GardenvaleVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3185 · Glen Eira

2021 CensusDiverse Urban EnclaveAbove AverageRenter-heavy

Residents of Gardenvale enjoy a lifestyle that includes a high rate of working from home, with 40.5% of the workforce doing so, compared to the Victorian average of 25.7%. The suburb has a strong professional presence, with 37.7% of the population employed as professionals. Commuting is varied, with 33.2% driving to work and 8.4% using public transport. The community has a multicultural feel, with 38.3% of residents born overseas and a variety of languages spoken at home.

Map showing the boundary of Gardenvale, VIC, in the GLEN EIRA local government area.
Gardenvale · VIC · GLEN EIRA
Median unit price
$318k
12 months to August 2026
People
1,016
2021 Census
Median age
39
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Gardenvale

Units · With only 7 units sold in the 12 months to August 2026, Gardenvale's median of $318,000 rests on a thin base.

Units

$318k

median of 7 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $280k and $329k.

Last sold one to two months ago

7 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Median price, Gardenvale● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnits
2025 · part year$1.66m$516k
2024$1.81m$581k
2023$2.30m$431k
2022$2.00m$500k

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Gardenvale

In Gardenvale, over the last 12 months, a one-bedroom unit has a median of $318,000 from 7 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
1$318k7 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

The read

What living here is actually like

Gardenvale is a small suburb with a population of 1,016 people and a median age of 39, slightly above the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is fairly balanced, with 49.7% male and 50.3% female residents. The suburb has a significant proportion of families, with 51.3% of households being couples with children. Single-person households make up 45.1% of the population, indicating a diverse range of household types. The area is characterized by a high level of education, with 49.4% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the Victorian average of 29.2%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Gardenvale · 0–100

Professionals85
Investors75
Families70
Retirees60
First home buyers55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals85
Investors75
Families70
Retirees60
First home buyers55

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • 37.7% employed as professionals
  • High work-from-home rate at 40.5%
  • Above average income levels with median personal income of $1,087 weekly
  • Proximity to professional industries like hospitals and computer design

Against the state

How Gardenvale differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher49.4% · VIC 29.2%
+20.2% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,708 · VIC $1,759
$-51 against the state
Work from home40.5% · VIC 25.7%
+14.8% against the state
Rented dwellings46.7% · VIC 28.5%
18.2 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport8.4% · VIC 8.9%
-0.5% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 43.4%Separate houses 36.5%Townhouses 19.5%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments43.4%
Separate houses36.5%
Townhouses19.5%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 40.5%Drove a car 33.2%Public transport 8.4%Walked only 2.5%Car passenger 1.6%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home40.5%
Drove a car33.2%
Public transport8.4%
Walked only2.5%
Car passenger1.6%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$301
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,953
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals37.7
Managers20.7
Clerical and Administrative Workers10.7
Community and Personal Service Workers9.5

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 49.4% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Above average income levels - median household income is $1,708 weekly
  • High proportion of renters - 46.7% of housing is rented
  • Significant work-from-home culture - 40.5% work from home
  • Diverse cultural background - 38.3% born overseas

Things to be aware of

  • High rental market may limit home ownership opportunities
  • Limited separate houses - only 36.5% compared to VIC average of 73.4%
  • Higher median monthly mortgage of $2,953
  • Unemployment rate slightly below average at 4.3%
  • High percentage of single-person households at 45.1%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Gardenvale?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.