GlenroyVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3046 · Merri-bek
Daily life in Glenroy offers a blend of commuting options, with 45.3% of residents driving to work and 11.3% using public transport. A notable 24.4% work from home, slightly below the Victorian average of 25.7%. The suburb has a strong community feel, supported by a variety of cultural backgrounds and languages spoken at home, including Arabic, Nepali, and Italian.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Glenroy
Townhouses · The median townhouse in Glenroy went for $680,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, cheaper than 77% of the Victorian suburbs we cover. That is 4.6% up on the twelve months before, on 230 sales.
Most sales sit between $590,000 and $780,000, with the median in the middle.
Houses
$900k
median of 227 sales
7.9% up on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 52% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $770k and $1.00m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$610k
median of 90 sales
2.4% down on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 62% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $521k and $699k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$680k
median of 230 sales
4.6% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 77% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $590k and $780k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
547 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Townhouses · Since 2025, townhouses have climbed from $652,000 to $680,000 — 4.3% over the period.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $878k | $610k | $685k |
| 2025 · part year | $851k | $610k | $652k |
| 2024 | $827k | $585k | |
| 2023 | $793k | $578k | |
| 2022 | $850k | $590k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $886k | 62 | +3% |
| 2026 Q1 | $860k | 37 | -6.5% |
| 2025 Q4 | $920k | 79 | +7% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $593k | 22 | -0.8%low confidence22 sales this quarter, 19 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $598k | 19 | -0.2%low confidence19 sales this quarter, 27 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $599k | 27 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $690k | 60 | -1.4% |
| 2026 Q1 | $700k | 35 | +5.3% |
| 2025 Q4 | $665k | 91 | +2.3% |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Glenroy
Townhouses · Expect to pay around $168,000 more for a 3-bedroom townhouse than a 2-bedroom one.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $700k | 18 · few |
| 3 | $851k | 134 |
| 4 | $990k | 59 |
| 5 | $1.12m | 12 · few |
Units
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | $270k | 7 · few |
| 2 | $533k | 46 |
| 3 | $695k | 28 · few |
| 4 | $955k | 8 · few |
Townhouses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $590k | 107 |
| 3 | $758k | 100 |
| 4 | $899k | 23 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
7 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Glenroy
All schools · Glenroy's 7 schools teach 2,182 students, up 26% in ten years — and 11 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
7
4 primary · 1 secondary · 2 Prep-to-12
Students, all schools
2,182
2025 · +26.0% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−9.2%
929 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+7.5%
1,150 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Glenroy have grown 26% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
- Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools | Prep-to-12 & specialist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 888 | 490 | 354 |
| 2016 | 884 | 459 | 360 |
| 2017 | 925 | 461 | 420 |
| 2018 | 958 | 488 | 455 |
| 2019 | 1,014 | 431 | 453 |
| 2020 | 1,023 | 426 | 474 |
| 2021 | 965 | 435 | 558 |
| 2022 | 940 | 436 | 580 |
| 2023 | 956 | 431 | 656 |
| 2024 | 959 | 438 | 712 |
| 2025 | 929 | 454 | 799 |
Which schools in Glenroy are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 931 | 511 | 290 | 1,732 |
| 2016 | 905 | 492 | 306 | 1,703 |
| 2017 | 978 | 505 | 323 | 1,806 |
| 2018 | 1,011 | 553 | 337 | 1,901 |
| 2019 | 1,050 | 497 | 351 | 1,898 |
| 2020 | 1,070 | 509 | 344 | 1,923 |
| 2021 | 1,060 | 543 | 355 | 1,958 |
| 2022 | 1,042 | 570 | 344 | 1,956 |
| 2023 | 1,114 | 597 | 332 | 2,043 |
| 2024 | 1,123 | 628 | 358 | 2,109 |
| 2025 | 1,150 | 664 | 368 | 2,182 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 7 schools in Glenroy
Ordered by size, not by results — 5 government, 1 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenroy Private | Independent | Prep-to-12 | 632 | +86.4% | +180.9% | — |
| Glenroy College | Government | Secondary | 454 | +6.6% | −7.3% | 22 · 81 |
| Glenroy West Primary School | Government | Primary | 333 | +3.7% | +45.4% | — |
| Glenroy Central Primary School | Government | Primary | 263 | −12.9% | +12.4% | — |
| Corpus Christi School | Catholic | Primary | 174 | −30.1% | −34.6% | — |
| Glenroy Specialist School | Government | Prep-to-12 | 167 | +23.7% | +29.5% | — |
| Belle Vue Park Primary School | Government | Primary | 159 | +5.3% | no change | — |
One school in Glenroy reported a median VCE study score of 22, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Glenroy
11 government catchments cover Glenroy, so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Gladstone Park Secondary College | Secondary |
| Glenroy Secondary College | Secondary |
| John Fawkner Secondary College | Secondary |
| John Fawkner Secondary Collegee | Secondary |
| Belle Vue Park Primary School | Primary |
| Glenroy Central Primary School | Primary |
| Glenroy West Primary School | Primary |
| Meadows Primary School | Primary |
| Oak Park Primary School | Primary |
| Westbreen Primary School | Primary |
| Pascoe Vale Girls Secondary College | Other |
The read
What living here is actually like
Glenroy is a suburb with a population of 23,784, characterized by a balanced gender distribution and a median age of 34, which is younger than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb showcases a diverse cultural landscape, with 49.2% of residents born overseas, significantly higher than the Victorian average of 35.0%. The community is a mix of family types, with 43.0% of households being couples with children and 37.1% being couples without children. The average household size is 2.6 people.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Glenroy · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Professionals | 75 |
| Families | 70 |
| Investors | 65 |
| First home buyers | 60 |
| Retirees | 55 |
Why professionals score highest
The signals doing the work
- 23.5% of workforce are professionals
- 24.4% work from home
- Proximity to public transport options
- Diverse dining and cultural experiences
Against the state
How Glenroy differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 8.4% |
| Separate houses | 58.4% |
| Townhouses | 33% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 24.4% |
| Drove a car | 45.3% |
| Public transport | 11.3% |
| Walked only | 1.3% |
| Car passenger | 3.1% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Diverse cultural community - 49.2% born overseas (vs VIC 35.0%)
- High percentage of professionals - 23.5% of workforce
- Significant work-from-home population - 24.4%
- Mixed housing options with 58.4% separate houses and 33.0% townhouses
- Higher percentage of renters - 37.5% (vs VIC 28.5%)
Things to be aware of
- Unemployment rate slightly above average at 5.8% (vs VIC 5.0%)
- Lower median household income at $1,655 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- Higher percentage of rented properties at 37.5%
- Lower percentage of separate houses compared to VIC average
- Median monthly mortgage slightly above average at $1,927
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Glenroy?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.