GoornongVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3557 · Greater Bendigo

2021 CensusRural Family CommunityBelow AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Goornong is likely to be quiet and community-oriented, with a significant portion of the population working in technical and trade occupations. The unemployment rate is low at 3.3%, and 15.4% of residents work from home, which is a notable feature for a rural area. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 65.3% of the population driving to work, reflecting the rural setting and limited public transport options.

Map showing the boundary of Goornong, VIC, in the GREATER BENDIGO local government area.
Goornong · VIC · GREATER BENDIGO
Median house price
$620k
12 months to August 2026
People
716
2021 Census
Median age
40
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Goornong

Houses · 7 houses changed hands in Goornong over the 12 months to August 2026, at a median of $620,000 — too few for that figure to be more than a rough guide.

Houses

$620k

median of 7 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $536k and $757k.

Last sold within the past month

7 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2025

How prices have moved

Median price, Goornong● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesLand
2025 · part year$631k$457k

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Goornong

All schools · Goornong has a single school, with 46 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

46

2025 · +2.2% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+31.4%

46 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+41.9%

44 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Goornong have grown 2.2% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
201545
201643
201741
201842
201943
202035
202126
202229
202334
202441
202546

Which schools in Goornong are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
201538745
201639443
201735641
201839342
201936743
202031435
202123326
202224529
202326834
202434741
202544246

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Goornong

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Goornong Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary46+31.4%+2.2%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Goornong

3 government catchments cover Goornong — 2 secondary and 1 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Bendigo Senior Secondary CollegeSecondary
Weeroona College BendigoSecondary
Goornong Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Goornong is a small rural community with a population of 716 people. The median age is 40, slightly above the Victorian average of 38, indicating a mature population. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 49.6% male and 50.4% female residents. Families are predominant in Goornong, with 55.6% of households being couples with children, and 36.4% being couples without children. The area is characterized by separate houses, with 100% of the dwellings being standalone homes.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Goornong · 0–100

Families75
Retirees70
First home buyers65
Professionals60
Investors55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families75
Retirees70
First home buyers65
Professionals60
Investors55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 75.6%
  • Majority of homes are separate houses, ideal for families
  • Low crime rates typical of rural areas
  • Affordable housing with median monthly mortgage at $1300

Against the state

How Goornong differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher14.7% · VIC 29.2%
-14.5% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,687 · VIC $1,759
$-72 against the state
Work from home15.4% · VIC 25.7%
-10.3% against the state
Rented dwellings9.2% · VIC 28.5%
-19.3 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport0% · VIC 8.9%
-8.9% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 100.0%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses100%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 15.4%Drove a car 65.3%Walked only 2.8%Car passenger 1.4%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home15.4%
Drove a car65.3%
Walked only2.8%
Car passenger1.4%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$245
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,300
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers23.5
Managers18.8
Community and Personal Service Workers12
Clerical and Administrative Workers11.2

Key highlights

  • Low unemployment rate at 3.3%
  • High percentage of separate houses at 100%
  • Majority of households are family-oriented at 75.6%
  • High percentage of residents born in Australia at 85.0%
  • Significant portion of the population works from home at 15.4%

Things to be aware of

  • Lower educational attainment with 14.7% holding a bachelor's degree (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Below average median household income at $1687 weekly (vs VIC $1759)
  • Limited cultural diversity with 89.4% speaking only English at home
  • Higher median age may not appeal to younger demographics
  • Limited public transport options

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Goornong?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.