Geelong WestVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3218 · Greater Geelong

2021 CensusDiverse Urban CommunityAbove AverageMixed

Daily life in Geelong West offers a blend of urban convenience and community feel. The suburb has a high labour force participation rate of 69.2%, with a significant portion of the population working from home (26.0%), which is slightly above the Victorian average. Commuting is predominantly by car, with 49.0% of residents driving to work, while public transport usage is low at 2.4%. The suburb's housing market is diverse, with 73.7% of dwellings being separate houses and a significant rental market at 40.3%.

Map showing the boundary of Geelong West, VIC, in the GREATER GEELONG local government area.
Geelong West · VIC · GREATER GEELONG
Median house price
$898k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+10%
80 sales counted
Dearer than
52%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
7,339
2021 Census
Median age
36
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Geelong West

Houses · Across 80 sales, houses in Geelong West reached a median of $898,000, 10% up year on year and squarely mid-range for Victoria.

The middle half of houses sold between $784,000 and $1,060,000.

Houses

$898k

median of 80 sales

10% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 52% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $784k and $1.06m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$423k

median of 26 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $347k and $519k.

Last sold within the past month

Townhouses

$755k

median of 20 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $704k and $840k.

Last sold two to four months ago

126 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Houses peaked earlier in the period: $997,000 in 2022 against $898,000 today, 9.9% down.

Median price, Geelong West● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$917k$490k$779k
2025 · part year$841k$405k$736k
2024$860k$490k
2023$910k$573k
2022$997k$484k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$920k15+6.4%low confidence15 sales this quarter, 21 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$865k21-0.9%low confidence21 sales this quarter, 30 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$873k30+9.1%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$420k5+0.5%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 12 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$418k12
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$844k6+14.7%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 8 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$736k8

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Geelong West

Houses

In Geelong West, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $853,000 from 54 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.10 million from 16 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$731k9 · few
3$853k54
4$1.10m16 · few

Units

In Geelong West, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $498,000 from 15 sales, while a one-bedroom unit has a median of $335,000 from 10 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
1$335k10 · few
2$498k15 · few

Townhouses

In Geelong West, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $775,000 from 13 sales, while a two-bedroom townhouse has a median of $699,000 from 5 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$699k5 · few
3$775k13 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

2 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Geelong West

All schools · Geelong West's 2 schools teach 677 students, little changed in ten years — and 7 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

2

2 primary

Students, all schools

677

2025 · +0.3% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+0.7%

677 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+0.7%

587 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Geelong West have changed little over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
2015675
2016709
2017719
2018724
2019700
2020672
2021637
2022642
2023670
2024674
2025677

Which schools in Geelong West are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
2015573102675
201662386709
2017612107719
201864381724
201961486700
202058389672
202155087637
2022530112642
202357991670
202457599674
202558790677

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 2 schools in Geelong West

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
St Patrick's SchoolCatholicPrimary418−8.5%−9.1%
Ashby Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary259+20.5%+20.5%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Geelong West

7 government catchments cover Geelong West, so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Geelong High SchoolSecondary
Western Heights Secondary CollegeSecondary
Ashby Primary SchoolPrimary
Herne Hill Primary SchoolPrimary
Manifold Heights Primary SchoolPrimary
Newtown Primary SchoolPrimary
Matthew Flinders Girls Secondary CollegeOther

The read

What living here is actually like

Geelong West is a suburb with a population of 7,339 people and a median age of 36, slightly younger than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 48.2% male and 51.8% female residents. The area is characterized by a mix of family types, with 41.5% of households being couples with children and 40.4% being couples without children. Single-person households make up 34.8% of the community. The suburb has a high level of educational attainment, with 37.6% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the Victorian average of 29.2%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Geelong West · 0–100

Professionals85
Investors80
Families75
Retirees65
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals85
Investors80
Families75
Retirees65
First home buyers60

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • 31.1% of residents are professionals
  • High work-from-home rate at 26.0%
  • Above average personal income of $974 weekly
  • Proximity to industries like higher education (2.5%)

Against the state

How Geelong West differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher37.6% · VIC 29.2%
+8.4% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,797 · VIC $1,759
+$38 against the state
Work from home26% · VIC 25.7%
+0.3% against the state
Rented dwellings40.3% · VIC 28.5%
11.8 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport2.4% · VIC 8.9%
-6.5% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 16.6%Separate houses 73.7%Townhouses 9.0%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments16.6%
Separate houses73.7%
Townhouses9%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 26.0%Drove a car 49.0%Public transport 2.4%Walked only 4.7%Car passenger 3.1%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home26%
Drove a car49%
Public transport2.4%
Walked only4.7%
Car passenger3.1%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$350
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,996
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals31.1
Managers15.2
Technicians and Trades Workers12.4
Community and Personal Service Workers11.5

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 37.6% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Above average median personal weekly income of $974
  • Low unemployment rate of 3.9% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • High percentage of professionals - 31.1% of workforce
  • Diverse housing options with 73.7% separate houses and 16.6% apartments

Things to be aware of

  • High rental market presence at 40.3% may affect housing stability
  • Low public transport usage at 2.4% could limit commuting options
  • Higher median monthly mortgage of $1996 may challenge affordability
  • Significant percentage of single-person households at 34.8%
  • Mental health conditions reported by 11.0% of residents

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Geelong West?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.