GreenvaleVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3059 · Hume
Daily life in Greenvale is largely car-dependent, with 57.8% of residents driving to work. However, a significant portion, 22.5%, work from home, slightly below the Victorian average. The community has a strong family presence, with an average household size of 3.2 people and a high percentage of family households at 90.0%. The suburb offers a suburban lifestyle with a focus on family living.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Greenvale
Houses · Houses in Greenvale sell for a median of $877,000, almost exactly the Victorian median, and have held roughly steady over the year.
Most sales sit between $765,000 and $1,060,000, with the median in the middle.
Houses
$877k
median of 377 sales
0.2% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 52% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $765k and $1.06m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$619k
median of 16 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $586k and $646k.
Last sold two to four months ago
Land
$510k
median of 121 sales
27.5% up on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 93% of the 42 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $479k and $617k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
514 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · Taking the longer view, houses here have barely moved since 2022 — $881,000 then, $877,000 now.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
- Land
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses | Land |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $861k | $617k | $528k | |
| 2025 · part year | $880k | $608k | $470k | |
| 2024 | $870k | $600k | $400k | |
| 2023 | $840k | $593k | $395k | |
| 2022 | $881k | $465k | $428k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $895k | 93 | +4.4% |
| 2026 Q1 | $857k | 102 | -3.2% |
| 2025 Q4 | $885k | 122 | +1.7% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | $612k | 8 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $618k | 20 | +18.2%low confidence20 sales this quarter, 38 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $523k | 38 | +8.1% |
| 2025 Q4 | $484k | 51 | +23.2% |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Greenvale
Houses · 4-bedroom houses, the most common sale here, run about $877,000; moving from 4 to 5 bedrooms adds roughly $333,000.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $764k | 86 |
| 4 | $877k | 241 |
| 5 | $1.21m | 44 |
Townhouses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $613k | 11 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
7 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Greenvale
All schools · Greenvale's 7 schools teach 5,047 students, up 46.5% in ten years — and 14 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
7
4 primary · 2 secondary · 1 Prep-to-12
Students, all schools
5,047
2025 · +46.5% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
+25.1%
1,761 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+24.8%
1,962 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Greenvale have grown 46.5% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
- Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools | Prep-to-12 & specialist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,274 | 898 | 1,273 |
| 2016 | 1,299 | 900 | 1,266 |
| 2017 | 1,339 | 924 | 1,269 |
| 2018 | 1,389 | 925 | 1,279 |
| 2019 | 1,397 | 975 | 1,276 |
| 2020 | 1,408 | 1,010 | 1,274 |
| 2021 | 1,492 | 1,068 | 1,292 |
| 2022 | 1,525 | 1,236 | 1,428 |
| 2023 | 1,659 | 1,440 | 1,428 |
| 2024 | 1,709 | 1,622 | 1,442 |
| 2025 | 1,761 | 1,833 | 1,453 |
Which schools in Greenvale are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,448 | 1,752 | 245 | 3,445 |
| 2016 | 1,466 | 1,747 | 252 | 3,465 |
| 2017 | 1,513 | 1,774 | 245 | 3,532 |
| 2018 | 1,544 | 1,784 | 265 | 3,593 |
| 2019 | 1,569 | 1,832 | 247 | 3,648 |
| 2020 | 1,572 | 1,864 | 256 | 3,692 |
| 2021 | 1,627 | 1,922 | 303 | 3,852 |
| 2022 | 1,740 | 2,122 | 327 | 4,189 |
| 2023 | 1,818 | 2,323 | 386 | 4,527 |
| 2024 | 1,906 | 2,519 | 348 | 4,773 |
| 2025 | 1,962 | 2,740 | 345 | 5,047 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 7 schools in Greenvale
Ordered by size, not by results — 3 government, 3 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aitken College | Independent | Prep-to-12 | 1,453 | +14.1% | +14.1% | 28 · 177 |
| Kolbe Catholic College | Catholic | Secondary | 1,293 | +28.0% | +44.0% | 26 · 266 |
| Greenvale Primary School | Government | Primary | 593 | −28.8% | −17.4% | — |
| St Carlo Borromeo School | Catholic | Primary | 571 | −0.7% | +2.7% | — |
| Greenvale Secondary College | Government | Secondary | 540 | — | — | — |
| Keelonith Primary School | Government | Primary | 361 | — | — | — |
| Mary Queen of Heaven Catholic Primary School | Catholic | Primary | 236 | — | — | — |
2 schools in Greenvale reported median VCE study scores of 26 to 28, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Greenvale
14 government catchments cover Greenvale — 6 secondary and 8 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Craigieburn Secondary College | Secondary |
| Elevation Secondary College | Secondary |
| Gladstone Park Secondary College | Secondary |
| Greenvale Secondary College | Secondary |
| Hume Central Secondary College | Secondary |
| Roxburgh College | Secondary |
| Aitken Hill Primary School | Primary |
| Bethal Primary School | Primary |
| Greenvale Primary School | Primary |
| Keelonith Primary School | Primary |
| Meadow Heights Primary School | Primary |
| Roxburgh Homestead Primary School | Primary |
| Roxburgh Rise Primary School | Primary |
| Westmeadows Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Greenvale is a suburb with a population of 21,276, characterized by a relatively young median age of 35, compared to the Victorian average of 38. The suburb is predominantly family-oriented, with 60.0% of households being couples with children, significantly higher than the Victorian average. The area is culturally diverse, with 63.3% of residents born in Australia and notable communities from Iraq, Turkey, and Italy. Housing in Greenvale is primarily composed of separate houses, making up 96.8% of the housing stock, which is considerably higher than the Victorian average of 73.4%.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Greenvale · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 85 |
| Professionals | 70 |
| Investors | 60 |
| First home buyers | 55 |
| Retirees | 50 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of family households - 90.0%
- Large average household size - 3.2 people
- Predominantly separate houses - 96.8%
- Above average income levels support family needs
Against the state
How Greenvale differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Separate houses | 96.8% |
| Townhouses | 3% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 22.5% |
| Drove a car | 57.8% |
| Public transport | 2.3% |
| Car passenger | 3.5% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Above average household income - $2,262 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- High percentage of separate houses - 96.8% (vs VIC 73.4%)
- Significant family presence - 60.0% couples with children
- Culturally diverse - 63.3% born in Australia with strong Iraqi, Turkish, and Italian communities
- High rate of home ownership - 31.8% owned outright, 53.8% with mortgage
Things to be aware of
- Unemployment rate slightly above state average - 5.9% (vs VIC 5.0%)
- Lower percentage of public transport use - 2.3%
- Lower percentage of bachelor degree holders - 23.6% (vs VIC 29.2%)
- High median monthly mortgage - $2,167
- Limited rental market - 12.2% rented properties
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Greenvale?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.