HallamVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3803 · Casey
Daily life in Hallam is shaped by its family-oriented community and cultural diversity. Commuting is primarily car-based, with 62.8% of residents driving to work, while only 4.1% use public transport. The suburb has a lower work-from-home percentage (14.7%) compared to the Victorian average of 25.7%. Employment in Hallam is diverse, with significant numbers in technical trades, professional roles, and labor-intensive jobs.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Hallam
Houses · Across 91 sales, houses in Hallam reached a median of $820,000, 6.5% up year on year and just below the middle of the Victorian range.
Prices cluster tightly: half of all houses sold between $748,000 and $879,000.
Houses
$820k
median of 91 sales
6.5% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 58% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $748k and $879k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$623k
median of 19 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $571k and $665k.
Last sold within the past month
Townhouses
$635k
median of 25 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $610k and $700k.
Last sold one to two months ago
135 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · Since 2022, houses have climbed from $720,000 to $820,000 — 13.9% over the period.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $808k | $650k | $618k |
| 2025 · part year | $793k | $570k | $650k |
| 2024 | $750k | $546k | |
| 2023 | $720k | $565k | |
| 2022 | $720k | $550k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $760k | 23 | -11.6%low confidence23 sales this quarter, 19 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $860k | 19 | +2.7%low confidence19 sales this quarter, 34 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $837k | 34 | +7.3% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | $640k | 8 | +2.7%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 5 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $623k | 5 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | $610k | 9 | -12.9%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 11 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $700k | 11 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Hallam
Houses · The step from 3 to 4 bedrooms is the expensive one in Hallam, worth about $89,000.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $771k | 42 |
| 4 | $860k | 33 |
| 5 | $940k | 11 · few |
Units
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $571k | 10 · few |
| 3 | $670k | 9 · few |
Townhouses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $600k | 10 · few |
| 3 | $643k | 10 · few |
| 4 | $780k | 5 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
2 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Hallam
All schools · Hallam's 2 schools teach 1,133 students, down 18% in ten years — and 5 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
2
1 primary · 1 secondary
Students, all schools
1,133
2025 · −18.0% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
+1.7%
417 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+5.6%
356 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Hallam have fallen 18% over 10 years.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 415 | 966 |
| 2016 | 434 | 906 |
| 2017 | 452 | 909 |
| 2018 | 456 | 902 |
| 2019 | 420 | 771 |
| 2020 | 410 | 693 |
| 2021 | 380 | 623 |
| 2022 | 352 | 478 |
| 2023 | 379 | 452 |
| 2024 | 385 | 528 |
| 2025 | 417 | 716 |
Which schools in Hallam are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 351 | 966 | 64 | 1,381 |
| 2016 | 380 | 906 | 54 | 1,340 |
| 2017 | 396 | 909 | 56 | 1,361 |
| 2018 | 397 | 902 | 59 | 1,358 |
| 2019 | 374 | 771 | 46 | 1,191 |
| 2020 | 337 | 693 | 73 | 1,103 |
| 2021 | 318 | 623 | 62 | 1,003 |
| 2022 | 298 | 478 | 54 | 830 |
| 2023 | 312 | 452 | 67 | 831 |
| 2024 | 327 | 528 | 58 | 913 |
| 2025 | 356 | 716 | 61 | 1,133 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 2 schools in Hallam
Ordered by size, not by results — 2 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hallam Secondary College | Government | Secondary | 716 | +3.3% | −25.9% | 24 · 186 |
| Hallam Primary School | Government | Primary | 417 | +1.7% | +0.5% | — |
One school in Hallam reported a median VCE study score of 24, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Hallam
5 government catchments cover Hallam — 2 secondary and 3 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Fountain Gate Secondary College | Secondary |
| Hallam Secondary College | Secondary |
| Fountain Gate Primary School | Primary |
| Hallam Primary School | Primary |
| Kilberry Valley Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Hallam is a suburb with a population of 11,361, characterized by a median age of 36, slightly younger than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 50.1% male and 49.9% female residents. Families are a significant part of the community, with 50.6% of households being couples with children, and 17% being single-parent households. The area is culturally diverse, with 58.9% of residents born overseas, which is higher than the Victorian average of 35%. The most common countries of birth include Afghanistan (10.4%), India (4.9%), and Sri Lanka (4.5%).
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Hallam · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 75 |
| Investors | 70 |
| First home buyers | 65 |
| Professionals | 60 |
| Retirees | 55 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High proportion of family households at 77.3%
- Average household size of 3.0 people
- 50.6% of households are couples with children
- Affordable housing with median weekly rent at $361
Against the state
How Hallam differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 1.4% |
| Separate houses | 77.6% |
| Townhouses | 20.9% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 14.7% |
| Drove a car | 62.8% |
| Public transport | 4.1% |
| Car passenger | 5.1% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- High cultural diversity - 58.9% born overseas (vs VIC 35%)
- Family-oriented community - 50.6% couples with children
- Majority owner-occupied housing - 70.5% owned outright or with a mortgage
- Predominantly separate houses - 77.6% (vs VIC 73.4%)
- Significant trades workforce - 16.8% in Technicians and Trades
Things to be aware of
- Higher unemployment rate at 7.8% (vs VIC 5.0%)
- Below average educational attainment - 17.6% with bachelors or higher (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Lower median household income at $1489 weekly (vs VIC $1759)
- Limited public transport use at 4.1%
- Lower work-from-home percentage at 14.7% (vs VIC 25.7%)
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Hallam?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.