Glen IrisVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3146 · Boroondara
Daily life in Glen Iris is marked by a high level of professional employment, with 40.2% of the workforce being professionals. The suburb has a high work-from-home rate of 43.3%, compared to the Victorian average of 25.7%, indicating a strong remote working culture. Commuting is facilitated by a mix of car usage and public transport, though 33.9% of residents drive to work.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Glen Iris
Units · The median unit in Glen Iris went for $619,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, dearer than 65% of the suburbs we cover. That is 7.2% up on the twelve months before, on 146 sales.
The middle half of units sold between $500,000 and $757,000.
Houses
$2.29m
median of 60 sales
8.4% down on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 99% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $1.80m and $2.94m.
Last sold one to two months ago
Units
$619k
median of 146 sales
7.2% up on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 65% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $500k and $757k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$1.09m
median of 22 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $899k and $1.50m.
Last sold within the past month
228 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Units · Since 2022, units have eased from $740,000 to $619,000 — 16.4% lower.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $1.88m | $597k | $950k |
| 2025 · part year | $2.47m | $595k | $1.30m |
| 2024 | $2.37m | $748k | |
| 2023 | $2.50m | $790k | |
| 2022 | $2.50m | $740k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $1.79m | 5 | -25%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 44 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $2.39m | 44 | -7.1% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $621k | 28 | -2.4%low confidence28 sales this quarter, 28 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $636k | 28 | +1%low confidence28 sales this quarter, 65 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $630k | 65 | +10.3% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $950k | 5 | -26.7%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 12 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $1.30m | 12 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Glen Iris
Units · The step from 1 to 2 bedrooms is the expensive one in Glen Iris, worth about $268,000.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $1.39m | 5 · few |
| 3 | $1.66m | 14 · few |
| 4 | $2.60m | 30 |
| 5 | $3.71m | 10 · few |
Units
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | $373k | 34 |
| 2 | $641k | 95 |
| 3 | $1.06m | 17 · few |
Townhouses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $895k | 11 · few |
| 3 | $1.30m | 7 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
6 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Glen Iris
All schools · Glen Iris' 6 schools teach 2,647 students, little changed in ten years — and 13 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
6
4 primary · 2 Prep-to-12
Students, all schools
2,647
2025 · +0.4% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−5.5%
1,214 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−3.1%
1,374 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Glen Iris have changed little over 10 years.
- Primary schools
- Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Prep-to-12 & specialist |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,313 | 1,323 |
| 2016 | 1,313 | 1,290 |
| 2017 | 1,326 | 1,340 |
| 2018 | 1,310 | 1,387 |
| 2019 | 1,295 | 1,417 |
| 2020 | 1,285 | 1,418 |
| 2021 | 1,260 | 1,410 |
| 2022 | 1,210 | 1,385 |
| 2023 | 1,241 | 1,401 |
| 2024 | 1,260 | 1,424 |
| 2025 | 1,214 | 1,433 |
Which schools in Glen Iris are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,448 | 959 | 229 | 2,636 |
| 2016 | 1,424 | 961 | 218 | 2,603 |
| 2017 | 1,480 | 970 | 216 | 2,666 |
| 2018 | 1,423 | 1,005 | 269 | 2,697 |
| 2019 | 1,466 | 1,042 | 204 | 2,712 |
| 2020 | 1,418 | 1,062 | 223 | 2,703 |
| 2021 | 1,389 | 1,055 | 226 | 2,670 |
| 2022 | 1,358 | 1,014 | 223 | 2,595 |
| 2023 | 1,397 | 1,008 | 237 | 2,642 |
| 2024 | 1,432 | 1,036 | 216 | 2,684 |
| 2025 | 1,374 | 1,055 | 218 | 2,647 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 6 schools in Glen Iris
Ordered by size, not by results — 2 government, 3 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Korowa Anglican Girls' School | Independent | Prep-to-12 | 774 | +9.3% | +29.6% | 34 · 183 |
| Sacre Coeur | Catholic | Prep-to-12 | 659 | −7.2% | −9.2% | 34 · 139 |
| Camberwell South Primary School | Government | Primary | 423 | −3.2% | −17.9% | — |
| Glen Iris Primary School | Government | Primary | 408 | −2.2% | −4.9% | — |
| St Cecilia's School | Catholic | Primary | 258 | +0.8% | +15.2% | — |
| St Roch's School | Catholic | Primary | 125 | −28.6% | −13.8% | — |
2 schools in Glen Iris reported median VCE study scores of 34, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Glen Iris
13 government catchments cover Glen Iris — 4 secondary and 9 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Ashwood High School | Secondary |
| Auburn High School | Secondary |
| Camberwell High School | Secondary |
| Glen Eira College | Secondary |
| Ashburton Primary School | Primary |
| Auburn South Primary School | Primary |
| Camberwell South Primary School | Primary |
| Glen Iris Primary School | Primary |
| Hartwell Primary School | Primary |
| Lloyd Street Primary School | Primary |
| Malvern Central School | Primary |
| Malvern Primary School | Primary |
| Solway Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Glen Iris is an established suburb with a population of 26,132, characterized by a median age of 40, slightly higher than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 48.1% males and 51.9% females. Families are predominant here, with 51.7% being couples with children and 35.6% couples without children. The area is highly educated, with 53.4% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher, significantly above the Victorian average of 29.2%.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Glen Iris · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Professionals | 90 |
| Families | 85 |
| Investors | 75 |
| Retirees | 70 |
| First home buyers | 60 |
Why professionals score highest
The signals doing the work
- 40.2% of residents are professionals
- High work-from-home rate at 43.3%
- Proximity to professional services and industries
- High median personal income of $1,179 per week
Against the state
How Glen Iris differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 27.2% |
| Separate houses | 54.6% |
| Townhouses | 18% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 43.3% |
| Drove a car | 33.9% |
| Public transport | 5.3% |
| Walked only | 1.7% |
| Car passenger | 2% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Highly educated population - 53.4% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
- High median household income of $2,491 per week (vs VIC $1,759)
- Low unemployment rate of 4.0% (vs VIC 5.0%)
- Significant professional workforce - 40.2% in professional roles
- High rate of home ownership with 37.0% owned outright
Things to be aware of
- Higher property prices may challenge first-home buyers
- Lower percentage of separate houses at 54.6% (vs VIC 73.4%)
- High percentage of high-income households at 44.2%
- Median weekly rent of $450 may be high for some renters
- 30.3% born overseas, slightly below VIC average of 35.0%
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Glen Iris?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.