GarfieldVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3814 · Cardinia

2021 CensusFamily-Oriented SuburbAverageOwner-dominated

Residents of Garfield primarily rely on cars for commuting, with 62.5% driving to work, while public transport usage is low at 1.6%. A notable 15.7% of the workforce works from home, which is below the Victorian average of 25.7%. The suburb has a strong community feel, with a high percentage of family households and a significant number of residents born in Australia (82.6%). Daily life in Garfield is likely centered around family activities and local community events.

Map showing the boundary of Garfield, VIC, in the CARDINIA local government area.
Garfield · VIC · CARDINIA
Median house price
$769k
12 months to August 2026
People
2,109
2021 Census
Median age
39
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Garfield

Houses · 29 houses changed hands in Garfield over the 12 months to August 2026, at a median of $769,000 — too few for that figure to be more than a rough guide.

Houses

$769k

median of 29 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $680k and $910k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$526k

median of 10 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $452k and $584k.

Last sold one to two months ago

39 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Median price, Garfield● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnits
2026 · part year$740k
2025 · part year$771k$516k
2024$690k$510k
2023$815k$545k
2022$789k$528k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$740k7-3.8%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 7 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$769k7-5.2%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 10 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$811k10
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$470k6

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Garfield

Houses

In Garfield, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $720,000 from 15 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $840,000 from 11 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$720k15 · few
4$840k11 · few

Units

In Garfield, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $450,000 from 5 sales, while a three-bedroom unit has a median of $584,000 from 5 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$450k5 · few
3$584k5 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Garfield

All schools · Garfield has a single school, with 130 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

130

2025 · +27.5% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−5.8%

130 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−9.2%

108 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Garfield have grown 27.5% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
2015102
201696
201794
2018116
2019136
2020138
2021153
2022148
2023161
2024154
2025130

Which schools in Garfield are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
20158616102
2016801696
2017781694
20189620116
201911422136
202011919138
202112528153
202212820148
202313427161
202413915154
202510822130

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Garfield

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Garfield Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary130−5.8%+27.5%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Garfield

3 government catchments cover Garfield — 1 secondary and 2 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Drouin Secondary College.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Drouin Secondary CollegeSecondary
Bunyip Primary SchoolPrimary
Garfield Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Garfield is a family-oriented suburb with a total population of 2,109 and a median age of 39, slightly above the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 50.6% males and 49.4% females. Families are a significant part of the community, with 49.7% of households being couples with children and 41.0% couples without children. The average household size is 2.8 people, indicating a family-friendly environment. Housing in Garfield is predominantly owner-occupied, with 34.8% owned outright and 49.4% owned with a mortgage, while only 11.2% of properties are rented.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Garfield · 0–100

Families85
Retirees75
First home buyers70
Investors65
Professionals60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Retirees75
First home buyers70
Investors65
Professionals60

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households - 79.1%
  • Majority of housing is separate houses - 94.6%
  • Average household size of 2.8 people
  • High percentage of couples with children - 49.7%

Against the state

How Garfield differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher14% · VIC 29.2%
-15.2% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,677 · VIC $1,759
$-82 against the state
Work from home15.7% · VIC 25.7%
-10% against the state
Rented dwellings11.2% · VIC 28.5%
-17.3 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport1.6% · VIC 8.9%
-7.3% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 5.1%Separate houses 94.6%Townhouses 0.8%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments5.1%
Separate houses94.6%
Townhouses0.8%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 15.7%Drove a car 62.5%Public transport 1.6%Walked only 2.0%Car passenger 2.3%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home15.7%
Drove a car62.5%
Public transport1.6%
Walked only2%
Car passenger2.3%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$330
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,800
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers21.4
Professionals15.4
Managers13.5
Clerical and Administrative Workers12.7

Key highlights

  • High proportion of separate houses - 94.6% compared to VIC 73.4%
  • Low unemployment rate of 4.0% vs VIC 5.0%
  • Significant number of Technicians and Trades Workers - 21.4% of the workforce
  • Majority of residents speak only English at home - 90.4%
  • High percentage of residents born in Australia - 82.6%

Things to be aware of

  • Lower percentage of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher - 14.0% vs VIC 29.2%
  • Limited public transport usage at 1.6%
  • Below average work-from-home rate at 15.7% vs VIC 25.7%
  • Higher median monthly mortgage of $1800 compared to the median weekly rent of $330
  • Limited cultural diversity with 82.6% born in Australia

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Garfield?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.