HamptonVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3188 · Bayside
Residents of Hampton enjoy a high standard of living, with a median household weekly income of $2,682, significantly above the Victorian average of $1,759. The suburb has a strong professional presence, with 34.8% of the workforce employed as professionals. Commuting patterns indicate a high percentage of residents working from home (44.7%), which is well above the state average of 25.7%. This suggests a community that values flexibility and work-life balance.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Hampton
Houses · At $2,230,000, houses in Hampton are 152% above the Victorian median of $885,000 — on 64 sales over the 12 months to August 2026.
Half of all houses landed in the $1,889,000 to $2,856,000 range.
Houses
$2.23m
median of 64 sales
7.8% down on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 98% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $1.89m and $2.86m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$893k
median of 48 sales
5.6% up on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 99% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $690k and $1.19m.
Last sold within the past month
Townhouses
$1.47m
median of 31 sales
13.6% down on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 97% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $1.31m and $1.71m.
Last sold one to two months ago
143 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · Houses peaked earlier in the period: $2,350,000 in 2022 against $2,230,000 today, 5.1% down.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $2.39m | $876k | $1.38m |
| 2025 · part year | $2.33m | $865k | $1.54m |
| 2024 | $2.48m | $933k | |
| 2023 | $2.38m | $973k | |
| 2022 | $2.35m | $1.04m |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $2.39m | 11 | +27.3%low confidence11 sales this quarter, 10 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $1.88m | 10 | -14.3%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 36 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $2.19m | 36 | -10.4% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $705k | 7 | -35.9%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 11 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $1.10m | 11 | +16.8%low confidence11 sales this quarter, 25 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $942k | 25 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $1.37m | 6 | -9%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 8 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $1.50m | 8 | -1.6%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 14 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $1.53m | 14 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Hampton
Houses
In Hampton, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $2.48 million from 29 sales, while a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.95 million from 23 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $1.95m | 23 · few |
| 4 | $2.48m | 29 · few |
| 5 | $2.92m | 8 · few |
Units
In Hampton, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $837,000 from 32 sales, while a three-bedroom unit has a median of $1.40 million from 13 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $837k | 32 |
| 3 | $1.40m | 13 · few |
Townhouses
In Hampton, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $1.38 million from 19 sales, while a four-bedroom townhouse has a median of $1.76 million from 8 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $1.38m | 19 · few |
| 4 | $1.76m | 8 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
3 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Hampton
All schools · Hampton's 3 schools teach 860 students, down 10.3% in ten years — and 6 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
3
2 primary · 1 secondary
Students, all schools
860
2025 · −10.3% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−16.3%
822 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−14.7%
724 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Hampton have fallen 10.3% over 10 years.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 959 | 0 |
| 2016 | 1,010 | 0 |
| 2017 | 1,054 | 0 |
| 2018 | 1,031 | 0 |
| 2019 | 1,033 | 0 |
| 2020 | 982 | 0 |
| 2021 | 918 | 27 |
| 2022 | 884 | 32 |
| 2023 | 851 | 35 |
| 2024 | 853 | 37 |
| 2025 | 822 | 38 |
Which schools in Hampton are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 808 | 151 | 959 |
| 2016 | 852 | 158 | 1,010 |
| 2017 | 901 | 153 | 1,054 |
| 2018 | 917 | 114 | 1,031 |
| 2019 | 906 | 127 | 1,033 |
| 2020 | 849 | 133 | 982 |
| 2021 | 791 | 154 | 945 |
| 2022 | 752 | 164 | 916 |
| 2023 | 744 | 142 | 886 |
| 2024 | 724 | 166 | 890 |
| 2025 | 724 | 136 | 860 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 3 schools in Hampton
Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 1 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hampton Primary School | Government | Primary | 628 | −6.0% | −4.6% |
| St Mary's School | Catholic | Primary | 194 | −38.2% | −35.5% |
| Tombolo Academy | Independent | Secondary | 38 | — | — |
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Hampton
6 government catchments cover Hampton — 2 secondary and 4 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Brighton Secondary College | Secondary |
| Sandringham College | Secondary |
| Brighton Beach Primary School | Primary |
| Hampton Primary School | Primary |
| Moorabbin Primary School | Primary |
| Sandringham Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Hampton is a suburb with a total population of 13,520, characterized by a median age of 45, which is higher than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 48.4% males and 51.6% females. Families are a significant presence, with 52.5% of households being couples with children, and 35.7% couples without children. The area is known for its high educational attainment, with 46.0% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the Victorian average of 29.2%.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Hampton · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Professionals | 90 |
| Families | 85 |
| Retirees | 75 |
| Investors | 70 |
| First home buyers | 55 |
Why professionals score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of professionals - 34.8%
- Strong work-from-home culture - 44.7%
- High median personal income - $1,080 weekly
- Significant presence of managerial roles - 24.9%
Against the state
How Hampton differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 14.2% |
| Separate houses | 62% |
| Townhouses | 22.7% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 44.7% |
| Drove a car | 32.9% |
| Public transport | 4% |
| Walked only | 2.2% |
| Car passenger | 1.8% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Highly educated population - 46.0% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
- High median household income - $2,682 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- Low unemployment rate - 3.8% (vs VIC 5.0%)
- Significant work-from-home culture - 44.7% (vs VIC 25.7%)
- Predominantly owner-occupied housing - 75.2% owned outright or with mortgage
Things to be aware of
- Higher property prices may challenge first-home buyers
- Lower percentage of separate houses compared to VIC average
- Limited public transport usage - only 4.0%
- Median age of 45 suggests an older population
- High percentage of high-income households may affect affordability
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Hampton?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.