HarknessVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3337 · Melton

2021 CensusFamily-Oriented SuburbAverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Harkness is centered around family activities, with a significant portion of the population commuting by car, as 63.5% of residents drive to work. The suburb has a lower work-from-home rate at 14.6% compared to the Victorian average of 25.7%, suggesting a community that is more reliant on commuting. The presence of various cultural backgrounds contributes to a vibrant community feel.

Map showing the boundary of Harkness, VIC, in the MELTON local government area.
Harkness · VIC · MELTON
Median house price
$641k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+12.5%
225 sales counted
Cheaper than
88%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
12,464
2021 Census
Median age
30
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Harkness

Houses · The median house in Harkness went for $641,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, cheaper than 88% of the Victorian suburbs we cover. That is 12.5% up on the twelve months before, on 225 sales.

There is little spread here — the middle half of houses landed between $580,000 and $683,000.

Houses

$641k

median of 225 sales

12.5% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 88% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $580k and $683k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$450k

median of 15 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $365k and $468k.

Last sold one to two months ago

Land

$280k

median of 11 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $253k and $348k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

251 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · The longer arc runs $595,000 in 2022 to $641,000 now, a gain of 7.7%.

Median price, Harkness● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhousesLand
2026 · part year$641k$445k
2025 · part year$600k$433k$446k$280k
2024$570k$395k$280k
2023$580k$435k$310k
2022$595k$409k$310k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$625k57-3.8%
2026 Q1$650k630%
2025 Q4$650k71+18.2%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$455k5
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$280k8

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Harkness

Houses · The step from 3 to 4 bedrooms is the expensive one in Harkness, worth about $90,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$570k83
4$660k127
5$800k11 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
2$303k5 · few
3$455k10 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Harkness

All schools · Harkness has a single school, with 724 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

724

2025 · +325.9% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+25.0%

724 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+32.5%

636 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Harkness have grown 325.9% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
2015170
2016295
2017393
2018483
2019548
2020579
2021648
2022694
2023769
2024778
2025724

Which schools in Harkness are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
201512545170
201623065295
201730192393
201839192483
201946187548
202048099579
2021547101648
2022565129694
2023647122769
2024664114778
202563688724

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Harkness

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Arnolds Creek Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary724+25.0%+325.9%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Harkness

6 government catchments cover Harkness — 2 secondary and 4 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Kurunjang Secondary CollegeSecondary
Melton Secondary CollegeSecondary
Arnolds Creek Primary SchoolPrimary
Kurunjang Primary SchoolPrimary
Melton West Primary SchoolPrimary
Wedge Park Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Harkness is a suburb with a population of 12,464, characterized by a young median age of 30, compared to the Victorian average of 38. The community is predominantly composed of families, with 53.5% of households being couples with children. The suburb has a high percentage of separate houses at 94.2%, indicating a preference for traditional housing. The area has a diverse cultural background, with 36.8% of residents born overseas, slightly above the Victorian average of 35.0%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Harkness · 0–100

Families85
First home buyers70
Investors65
Professionals60
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
First home buyers70
Investors65
Professionals60
Retirees55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 80.7%
  • Average household size of 3.1 people
  • Predominantly separate houses - 94.2%
  • Affordable median weekly rent at $350

Against the state

How Harkness differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher16.1% · VIC 29.2%
-13.1% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,752 · VIC $1,759
$-7 against the state
Work from home14.6% · VIC 25.7%
-11.1% against the state
Rented dwellings27.6% · VIC 28.5%
-0.9 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport2.7% · VIC 8.9%
-6.2% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 1.7%Separate houses 94.2%Townhouses 4.3%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments1.7%
Separate houses94.2%
Townhouses4.3%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 14.6%Drove a car 63.5%Public transport 2.7%Car passenger 5.0%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home14.6%
Drove a car63.5%
Public transport2.7%
Car passenger5%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$350
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,700
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers14.8
Community and Personal Service Workers14.2
Machinery Operators and Drivers13.7
Clerical and Administrative Workers13

Key highlights

  • Young population with a median age of 30 (vs VIC 38)
  • High percentage of families with children - 53.5%
  • Predominantly separate houses - 94.2%
  • Diverse cultural background with 36.8% born overseas
  • Average household income aligns with VIC median

Things to be aware of

  • Higher unemployment rate at 6.9% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • Lower percentage of residents with bachelor's degrees at 16.1% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Limited public transport usage at 2.7%
  • Higher percentage of single-parent households at 22.2%
  • Lower work-from-home rate at 14.6% (vs VIC 25.7%)

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Harkness?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.