Glen WaverleyVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3150 · Monash
Residents in Glen Waverley experience a suburban lifestyle with a strong community feel. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 44.5% of residents driving to work, while 32.9% work from home, indicating a flexible work culture. Public transport usage is relatively low at 5.8%. The suburb is culturally diverse, with 62.0% of residents born overseas, and a significant proportion speaking languages other than English at home.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Glen Waverley
Houses · Glen Waverley is one of the dearest places to buy a house in Victoria: a median of $1,750,000 across 237 sales, dearer than 94% of the Victorian suburbs we cover.
This is a varied market — the middle half of houses spanned $1,500,000 to $2,400,000, so the median alone will not tell a buyer much.
Houses
$1.75m
median of 237 sales
0.7% down on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 94% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $1.50m and $2.40m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$730k
median of 83 sales
1.9% down on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 90% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $583k and $1.09m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$1.29m
median of 52 sales
3% down on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 93% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $1.10m and $1.52m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
372 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · The longer arc runs $1,560,000 in 2022 to $1,750,000 now, a gain of 12.2%.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
- Land
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses | Land |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $1.66m | $756k | $1.17m | |
| 2025 · part year | $1.80m | $738k | $1.33m | $1.55m |
| 2024 | $1.66m | $880k | ||
| 2023 | $1.66m | $800k | ||
| 2022 | $1.56m | $806k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $1.55m | 32 | -11.8% |
| 2026 Q1 | $1.76m | 40 | -6.4% |
| 2025 Q4 | $1.88m | 119 | +2.4% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $800k | 19 | +32%low confidence19 sales this quarter, 15 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $606k | 15 | -17.6%low confidence15 sales this quarter, 34 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $735k | 34 | -2.6% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $1.18m | 7 | -4%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 10 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $1.23m | 10 | -9.6%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 25 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $1.36m | 25 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Glen Waverley
Houses · The step from 4 to 5 bedrooms is the expensive one in Glen Waverley, worth about $1,033,000.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $1.57m | 58 |
| 4 | $1.65m | 104 |
| 5 | $2.68m | 61 |
| 6 | $2.48m | 11 · few |
Units
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | $386k | 8 · few |
| 2 | $625k | 47 |
| 3 | $1.18m | 25 · few |
Townhouses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $1.06m | 20 · few |
| 4 | $1.41m | 27 · few |
| 5 | $1.50m | 5 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
13 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Glen Waverley
All schools · Glen Waverley's 13 schools teach 9,681 students, up 11% in ten years — and 19 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
13
9 primary · 3 secondary · 1 Prep-to-12
Students, all schools
9,681
2025 · +11.0% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
+1.1%
4,308 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+3.0%
3,818 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Glen Waverley have grown 11% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
- Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools | Prep-to-12 & specialist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 4,087 | 4,489 | 146 |
| 2016 | 4,228 | 4,560 | 145 |
| 2017 | 4,286 | 4,583 | 157 |
| 2018 | 4,350 | 4,559 | 166 |
| 2019 | 4,340 | 4,576 | 173 |
| 2020 | 4,261 | 4,657 | 184 |
| 2021 | 4,187 | 4,709 | 181 |
| 2022 | 4,292 | 4,757 | 178 |
| 2023 | 4,407 | 4,910 | 169 |
| 2024 | 4,375 | 5,101 | 166 |
| 2025 | 4,308 | 5,202 | 171 |
Which schools in Glen Waverley are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 3,545 | 4,489 | 688 | 8,722 |
| 2016 | 3,683 | 4,560 | 690 | 8,933 |
| 2017 | 3,774 | 4,583 | 669 | 9,026 |
| 2018 | 3,812 | 4,559 | 704 | 9,075 |
| 2019 | 3,827 | 4,576 | 686 | 9,089 |
| 2020 | 3,705 | 4,657 | 740 | 9,102 |
| 2021 | 3,679 | 4,709 | 689 | 9,077 |
| 2022 | 3,716 | 4,757 | 754 | 9,227 |
| 2023 | 3,852 | 4,910 | 724 | 9,486 |
| 2024 | 3,921 | 5,101 | 620 | 9,642 |
| 2025 | 3,818 | 5,202 | 661 | 9,681 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 13 schools in Glen Waverley
Ordered by size, not by results — 10 government, 2 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glen Waverley Secondary College | Government | Secondary | 2,417 | +23.2% | +20.8% | 32 · 139 |
| Brentwood Secondary College | Government | Secondary | 1,565 | −7.2% | +5.3% | 30 · 395 |
| Highvale Secondary College | Government | Secondary | 1,220 | +20.9% | +21.8% | 31 · 274 |
| Glen Waverley Primary School | Government | Primary | 970 | +5.9% | +32.0% | — |
| Mount View Primary School | Government | Primary | 920 | −14.2% | −12.0% | — |
| Glendal Primary School | Government | Primary | 886 | −1.4% | +0.5% | — |
| Camelot Rise Primary School | Government | Primary | 426 | +17.0% | −2.7% | — |
| Highvale Primary School | Government | Primary | 368 | +13.6% | +46.6% | — |
| Glen Waverley South Primary School | Government | Primary | 300 | −5.4% | −9.1% | — |
| St Leonard's School | Catholic | Primary | 268 | +0.8% | −7.3% | — |
| Glenallen School | Government | Prep-to-12 | 171 | −7.1% | +17.1% | — |
| St Christopher's School | Catholic | Primary | 148 | +85.0% | +45.1% | — |
| Cheshire School | Independent | Primary | 22 | −4.3% | +57.1% | — |
3 schools in Glen Waverley reported median VCE study scores of 30 to 32, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Glen Waverley
19 government catchments cover Glen Waverley — 6 secondary and 13 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Brentwood Secondary College | Secondary |
| Forest Hill College | Secondary |
| Glen Waverley Secondary College | Secondary |
| Highvale Secondary College | Secondary |
| Mount Waverley Secondary College | Secondary |
| Wheelers Hill Secondary College | Secondary |
| Burwood East Primary School | Primary |
| Camelot Rise Primary School | Primary |
| Glen Waverley Primary School | Primary |
| Glen Waverley South Primary School | Primary |
| Glendal Primary School | Primary |
| Highvale Primary School | Primary |
| Jells Park Primary School | Primary |
| Mount View Primary School | Primary |
| Mount Waverley North Primary School | Primary |
| Pinewood Primary School | Primary |
| Syndal South Primary School | Primary |
| Weeden Heights Primary School | Primary |
| Wheelers Hill Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Glen Waverley is a suburb with a population of 42,644, characterized by a median age of 40 years, slightly higher than the Victorian median of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 49.4% males and 50.6% females. It is a family-oriented area, with 52.3% of households being couples with children, and a significant 32.7% of couples without children. The average household size is 2.8 people, reflecting the family-centric nature of the community. Housing is predominantly owner-occupied, with 41.0% owning outright and 28.3% owning with a mortgage, while 27.1% of properties are rented.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Glen Waverley · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 85 |
| Professionals | 80 |
| Retirees | 75 |
| Investors | 70 |
| First home buyers | 55 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of family households at 78.3%
- Good educational attainment with 43.8% holding bachelor degrees
- Above average household income supports family living
- Predominantly owner-occupied housing provides stability
Against the state
How Glen Waverley differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 10.2% |
| Separate houses | 79.1% |
| Townhouses | 10.6% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 32.9% |
| Drove a car | 44.5% |
| Public transport | 5.8% |
| Walked only | 1.8% |
| Car passenger | 3.5% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Highly educated population - 43.8% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Above average household income - median weekly income is $1,918 (vs VIC $1,759)
- Diverse cultural community - 62.0% born overseas (vs VIC 35.0%)
- High home ownership - 69.3% own their homes outright or with a mortgage
- Significant professional workforce - 33.7% employed as professionals
Things to be aware of
- Higher median age may not appeal to younger demographics
- Relatively high unemployment rate at 5.9%
- Low public transport usage may affect those without cars
- High median monthly mortgage of $2,500 could deter first-home buyers
- Limited rental market with only 27.1% of properties rented
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Glen Waverley?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.