GrovedaleVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3216 · Greater Geelong

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbBelow AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Grovedale is centered around family and community activities. With 62.4% of residents driving to work, the suburb has a car-centric commuting pattern, although 15.1% work from home, which is lower than the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community has a balanced mix of professionals and trades workers, with the top occupations being professionals (19.9%) and technicians and trades workers (16.1%).

Map showing the boundary of Grovedale, VIC, in the GREATER GEELONG local government area.
Grovedale · VIC · GREATER GEELONG
Median house price
$750k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+10.3%
207 sales counted
Cheaper than
68%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
14,874
2021 Census
Median age
41
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Grovedale

Houses · Houses in Grovedale sell for a median of $750,000 — a little under the Victorian median, and up 10.3% on the year across 207 sales.

There is little spread here — the middle half of houses landed between $695,000 and $812,000.

Houses

$750k

median of 207 sales

10.3% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 68% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $695k and $812k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$535k

median of 25 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $480k and $580k.

Last sold within the past month

Townhouses

$620k

median of 10 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $602k and $648k.

Last sold one to two months ago

242 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Since 2022, houses have climbed from $700,000 to $750,000 — 7.1% over the period.

Median price, Grovedale● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$750k$528k$635k
2025 · part year$699k$511k$578k
2024$665k$498k
2023$660k$497k
2022$700k$525k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$750k560%
2026 Q1$750k480%
2025 Q4$750k69+7.9%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$506k7-5.4%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 13 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$535k13

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Grovedale

Houses · 3-bedroom houses, the most common sale here, run about $740,000; moving from 3 to 4 bedrooms adds roughly $70,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$577k12 · few
3$740k111
4$810k74
5$870k7 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
2$528k22 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$645k6 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

5 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Grovedale

All schools · Grovedale's 5 schools teach 2,079 students, little changed in ten years — and 7 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

5

4 primary · 1 secondary

Students, all schools

2,079

2025 · +0.3% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+1.9%

1,386 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+2.6%

1,183 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Grovedale have changed little over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schools
20151,250823
20161,306846
20171,381887
20181,355936
20191,359911
20201,360851
20211,360801
20221,314724
20231,319702
20241,359693
20251,386693

Which schools in Grovedale are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20151,0488232022,073
20161,1208461862,152
20171,1748872072,268
20181,1429362132,291
20191,1599112002,270
20201,1538512072,211
20211,1578012032,161
20221,1367241782,038
20231,1467021732,021
20241,1706931892,052
20251,1836932032,079

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 5 schools in Grovedale

Ordered by size, not by results — 4 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Grovedale CollegeGovernmentSecondary693−18.6%−15.8%24 · 111
Nazareth SchoolCatholicPrimary367+6.7%+30.1%—
Mandama Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary352−8.8%−23.0%—
Grovedale Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary343+35.6%+45.3%—
Grovedale West Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary324−14.1%+17.8%—

One school in Grovedale reported a median VCE study score of 24, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Grovedale

7 government catchments cover Grovedale, so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Belmont High SchoolSecondary
Grovedale CollegeSecondary
Grovedale Primary SchoolPrimary
Grovedale West Primary SchoolPrimary
Mandama Primary SchoolPrimary
Wangala Primary SchoolPrimary
Matthew Flinders Girls Secondary CollegeOther

The read

What living here is actually like

Grovedale is a suburb with a population of 14,874, characterized by a slightly older median age of 41 compared to the Victorian average of 38. The community is predominantly composed of families, with 67.8% of households being family households. The housing market is largely owner-dominated, with 34.8% of properties owned outright and 34.1% owned with a mortgage. The suburb has a significant proportion of separate houses at 85.9%, which is higher than the Victorian average of 73.4%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Grovedale · 0–100

Families75
Investors70
Retirees68
Professionals65
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families75
Investors70
Retirees68
Professionals65
First home buyers60

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 67.8%
  • Large proportion of separate houses at 85.9%
  • Good mix of schools and family services
  • Community-oriented environment

Against the state

How Grovedale differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher21.5% · VIC 29.2%
-7.7% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,477 · VIC $1,759
$-282 against the state
Work from home15.1% · VIC 25.7%
-10.6% against the state
Rented dwellings26.1% · VIC 28.5%
-2.4 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport1.8% · VIC 8.9%
-7.1% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 0.6%Separate houses 85.9%Townhouses 13.5%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments0.6%
Separate houses85.9%
Townhouses13.5%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 15.1%Drove a car 62.4%Public transport 1.8%Walked only 1.2%Car passenger 4.2%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home15.1%
Drove a car62.4%
Public transport1.8%
Walked only1.2%
Car passenger4.2%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$350
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,582
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals19.9
Technicians and Trades Workers16.1
Community and Personal Service Workers14.9
Clerical and Administrative Workers11.9

Key highlights

  • High proportion of family households at 67.8%
  • Owner-dominated housing with 68.9% ownership
  • Predominantly English-speaking, with 86.6% speaking only English at home
  • Low unemployment rate of 4.4%, below the Victorian average of 5.0%
  • High percentage of separate houses at 85.9%

Things to be aware of

  • Lower educational attainment with 21.5% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to 29.2% in Victoria
  • Below average median household income of $1,477 per week, compared to $1,759 in Victoria
  • Limited public transport usage at 1.8%
  • Higher percentage of residents with health conditions compared to the Victorian average
  • Lower percentage of residents working from home at 15.1%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Grovedale?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.