Hampton ParkVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3976 · Casey
Daily life in Hampton Park is characterized by a strong community feel, with many family-oriented activities and amenities. The majority of residents commute by car, with 65.3% driving to work. Public transport usage is relatively low at 4.3%. The suburb has a lower work-from-home rate of 11.7% compared to the Victorian average of 25.7%, indicating a more traditional commuting pattern.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Hampton Park
Houses · Houses in Hampton Park sell for a median of $741,000 — a little under the Victorian median, and up 7.4% on the year across 277 sales.
Prices cluster tightly: half of all houses sold between $700,000 and $790,000.
Houses
$741k
median of 277 sales
7.4% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 70% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $700k and $790k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$590k
median of 45 sales
7.7% up on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 54% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $545k and $617k.
Last sold within the past month
Townhouses
$659k
median of 38 sales
4.6% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 78% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $616k and $689k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Land
$625k
median of 6 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $508k and $694k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
366 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · Since 2022, houses have climbed from $660,000 to $741,000 — 12.3% over the period.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
- Land
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses | Land |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $745k | $600k | $662k | |
| 2025 · part year | $710k | $565k | $645k | $424k |
| 2024 | $675k | $560k | ||
| 2023 | $644k | $520k | ||
| 2022 | $660k | $545k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $747k | 63 | -0.3% |
| 2026 Q1 | $749k | 76 | +1.5% |
| 2025 Q4 | $738k | 96 | +1.9% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $579k | 8 | -3.5%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 13 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $600k | 13 | +5.3%low confidence13 sales this quarter, 18 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $570k | 18 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $630k | 5 | -7.4%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 12 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $680k | 12 | +1.5%low confidence12 sales this quarter, 12 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $670k | 12 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Hampton Park
Houses · Expect to pay around $75,000 more for a 4-bedroom house than a 3-bedroom one.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $587k | 5 · few |
| 3 | $720k | 177 |
| 4 | $795k | 83 |
| 5 | $920k | 11 · few |
Units
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $520k | 17 · few |
| 3 | $606k | 28 · few |
Townhouses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $535k | 7 · few |
| 3 | $659k | 24 · few |
| 4 | $769k | 7 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
6 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Hampton Park
All schools · Hampton Park's 6 schools teach 3,443 students, down 11.1% in ten years — and 7 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
6
5 primary · 1 secondary
Students, all schools
3,443
2025 · −11.1% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−11.8%
2,209 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−10.3%
1,930 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Hampton Park have fallen 11.1% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 2,686 | 1,185 |
| 2016 | 2,678 | 1,134 |
| 2017 | 2,647 | 1,111 |
| 2018 | 2,604 | 1,155 |
| 2019 | 2,563 | 1,166 |
| 2020 | 2,505 | 1,147 |
| 2021 | 2,428 | 1,131 |
| 2022 | 2,309 | 1,138 |
| 2023 | 2,294 | 1,145 |
| 2024 | 2,279 | 1,186 |
| 2025 | 2,209 | 1,234 |
Which schools in Hampton Park are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 2,273 | 1,185 | 413 | 3,871 |
| 2016 | 2,304 | 1,134 | 374 | 3,812 |
| 2017 | 2,263 | 1,111 | 384 | 3,758 |
| 2018 | 2,250 | 1,155 | 354 | 3,759 |
| 2019 | 2,218 | 1,166 | 345 | 3,729 |
| 2020 | 2,152 | 1,147 | 353 | 3,652 |
| 2021 | 2,072 | 1,131 | 356 | 3,559 |
| 2022 | 1,976 | 1,138 | 333 | 3,447 |
| 2023 | 1,973 | 1,145 | 321 | 3,439 |
| 2024 | 1,984 | 1,186 | 295 | 3,465 |
| 2025 | 1,930 | 1,234 | 279 | 3,443 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 6 schools in Hampton Park
Ordered by size, not by results — 5 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hampton Park Secondary College | Government | Secondary | 1,234 | +7.6% | +4.1% | 29 · 200 |
| River Gum Primary School | Government | Primary | 501 | −7.4% | +2.5% | — |
| St Kevin's School | Catholic | Primary | 479 | −12.6% | −17.4% | — |
| Hampton Park Primary School | Government | Primary | 432 | +10.5% | +21.7% | — |
| Kilberry Valley Primary School | Government | Primary | 404 | −34.1% | −52.2% | — |
| Coral Park Primary School | Government | Primary | 393 | −4.6% | −5.8% | — |
One school in Hampton Park reported a median VCE study score of 29, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Hampton Park
7 government catchments cover Hampton Park — 2 secondary and 5 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Hampton Park Secondary College | Secondary |
| Narre Warren South P-12 College | Secondary |
| Coral Park Primary School | Primary |
| Hampton Park Primary School | Primary |
| Kilberry Valley Primary School | Primary |
| Lynbrook Primary School | Primary |
| River Gum Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Hampton Park is a suburb with a population of 26,088 and a median age of 33, which is younger than the Victorian median of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 51% male and 49% female residents. Families are prevalent, with 53.7% of households being couples with children, and the average household size is 3.1 people. The area is culturally diverse, with 58.9% of residents born overseas, compared to the Victorian average of 35%. The top countries of birth include Afghanistan, India, and Sri Lanka.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Hampton Park · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 80 |
| First home buyers | 70 |
| Investors | 65 |
| Professionals | 60 |
| Retirees | 55 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of family households at 79.8%
- Average household size of 3.1 people supports family living
- 53.7% of households are couples with children
- Diverse cultural environment with 58.9% born overseas
Against the state
How Hampton Park differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 0.8% |
| Separate houses | 92.8% |
| Townhouses | 6.3% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 11.7% |
| Drove a car | 65.3% |
| Public transport | 4.3% |
| Car passenger | 5.8% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Young population with a median age of 33 (vs VIC 38)
- High percentage of family households at 79.8%
- Diverse cultural background with 58.9% born overseas
- High percentage of separate houses at 92.8% (vs VIC 73.4%)
- Significant number of technicians and trades workers at 17.1%
Things to be aware of
- Unemployment rate of 8.1% is higher than the VIC average of 5.0%
- Lower percentage of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher at 16.0% (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Below average median household income of $1,538 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- Low public transport usage at 4.3%
- High percentage of homes with a mortgage at 44.6%
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Hampton Park?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.