Hamlyn HeightsVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3215 · Greater Geelong
Residents of Hamlyn Heights experience a suburban lifestyle with a significant portion of the population commuting by car, accounting for 59.8%. Public transport usage is relatively low at 2.2%, while 19.2% of the workforce works from home, which is below the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community has a strong local feel, with 81.2% of residents born in Australia and 83.7% speaking only English at home. The suburb's employment landscape is diverse, with a notable presence of professionals and trades workers.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Hamlyn Heights
Houses · Houses in Hamlyn Heights sell for a median of $750,000 — a little under the Victorian median, and up 2.2% on the year across 91 sales.
Prices cluster tightly: half of all houses sold between $698,000 and $818,000.
Houses
$750k
median of 91 sales
2.2% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 68% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $698k and $818k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$541k
median of 21 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $465k and $597k.
Last sold within the past month
Townhouses
$702k
median of 16 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $619k and $749k.
Last sold within the past month
128 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · Houses peaked earlier in the period: $770,000 in 2022 against $750,000 today, 2.6% down.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $750k | $533k | $738k |
| 2025 · part year | $745k | $567k | $623k |
| 2024 | $697k | $558k | |
| 2023 | $745k | $513k | |
| 2022 | $770k | $628k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $758k | 16 | +1.1%low confidence16 sales this quarter, 29 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $750k | 29 | 0%low confidence29 sales this quarter, 29 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $750k | 29 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $508k | 6 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Q4 | $625k | 7 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Hamlyn Heights
Houses
In Hamlyn Heights, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $750,000 from 52 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $805,000 from 20 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $656k | 12 · few |
| 3 | $750k | 52 |
| 4 | $805k | 20 · few |
Units
In Hamlyn Heights, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $550,000 from 15 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $550k | 15 · few |
Townhouses
In Hamlyn Heights, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $745,000 from 8 sales, while a two-bedroom townhouse has a median of $606,000 from 6 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $606k | 6 · few |
| 3 | $745k | 8 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
4 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Hamlyn Heights
All schools · Hamlyn Heights' 4 schools teach 1,767 students, up 25.9% in ten years — and 6 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
4
2 primary · 1 secondary · 1 Prep-to-12
Students, all schools
1,767
2025 · +25.9% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−11.3%
557 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−9.1%
481 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Hamlyn Heights have grown 25.9% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
- Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools | Prep-to-12 & specialist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 659 | 744 | 0 |
| 2016 | 646 | 605 | 0 |
| 2017 | 642 | 497 | 0 |
| 2018 | 637 | 405 | 31 |
| 2019 | 634 | 359 | 59 |
| 2020 | 628 | 400 | 70 |
| 2021 | 615 | 498 | 86 |
| 2022 | 598 | 555 | 103 |
| 2023 | 575 | 788 | 113 |
| 2024 | 558 | 986 | 130 |
| 2025 | 557 | 1,060 | 150 |
Which schools in Hamlyn Heights are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 556 | 744 | 103 | 1,403 |
| 2016 | 555 | 605 | 91 | 1,251 |
| 2017 | 540 | 497 | 102 | 1,139 |
| 2018 | 532 | 405 | 136 | 1,073 |
| 2019 | 536 | 359 | 157 | 1,052 |
| 2020 | 529 | 400 | 169 | 1,098 |
| 2021 | 530 | 498 | 171 | 1,199 |
| 2022 | 506 | 555 | 195 | 1,256 |
| 2023 | 502 | 788 | 186 | 1,476 |
| 2024 | 484 | 986 | 204 | 1,674 |
| 2025 | 481 | 1,060 | 226 | 1,767 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 4 schools in Hamlyn Heights
Ordered by size, not by results — 4 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Western Heights Secondary College | Government | Secondary | 1,060 | +165.0% | +42.5% | 25 · 166 |
| Hamlyn Banks Primary School | Government | Primary | 290 | −22.0% | −30.0% | — |
| Herne Hill Primary School | Government | Primary | 267 | +4.3% | +9.0% | — |
| Hamlyn Views School | Government | Prep-to-12 | 150 | +114.3% | — | — |
One school in Hamlyn Heights reported a median VCE study score of 25, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Hamlyn Heights
6 government catchments cover Hamlyn Heights, so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| North Geelong Secondary College | Secondary |
| Western Heights Secondary College | Secondary |
| Hamlyn Banks Primary School | Primary |
| Herne Hill Primary School | Primary |
| Rollins Primary School | Primary |
| Matthew Flinders Girls Secondary College | Other |
The read
What living here is actually like
Hamlyn Heights is a suburb with a population of 6,523, featuring a median age of 38, which aligns with the Victorian average. The gender distribution is slightly skewed towards females, with 52.8% compared to 47.2% males. The suburb has a balanced mix of family types, with 41.3% of households being couples without children and 40.9% being couples with children. Single-parent households make up 16.4% of the community. The average household size is 2.3 people, indicating a mix of family and single-person households. Housing in Hamlyn Heights is predominantly separate houses, making up 83.9% of the dwellings, with a smaller percentage of townhouses and apartments.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Hamlyn Heights · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 75 |
| Professionals | 70 |
| Investors | 68 |
| First home buyers | 65 |
| Retirees | 60 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of family households at 64.1%
- Balanced mix of couples with and without children
- Average household size of 2.3 people
- Predominantly separate houses, suitable for families
Against the state
How Hamlyn Heights differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 0.6% |
| Separate houses | 83.9% |
| Townhouses | 15.5% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 19.2% |
| Drove a car | 59.8% |
| Public transport | 2.2% |
| Walked only | 1.4% |
| Car passenger | 4.1% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- High percentage of separate houses at 83.9% (vs VIC 73.4%)
- Low unemployment rate of 4.0% (vs VIC 5.0%)
- Significant work-from-home population at 19.2%
- Median personal weekly income of $830
- High percentage of English-only speakers at 83.7%
Things to be aware of
- Lower percentage of residents with bachelor's degrees at 25.0% (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Relatively low public transport usage at 2.2%
- Higher percentage of single-person households at 31.8%
- Work-from-home percentage below VIC average
- Median household income slightly below VIC average
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Hamlyn Heights?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.