GreensboroughVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3088 · Banyule

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Greensborough is likely to be family-oriented, with a significant portion of the population working from home (32.1%), which is higher than the Victorian average of 25.7%. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 46.3% of residents driving to work, while public transport usage is relatively low at 3.8%. The community has a strong local feel, with 76.4% of residents born in Australia and 80.9% speaking only English at home.

Map showing the boundary of Greensborough, VIC, in the BANYULE local government area.
Greensborough · VIC · BANYULE
Median house price
$1.02m
12 months to August 2026
On the year
-1%
209 sales counted
Dearer than
65%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
21,069
2021 Census
Median age
41
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Greensborough

Houses · Houses in Greensborough sell for a median of $1,025,000, 15.8% above the Victorian median, and have held roughly steady over the year.

The middle half of houses sold between $918,000 and $1,180,000.

Houses

$1.02m

median of 209 sales

1% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 65% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $918k and $1.18m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$694k

median of 50 sales

8.3% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 83% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $621k and $767k.

Last sold within the past month

Townhouses

$828k

median of 29 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $755k and $888k.

Last sold within the past month

288 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Houses have added 2.5% since 2022, $1,000,000 to $1,025,000.

Median price, Greensborough● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.02m$673k$827k
2025 · part year$1.03m$675k$840k
2024$1.02m$715k
2023$980k$730k
2022$1.00m$713k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.03m57+1.1%
2026 Q1$1.02m44-1.1%
2025 Q4$1.03m74+0.5%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$654k8-3.1%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 11 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$675k11-8.8%low confidence11 sales this quarter, 19 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$740k19
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$828k6+0.1%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$827k9-5.1%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 10 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$871k10

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Greensborough

Houses · 3-bedroom houses, the most common sale here, run about $960,000; moving from 3 to 4 bedrooms adds roughly $191,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$760k17 · few
3$960k99
4$1.15m73
5$1.19m19 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
2$670k35
3$813k14 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$703k6 · few
3$855k19 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

8 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Greensborough

All schools · Greensborough's 8 schools teach 3,332 students, down 9.8% in ten years — and 12 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

8

6 primary · 1 secondary · 1 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

3,332

2025 · −9.8% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−6.5%

2,605 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−5.4%

2,263 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Greensborough have fallen 9.8% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20152,774805116
20162,785741122
20172,843637146
20182,852503127
20192,765458116
20202,786441125
20212,732447127
20222,674447129
20232,644490125
20242,615534134
20252,605591136

Which schools in Greensborough are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20152,3918054993,695
20162,3707415373,648
20172,4186375713,626
20182,4865034933,482
20192,3674585143,339
20202,3914415203,352
20212,3414475183,306
20222,3034475003,250
20232,2694905003,259
20242,2635344863,283
20252,2635914783,332

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 8 schools in Greensborough

Ordered by size, not by results — 6 government, 2 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Apollo Parkways Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary675−12.3%−19.1%—
Greensborough Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary591+34.0%−26.6%29 · 111
St Mary's SchoolCatholicPrimary524−3.5%−6.6%—
Watsonia Heights Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary522+22.5%+124.0%—
Greenhills Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary499−4.6%+0.8%—
St Thomas the Apostle SchoolCatholicPrimary226−36.5%−53.2%—
Greensborough Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary159−5.4%−5.4%—
Diamond Valley Special Developmental SchoolGovernmentPrep-to-12136+8.8%+17.2%—

One school in Greensborough reported a median VCE study score of 29, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Greensborough

12 government catchments cover Greensborough — 3 secondary and 9 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Greensborough Secondary CollegeSecondary
Montmorency Secondary CollegeSecondary
St Helena Secondary CollegeSecondary
Apollo Parkways Primary SchoolPrimary
Briar Hill Primary SchoolPrimary
Glen Katherine Primary SchoolPrimary
Greenhills Primary SchoolPrimary
Greensborough Primary SchoolPrimary
Sherbourne Primary SchoolPrimary
Streeton Primary SchoolPrimary
Watsonia Heights Primary SchoolPrimary
Watsonia Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Greensborough is a suburb with a population of 21,069, characterized by a median age of 41, slightly older than the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is relatively balanced, with 48.9% male and 51.1% female. The suburb has a strong family presence, with 49.3% of households being couples with children and 36.1% couples without children. The area is predominantly owner-occupied, with 38.0% of homes owned outright and 42.4% owned with a mortgage. The housing stock is primarily separate houses, making up 84.9% of all dwellings.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Greensborough · 0–100

Families85
Professionals75
Retirees70
Investors65
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals75
Retirees70
Investors65
First home buyers60

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households - 76.7%
  • Good schooling options with 3.3% employed in primary education
  • Predominantly separate houses suitable for families - 84.9%
  • Above average household income supports family living

Against the state

How Greensborough differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher32% · VIC 29.2%
+2.8% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,075 · VIC $1,759
+$316 against the state
Work from home32.1% · VIC 25.7%
+6.4% against the state
Rented dwellings17.3% · VIC 28.5%
-11.2 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport3.8% · VIC 8.9%
-5.1% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 2.4%Separate houses 84.9%Townhouses 12.6%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments2.4%
Separate houses84.9%
Townhouses12.6%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 32.1%Drove a car 46.3%Public transport 3.8%Walked only 1.0%Car passenger 2.4%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home32.1%
Drove a car46.3%
Public transport3.8%
Walked only1%
Car passenger2.4%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$404
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,167
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals28.7
Managers15.1
Clerical and Administrative Workers14.5
Technicians and Trades Workers13.5

Key highlights

  • Above average household income - $2,075 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • High home ownership - 80.4% owned (outright or with mortgage)
  • Low unemployment rate - 4.0% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • Significant work-from-home population - 32.1% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Predominantly separate houses - 84.9% (vs VIC 73.4%)

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median age may not appeal to younger demographics
  • Low public transport usage could indicate limited access or preference
  • High percentage of separate houses may limit apartment availability
  • Moderate rental market presence at 17.3% (vs VIC 28.5%)
  • Higher median mortgage payments - $2,167 monthly

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Greensborough?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.