GreendaleVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3341 · Moorabool

2021 CensusFamily-Oriented Rural AreaAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Greendale is likely to be quiet and community-focused, with a significant portion of the population commuting by car, at 59.0%. The suburb has a lower percentage of public transport usage at 2.8%, which might suggest limited public transport options. A notable 19.9% of residents work from home, reflecting a flexible work environment for some.

Map showing the boundary of Greendale, VIC, in the MOORABOOL local government area.
Greendale · VIC · MOORABOOL
Median house price
$1.10m
12 months to August 2026
People
624
2021 Census
Median age
42
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Greendale

Houses · 5 houses changed hands in Greendale over the 12 months to August 2026, at a median of $1,100,000 — too few for that figure to be more than a rough guide.

Houses

$1.10m

median of 5 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $880k and $1.33m.

Last sold two to four months ago

5 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2025

How prices have moved

Median price, Greendale● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHouses
2026 · part year$1.10m
2025 · part year$825k

The read

What living here is actually like

Greendale is a small rural suburb with a total population of 624 people, characterized by a slightly older median age of 42 compared to the Victorian average of 38. The community is predominantly composed of families, with 55.4% of households being couples with children. The suburb has a high percentage of separate houses, at 100%, indicating a traditional housing style. The area is predominantly Australian-born, with 79.0% of residents born in Australia.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Greendale · 0–100

Families85
Retirees70
Professionals65
First home buyers60
Investors55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Retirees70
Professionals65
First home buyers60
Investors55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households - 79.9%
  • Above average household income - $2,065 weekly
  • Predominantly separate houses - 100%
  • High percentage of couples with children - 55.4%

Against the state

How Greendale differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher17.2% · VIC 29.2%
-12% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,065 · VIC $1,759
+$306 against the state
Work from home19.9% · VIC 25.7%
-5.8% against the state
Rented dwellings0% · VIC 28.5%
-28.5 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport2.8% · VIC 8.9%
-6.1% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 100.0%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses100%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 19.9%Drove a car 59.0%Public transport 2.8%Walked only 0.9%Car passenger 4.7%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home19.9%
Drove a car59%
Public transport2.8%
Walked only0.9%
Car passenger4.7%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$375
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,950
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers17.4
Professionals14.8
Labourers14.5
Clerical and Administrative Workers12.6

Key highlights

  • Above average household income - $2,065 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Low unemployment rate of 3.7% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • 100% of housing is separate houses, indicating a spacious living environment
  • High percentage of families with children - 55.4%
  • Predominantly English-speaking community - 90.9% speak only English at home

Things to be aware of

  • Lower percentage of residents with bachelor's degrees - 17.2% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Limited diversity with 79.0% born in Australia (vs VIC 65.0%)
  • Public transport usage is low at 2.8%
  • Relatively high median age of 42
  • Work from home percentage is lower than VIC average (19.9% vs 25.7%)

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Greendale?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.