Hawthorn EastVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3123 · Boroondara
Daily life in Hawthorn East is influenced by its high level of education and professional employment. With 43.1% of the workforce employed as professionals and a significant 44.6% working from home, the suburb supports a modern, flexible work environment. Commuting patterns show that only 31.1% drive cars, while 7.0% use public transport, reflecting a community that values proximity to work or the ability to work remotely. The community feel is enhanced by the diverse cultural backgrounds, with 66.1% born in Australia and a notable presence of residents from China, India, and England.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Hawthorn East
Units · Across 128 sales, units in Hawthorn East reached a median of $570,000, 3.2% up year on year and squarely mid-range for Victoria.
Most sales sit between $449,000 and $681,000, with the median in the middle.
Houses
$2.33m
median of 31 sales
11.1% down on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 99% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $1.98m and $3.54m.
Last sold within the past month
Units
$570k
median of 128 sales
3.2% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 51% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $449k and $681k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$1.48m
median of 14 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $1.16m and $1.62m.
Last sold one to two months ago
173 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Units · Since 2022, units have eased from $673,000 to $570,000 — 15.3% lower.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $545k | $1.46m | |
| 2025 · part year | $2.52m | $570k | $1.44m |
| 2024 | $2.58m | $620k | |
| 2023 | $2.77m | $637k | |
| 2022 | $2.65m | $673k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Q4 | $2.95m | 19 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $555k | 28 | +2.2%low confidence28 sales this quarter, 30 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $543k | 30 | -9.5% |
| 2025 Q4 | $600k | 47 | +6% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Q4 | $1.48m | 7 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Hawthorn East
Units · 2-bedroom units, the most common sale here, run about $636,000; moving from 1 to 2 bedrooms adds roughly $250,000.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $2.21m | 15 · few |
| 4 | $3.35m | 10 · few |
Units
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | $386k | 46 |
| 2 | $636k | 76 |
| 3 | $1.19m | 6 · few |
Townhouses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $1.48m | 11 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
4 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Hawthorn East
All schools · Hawthorn East's 4 schools teach 1,875 students, up 20.9% in ten years — and 8 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
4
2 primary · 2 secondary
Students, all schools
1,875
2025 · +20.9% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−12.7%
930 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−11.0%
808 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Hawthorn East have grown 20.9% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,155 | 396 |
| 2016 | 1,209 | 455 |
| 2017 | 1,173 | 496 |
| 2018 | 1,171 | 484 |
| 2019 | 1,130 | 562 |
| 2020 | 1,065 | 630 |
| 2021 | 977 | 684 |
| 2022 | 954 | 766 |
| 2023 | 969 | 838 |
| 2024 | 950 | 918 |
| 2025 | 930 | 945 |
Which schools in Hawthorn East are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 972 | 396 | 183 | 1,551 |
| 2016 | 1,012 | 455 | 197 | 1,664 |
| 2017 | 988 | 496 | 185 | 1,669 |
| 2018 | 1,002 | 484 | 169 | 1,655 |
| 2019 | 966 | 562 | 164 | 1,692 |
| 2020 | 908 | 630 | 157 | 1,695 |
| 2021 | 831 | 684 | 146 | 1,661 |
| 2022 | 796 | 766 | 158 | 1,720 |
| 2023 | 818 | 838 | 151 | 1,807 |
| 2024 | 833 | 918 | 117 | 1,868 |
| 2025 | 808 | 945 | 122 | 1,875 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 4 schools in Hawthorn East
Ordered by size, not by results — 3 government, 0 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auburn High School | Government | Secondary | 849 | +51.1% | +175.6% | 31 · 201 |
| Auburn South Primary School | Government | Primary | 549 | −11.6% | −18.3% | — |
| Auburn Primary School | Government | Primary | 381 | −14.2% | −21.1% | — |
| Alia College | Independent | Secondary | 96 | +41.2% | +9.1% | — |
One school in Hawthorn East reported a median VCE study score of 31, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Hawthorn East
8 government catchments cover Hawthorn East, so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Auburn High School | Secondary |
| Camberwell High School | Secondary |
| Auburn Primary School | Primary |
| Auburn South Primary School | Primary |
| Camberwell Primary School | Primary |
| Glenferrie Primary School | Primary |
| Canterbury Girls Secondary College | Other |
| Swinburne Senior Secondary College | Other |
The read
What living here is actually like
Hawthorn East is a suburb with a population of 14,833, characterized by a slightly younger median age of 36 compared to the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 47.4% males and 52.6% females. Families in Hawthorn East are diverse, with 44.3% being couples without children and 42.5% being couples with children. Single-person households make up 33.3% of the area, indicating a significant number of individuals living alone. The education level is notably high, with 57.2% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher, significantly above the Victorian average of 29.2%.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Hawthorn East · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Professionals | 85 |
| Investors | 75 |
| Families | 70 |
| First home buyers | 60 |
| Retirees | 55 |
Why professionals score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of professionals at 43.1%
- Significant work-from-home culture at 44.6%
- High median personal income of $1,244 weekly
- Proximity to professional industries like legal and accounting services
Against the state
How Hawthorn East differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 48.7% |
| Separate houses | 33.1% |
| Townhouses | 18% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 44.6% |
| Drove a car | 31.1% |
| Public transport | 7% |
| Walked only | 3.2% |
| Car passenger | 1.8% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Highly educated population - 57.2% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
- High median household income - $2,253 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- Significant work-from-home culture - 44.6% (vs VIC 25.7%)
- Renter-heavy housing market - 39.9% rented (vs VIC 28.5%)
- Diverse cultural community with 33.9% born overseas
Things to be aware of
- High median monthly mortgage of $2,500 may challenge affordability
- Renter-heavy market with 39.9% rented properties
- Lower percentage of separate houses at 33.1% (vs VIC 73.4%)
- High percentage of apartments at 48.7%, which may not suit all families
- Potential congestion due to high density and limited public transport use
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Hawthorn East?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.