HadfieldVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3046 · Merri-bek
Daily life in Hadfield involves a mix of commuting and working from home, with 51.2% of residents driving to work and 25.7% working from home, matching the Victorian average. The suburb offers a community feel with a significant number of separate houses (71.0%) and a mix of townhouses and apartments. The median weekly rent is $370, and the median monthly mortgage is $2,000, indicating a range of housing options.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Hadfield
Houses · Across 91 sales, houses in Hadfield reached a median of $960,000, 12.1% up year on year and just above the middle of the Victorian range.
Prices cluster tightly: half of all houses sold between $880,000 and $1,078,000.
Houses
$960k
median of 91 sales
12.1% up on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 59% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $880k and $1.08m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$475k
median of 19 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $383k and $598k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$645k
median of 60 sales
2.6% down on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 80% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $574k and $755k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
170 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · Since 2022, houses have climbed from $888,000 to $960,000 — 8.1% over the period.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $985k | $530k | $635k |
| 2025 · part year | $900k | $604k | $660k |
| 2024 | $851k | $612k | |
| 2023 | $850k | $615k | |
| 2022 | $888k | $598k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $1.07m | 20 | +11.4%low confidence20 sales this quarter, 19 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $965k | 19 | +4%low confidence19 sales this quarter, 32 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $928k | 32 | -0.2% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $463k | 6 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $630k | 17 | -7.8%low confidence17 sales this quarter, 12 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $683k | 12 | +4.4%low confidence12 sales this quarter, 19 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $654k | 19 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Hadfield
Houses · Expect to pay around $188,000 more for a 4-bedroom house than a 3-bedroom one.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $740k | 5 · few |
| 3 | $895k | 48 |
| 4 | $1.08m | 32 |
| 5 | $1.09m | 6 · few |
Units
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $530k | 13 · few |
Townhouses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $580k | 31 |
| 3 | $719k | 22 · few |
| 4 | $898k | 6 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
1 school · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Hadfield
All schools · Hadfield has a single school, with 366 students.
Schools here
1
1 primary
Students, all schools
366
2025 · −1.3% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−10.1%
366 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−7.8%
321 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Hadfield have changed little over 10 years.
- Primary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 371 |
| 2016 | 394 |
| 2017 | 390 |
| 2018 | 415 |
| 2019 | 413 |
| 2020 | 407 |
| 2021 | 416 |
| 2022 | 410 |
| 2023 | 404 |
| 2024 | 389 |
| 2025 | 366 |
Which schools in Hadfield are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 310 | 61 | 371 |
| 2016 | 334 | 60 | 394 |
| 2017 | 345 | 45 | 390 |
| 2018 | 340 | 75 | 415 |
| 2019 | 351 | 62 | 413 |
| 2020 | 348 | 59 | 407 |
| 2021 | 350 | 66 | 416 |
| 2022 | 353 | 57 | 410 |
| 2023 | 344 | 60 | 404 |
| 2024 | 346 | 43 | 389 |
| 2025 | 321 | 45 | 366 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
The school in Hadfield
Ordered by size, not by results — 0 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Thomas More's School | Catholic | Primary | 366 | −10.1% | −1.3% |
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Hadfield
7 government catchments cover Hadfield, so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Glenroy Secondary College | Secondary |
| John Fawkner Secondary College | Secondary |
| John Fawkner Secondary Collegee | Secondary |
| Belle Vue Park Primary School | Primary |
| Pascoe Vale North Primary School | Primary |
| Westbreen Primary School | Primary |
| Pascoe Vale Girls Secondary College | Other |
The read
What living here is actually like
Hadfield is a suburb with a population of 6,270 people and a median age of 36, slightly younger than the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is fairly balanced, with 49.0% male and 51.0% female residents. Families are a significant part of the community, with 45.7% of households being couples with children and 17.1% being single-parent households. The suburb has a diverse cultural background, with 39.0% of residents born overseas, slightly above the Victorian average of 35.0%.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Hadfield · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 75 |
| Investors | 70 |
| Professionals | 65 |
| First home buyers | 60 |
| Retirees | 55 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of family households at 68.1%
- 45.7% of households are couples with children
- Good mix of housing types including separate houses
- Community feel with a significant number of families
Against the state
How Hadfield differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 3.7% |
| Separate houses | 71% |
| Townhouses | 25.4% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 25.7% |
| Drove a car | 51.2% |
| Public transport | 4.8% |
| Walked only | 0.7% |
| Car passenger | 3.4% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Diverse cultural community with 39.0% born overseas
- High percentage of families with children - 45.7%
- Significant work-from-home population at 25.7%
- Mixed housing options with 71.0% separate houses
- Median age of 36, younger than the VIC average of 38
Things to be aware of
- Unemployment rate of 6.1%, higher than the VIC average of 5.0%
- Below average educational attainment with 23.7% holding a bachelor's degree
- Median household income of $1,523, below the VIC average of $1,759
- Higher percentage of low-income households at 20.9%
- Limited public transport use at 4.8%
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Hadfield?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.