, Fraser Rise● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Townhouses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesTownhousesLand
2026 · part year$703k$560k$410k
2025 · part year$705k$580k$380k
2024$703k$358k
2023$715k$383k
2022$718k$376k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$720k75+2.6%
2026 Q1$702k84-1.7%
2025 Q4$714k108+2%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$548k8
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$409k16+2.3%low confidence16 sales this quarter, 15 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$400k15+8.1%low confidence15 sales this quarter, 15 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$370k15

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Fraser Rise

Houses · 4-bedroom houses, the most common sale here, run about $730,000; moving from 3 to 4 bedrooms adds roughly $115,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$615k72
4$730k239
5$900k15 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$515k5 · few
3$580k11 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Fraser Rise

All schools · Fraser Rise has a single school, with 1,677 students.

Schools here

1

1 secondary

Students, all schools

1,677

2025

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

—

no primary school in Fraser Rise

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

0

children in Years 1–6, anywhere

8 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2018–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Fraser Rise have grown 880.7% over 7 years.

Students by type of school
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearSecondary schools
2018171
2019426
2020755
2021976
20221,209
20231,503
20241,612
20251,677

Which schools in Fraser Rise are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 7–12
Show data table
YearYears 7–12All students
2018171171
2019426426
2020755755
2021976976
20221,2091,209
20231,5031,503
20241,6121,612
20251,6771,677

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Fraser Rise

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Springside West Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary1,677+122.1%—26 · 303

One school in Fraser Rise reported a median VCE study score of 26, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Fraser Rise

6 government catchments cover Fraser Rise — 2 secondary and 4 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Springside West Secondary CollegeSecondary
Yarrabing Secondary CollegeSecondary
Deanside Primary SchoolPrimary
Hillside Primary SchoolPrimary
Springside Primary SchoolPrimary
Wiyal Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Fraser Rise is a suburb characterized by a young and growing population, with a total of 9,095 residents and a median age of 31, which is younger than the Victorian median of 38. The community is predominantly composed of families, with 63.7% of households being couples with children, and an average household size of 3.2 people. The suburb has a high percentage of separate houses at 95.0%, indicating a preference for traditional housing. The cultural diversity is notable, with 54.7% of residents born in Australia and significant communities from India and the Philippines.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Fraser Rise · 0–100

Families85
Professionals70
First home buyers65
Investors60
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals70
First home buyers65
Investors60
Retirees55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of couples with children (63.7%)
  • Predominantly separate houses (95.0%)
  • Above average household income ($2,276 weekly)
  • Young median age of 31

Against the state

How Fraser Rise differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher30.2% · VIC 29.2%
+1% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,276 · VIC $1,759
+$517 against the state
Work from home23% · VIC 25.7%
-2.7% against the state
Rented dwellings16.5% · VIC 28.5%
-12.0 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport4.2% · VIC 8.9%
-4.7% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 95.0%Townhouses 4.8%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses95%
Townhouses4.8%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 23.0%Drove a car 55.5%Public transport 4.2%Car passenger 3.4%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home23%
Drove a car55.5%
Public transport4.2%
Car passenger3.4%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$431
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,076
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals21.3
Clerical and Administrative Workers16.3
Technicians and Trades Workers13.3
Community and Personal Service Workers10.7

Key highlights

  • Young population - median age of 31 (vs VIC 38)
  • High family presence - 63.7% couples with children
  • Above average household income - $2,276 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Predominantly separate houses - 95.0% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • High labour force participation - 74.5%

Things to be aware of

  • Lower work-from-home percentage than VIC average
  • Limited public transport usage at 4.2%
  • High reliance on car commuting
  • Lower percentage of homes owned outright at 10.4%
  • Potential for limited rental options with only 16.5% rented

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Fraser Rise?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.