Gladstone ParkVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3043 · Hume

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbBelow AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Gladstone Park is likely centered around family activities, given the high percentage of family households at 76.6%. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 58.1% of residents driving to work, while only 3.0% use public transport. The work-from-home rate is 19.3%, which is below the Victorian average of 25.7%, suggesting a community that is more reliant on commuting.

Map showing the boundary of Gladstone Park, VIC, in the HUME local government area.
Gladstone Park · VIC · HUME
Median house price
$827k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+3.9%
100 sales counted
Cheaper than
57%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
8,217
2021 Census
Median age
42
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Gladstone Park

Houses · The median house in Gladstone Park went for $827,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, 6.6% below the Victorian median of $885,000. That is 3.9% up on the twelve months before, on 100 sales.

Prices cluster tightly: half of all houses sold between $760,000 and $906,000.

Houses

$827k

median of 100 sales

3.9% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 57% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $760k and $906k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

100 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Since 2022, houses have climbed from $730,000 to $827,000 — 13.3% over the period.

Median price, Gladstone Park● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHouses
2026 · part year$819k
2025 · part year$818k
2024$713k
2023$710k
2022$730k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$848k24+3.2%low confidence24 sales this quarter, 19 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$822k19-3.3%low confidence19 sales this quarter, 40 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$850k40+4.9%

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Gladstone Park

Houses · Expect to pay around $75,000 more for a 4-bedroom house than a 3-bedroom one.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$805k54
4$880k43

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

4 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Gladstone Park

All schools · Gladstone Park's 4 schools teach 2,403 students, down 8% in ten years — and 6 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

4

3 primary · 1 secondary

Students, all schools

2,403

2025 · −8.0% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−9.4%

1,094 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−9.8%

940 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Gladstone Park have fallen 8% over 10 years, with the movement at the primary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schools
20151,0641,548
20161,1341,589
20171,2071,621
20181,2141,629
20191,2571,639
20201,2081,640
20211,1321,610
20221,1111,498
20231,1081,448
20241,0951,368
20251,0941,309

Which schools in Gladstone Park are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20159171,5481472,612
20169801,5891542,723
20171,0241,6211832,828
20181,0381,6291762,843
20191,0821,6391752,896
20201,0421,6401662,848
20219791,6101532,742
20229651,4981462,609
20239571,4481512,556
20249541,3681412,463
20259401,3091542,403

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 4 schools in Gladstone Park

Ordered by size, not by results — 3 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Gladstone Park Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary1,309−20.2%−15.4%27 · 298
Gladstone Park Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary408−6.0%−3.5%—
School of the Good ShepherdCatholicPrimary374+1.9%+18.7%—
Gladstone Views Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary312−23.3%−4.3%—

One school in Gladstone Park reported a median VCE study score of 27, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Gladstone Park

6 government catchments cover Gladstone Park — 2 secondary and 4 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Gladstone Park Secondary CollegeSecondary
Hume Central Secondary CollegeSecondary
Gladstone Park Primary SchoolPrimary
Gladstone Views Primary SchoolPrimary
Tullamarine Primary SchoolPrimary
Westmeadows Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Gladstone Park is a suburb with a total population of 8,217, characterized by a median age of 42, which is slightly older than the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is balanced with 50% male and 50% female residents. Families are a significant part of the community, with 43.6% of households being couples with children and 35.2% being couples without children. The suburb has a high percentage of separate houses at 96.4%, indicating a preference for traditional housing styles.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Gladstone Park · 0–100

Families75
Retirees70
First home buyers65
Professionals60
Investors55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families75
Retirees70
First home buyers65
Professionals60
Investors55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 76.6%
  • Predominantly separate houses (96.4%) suitable for families
  • Average household size of 2.6 people
  • Proximity to primary and secondary education industries

Against the state

How Gladstone Park differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher16% · VIC 29.2%
-13.2% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,452 · VIC $1,759
$-307 against the state
Work from home19.3% · VIC 25.7%
-6.4% against the state
Rented dwellings20.5% · VIC 28.5%
-8.0 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport3% · VIC 8.9%
-5.9% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 96.4%Townhouses 3.7%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses96.4%
Townhouses3.7%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 19.3%Drove a car 58.1%Public transport 3.0%Walked only 0.7%Car passenger 4.4%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home19.3%
Drove a car58.1%
Public transport3%
Walked only0.7%
Car passenger4.4%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$381
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,961
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals17.2
Technicians and Trades Workers16.8
Clerical and Administrative Workers15.8
Managers10.5

Key highlights

  • High percentage of separate houses - 96.4% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Balanced gender distribution with 50% male and 50% female
  • Significant family presence - 76.6% family households
  • Predominantly owner-occupied housing - 42.9% owned outright
  • Diverse cultural background with 38.5% born overseas

Things to be aware of

  • Unemployment rate of 7.2% is higher than the VIC average of 5.0%
  • Lower percentage of residents with bachelor degrees or higher at 16.0% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Below average median household income of $1,452 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Lower work-from-home rate at 19.3% compared to VIC 25.7%
  • Higher percentage of residents with health conditions like arthritis at 10.8%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Gladstone Park?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.