GardenvaleVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3185 · Glen Eira
Residents of Gardenvale enjoy a lifestyle that includes a high rate of working from home, with 40.5% of the workforce doing so, compared to the Victorian average of 25.7%. The suburb has a strong professional presence, with 37.7% of the population employed as professionals. Commuting is varied, with 33.2% driving to work and 8.4% using public transport. The community has a multicultural feel, with 38.3% of residents born overseas and a variety of languages spoken at home.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Gardenvale
Units · With only 7 units sold in the 12 months to August 2026, Gardenvale's median of $318,000 rests on a thin base.
Units
$318k
median of 7 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $280k and $329k.
Last sold one to two months ago
7 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
- Houses
- Units
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 · part year | $1.66m | $516k |
| 2024 | $1.81m | $581k |
| 2023 | $2.30m | $431k |
| 2022 | $2.00m | $500k |
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Gardenvale
In Gardenvale, over the last 12 months, a one-bedroom unit has a median of $318,000 from 7 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | $318k | 7 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
The read
What living here is actually like
Gardenvale is a small suburb with a population of 1,016 people and a median age of 39, slightly above the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is fairly balanced, with 49.7% male and 50.3% female residents. The suburb has a significant proportion of families, with 51.3% of households being couples with children. Single-person households make up 45.1% of the population, indicating a diverse range of household types. The area is characterized by a high level of education, with 49.4% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the Victorian average of 29.2%.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Gardenvale · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Professionals | 85 |
| Investors | 75 |
| Families | 70 |
| Retirees | 60 |
| First home buyers | 55 |
Why professionals score highest
The signals doing the work
- 37.7% employed as professionals
- High work-from-home rate at 40.5%
- Above average income levels with median personal income of $1,087 weekly
- Proximity to professional industries like hospitals and computer design
Against the state
How Gardenvale differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 43.4% |
| Separate houses | 36.5% |
| Townhouses | 19.5% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 40.5% |
| Drove a car | 33.2% |
| Public transport | 8.4% |
| Walked only | 2.5% |
| Car passenger | 1.6% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Highly educated population - 49.4% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Above average income levels - median household income is $1,708 weekly
- High proportion of renters - 46.7% of housing is rented
- Significant work-from-home culture - 40.5% work from home
- Diverse cultural background - 38.3% born overseas
Things to be aware of
- High rental market may limit home ownership opportunities
- Limited separate houses - only 36.5% compared to VIC average of 73.4%
- Higher median monthly mortgage of $2,953
- Unemployment rate slightly below average at 4.3%
- High percentage of single-person households at 45.1%
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Gardenvale?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.