HastingsVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3915 · Mornington Peninsula

2021 CensusFamily-Oriented SuburbBelow AverageMixed

Daily life in Hastings is characterized by a strong reliance on cars, with 64.3% of residents driving to work. Public transport usage is minimal at 0.7%, reflecting the suburb's reliance on personal vehicles. The work-from-home rate is 11.1%, significantly lower than the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community feel is enhanced by the presence of family households, which make up 63.9% of the suburb.

Map showing the boundary of Hastings, VIC, in the MORNINGTON PENINSULA local government area.
Hastings · VIC · MORNINGTON PENINSULA
Median house price
$717k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+1.5%
122 sales counted
Cheaper than
74%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
10,369
2021 Census
Median age
41
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Hastings

Houses · The median house in Hastings went for $717,000 over the 12 months to August 2026 — cheaper than 74% of the Victorian suburbs we cover, and much where it sat a year earlier.

The middle half of houses sold between $647,000 and $812,000.

Houses

$717k

median of 122 sales

1.5% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 74% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $647k and $812k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$551k

median of 42 sales

3.9% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 58% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $500k and $623k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$676k

median of 8 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $653k and $695k.

Last sold one to two months ago

Land

$610k

median of 5 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $600k and $625k.

Last sold two to four months ago

177 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · The longer arc is downward here, $740,000 in 2022 to $717,000 now.

Median price, Hastings● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhousesLand
2026 · part year$705k$558k$676k
2025 · part year$715k$537k$630k$285k
2024$670k$538k
2023$715k$561k
2022$740k$600k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$703k32-5.6%
2026 Q1$745k37+1.6%low confidence37 sales this quarter, 28 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$733k28
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$560k11-4.8%low confidence11 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$588k9+6.9%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 12 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$550k12

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Hastings

Houses · 3-bedroom houses, the most common sale here, run about $700,000; moving from 3 to 4 bedrooms adds roughly $140,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$571k12 · few
3$700k79
4$840k30

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
2$520k31
3$650k11 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$676k6 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

4 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Hastings

All schools · Hastings' 4 schools teach 1,105 students, little changed in ten years — and 4 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

4

3 primary · 1 secondary

Students, all schools

1,105

2025 · −1.2% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−14.1%

358 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−12.7%

309 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Hastings have changed little over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schools
2015486632
2016494576
2017484551
2018482553
2019424590
2020417636
2021427672
2022419671
2023391640
2024394702
2025358747

Which schools in Hastings are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
2015411632751,118
2016408576861,070
2017416551681,035
2018399553831,035
2019366590581,014
2020354636631,053
2021358672691,099
2022360671591,090
2023345640461,031
2024338702561,096
2025309747491,105

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 4 schools in Hastings

Ordered by size, not by results — 3 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Western Port Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary747+17.5%+18.2%26 · 125
Hastings Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary147−31.6%−44.1%—
St Mary's SchoolCatholicPrimary126+13.5%−13.1%—
Wallaroo Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary85−6.6%+9.0%—

One school in Hastings reported a median VCE study score of 26, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Hastings

4 government catchments cover Hastings — 1 secondary and 3 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Western Port Secondary College.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Western Port Secondary CollegeSecondary
Bittern Primary SchoolPrimary
Hastings Primary SchoolPrimary
Wallaroo Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Hastings is a suburb with a population of 10,369, characterized by a median age of 41, which is slightly higher than the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is fairly balanced with 47.7% male and 52.3% female. The suburb has a diverse age distribution, with 5.8% of the population aged 0-4 and 6.3% aged 5-9. Families in Hastings often consist of couples without children (40.6%) and single-parent households (23.5%). The average household size is 2.3 people, which aligns with the family-oriented nature of the suburb.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Hastings · 0–100

Retirees80
Families75
First home buyers70
Investors65
Professionals60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Retirees80
Families75
First home buyers70
Investors65
Professionals60

Why retirees score highest

The signals doing the work

  • Higher median age of 41
  • Good availability of separate houses at 72.8%
  • Significant percentage of couples without children at 40.6%
  • Quiet community with a high percentage of English speakers at 88.0%

Against the state

How Hastings differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher10.1% · VIC 29.2%
-19.1% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,197 · VIC $1,759
$-562 against the state
Work from home11.1% · VIC 25.7%
-14.6% against the state
Rented dwellings30.8% · VIC 28.5%
2.3 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport0.7% · VIC 8.9%
-8.2% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 1.4%Separate houses 72.8%Townhouses 24.7%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments1.4%
Separate houses72.8%
Townhouses24.7%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 11.1%Drove a car 64.3%Public transport 0.7%Walked only 2.2%Car passenger 4.5%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home11.1%
Drove a car64.3%
Public transport0.7%
Walked only2.2%
Car passenger4.5%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$320
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,687
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers21.1
Community and Personal Service Workers14.3
Labourers14
Professionals10.9

Key highlights

  • Low unemployment rate of 4.5% compared to the Victorian average of 5.0%
  • High percentage of separate houses at 72.8%
  • Significant portion of the population born in Australia at 76.0%
  • Technicians and Trades Workers are the top occupation at 21.1%
  • Median weekly rent is $320, which is relatively affordable

Things to be aware of

  • Below average educational attainment with only 10.1% holding a bachelor's degree
  • Lower median household income of $1,197 compared to the Victorian average of $1,759
  • High percentage of low-income households at 25.6%
  • Limited public transport options with only 0.7% using it for commuting
  • Higher percentage of residents with health conditions such as mental health issues at 14.1%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Hastings?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.