HawthornVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3122 · Boroondara

2021 CensusYoung Professional HubHighRenter-heavy

Daily life in Hawthorn is marked by a strong work-from-home culture, with 43.7% of residents working remotely, significantly higher than the Victorian average of 25.7%. The suburb has a diverse community feel, with a mix of local and overseas-born residents, and a variety of languages spoken at home. Commuting is facilitated by public transport, used by 8.6% of the population, although a significant portion of residents, 27.3%, drive to work.

Map showing the boundary of Hawthorn, VIC, in the BOROONDARA local government area.
Hawthorn · VIC · BOROONDARA
Median unit price
$560k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+1.2%
254 sales counted
Cheaper than
55%
of 162 suburbs in Victoria
People
22,323
2021 Census
Median age
34
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Hawthorn

Units · Units in Hawthorn sell for a median of $560,000, almost exactly the Victorian median, and have held roughly steady over the year.

The median hides a lot in Hawthorn: half of units sold anywhere between $410,000 and $669,000.

Houses

$2.29m

median of 36 sales

22.1% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 99% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.76m and $3.10m.

Last sold within the past month

Units

$560k

median of 254 sales

1.2% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 55% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $410k and $669k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$1.25m

median of 11 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $1.04m and $1.44m.

Last sold two to four months ago

301 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Units · The longer arc is downward here, $605,000 in 2022 to $560,000 now.

Median price, Hawthorn● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.87m$565k$1.00m
2025 · part year$2.86m$557k$1.33m
2024$2.90m$580k
2023$2.91m$588k
2022$2.50m$605k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$2.31m20
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$600k47+11.1%
2026 Q1$540k45-4.1%
2025 Q4$563k127-2.6%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$1.31m6

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Hawthorn

Units · 2-bedroom units, the most common sale here, run about $625,000; moving from 1 to 2 bedrooms adds roughly $230,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$1.52m6 · few
3$1.86m13 · few
4$2.77m11 · few
5$5.47m6 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
1$395k101
2$625k143
3$990k9 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$1.00m5 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

8 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Hawthorn

All schools · Hawthorn's 8 schools teach 4,624 students, up 3.3% in ten years — and 10 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

8

4 primary · 2 secondary · 2 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

4,624

2025 · +3.3% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−16.0%

1,159 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−5.6%

1,814 · Years 1–6, anywhere

1,814 children in Hawthorn are in Years 1–6, and 1,159 students attend a primary school here. At least 36.1% of Hawthorn's primary-age children go to a school that also runs secondary years.

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Hawthorn have grown 3.3% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20151,2025512,722
20161,3045432,723
20171,3595362,757
20181,3835382,733
20191,4125462,752
20201,3795392,795
20211,3285242,801
20221,2205272,808
20231,2105212,772
20241,2205052,848
20251,1595212,944

Which schools in Hawthorn are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20151,7822,3992944,475
20161,8342,3943424,570
20171,9102,4133294,652
20181,9152,4083314,654
20191,9422,4393294,710
20201,9222,4833084,713
20211,8702,4773064,653
20221,8102,4682774,555
20231,7742,4532764,503
20241,7822,5012904,573
20251,8142,5782324,624

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 8 schools in Hawthorn

Ordered by size, not by results — 3 government, 1 Catholic and 4 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Scotch CollegeIndependentPrep-to-121,957+4.2%+4.6%34 · 450
Bialik CollegeIndependentPrep-to-12987+7.8%+16.0%36 · 174
Hawthorn West Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary454−9.2%+20.4%—
Swinburne Senior Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary374−9.4%−11.4%28 · 241
St Joseph's SchoolCatholicPrimary369−12.4%−1.3%—
Glenferrie Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary244−28.2%−32.6%—
Rossbourne SchoolIndependentSecondary147+16.7%+14.0%—
Erasmus Primary SchoolIndependentPrimary92−22.0%+3.4%—

3 schools in Hawthorn reported median VCE study scores of 28 to 36, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Hawthorn

10 government catchments cover Hawthorn, so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Auburn High SchoolSecondary
Richmond High SchoolSecondary
Auburn Primary SchoolPrimary
Auburn South Primary SchoolPrimary
Glenferrie Primary SchoolPrimary
Hawthorn West Primary SchoolPrimary
Yarra Primary SchoolPrimary
Canterbury Girls Secondary CollegeOther
Melbourne Girls CollegeOther
Swinburne Senior Secondary CollegeOther

The read

What living here is actually like

Hawthorn is a vibrant suburb with a population of 22,323 and a median age of 34, which is younger than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb is characterized by a high percentage of professionals, with 42.7% of the workforce employed in this sector. The area has a significant number of residents with higher education, as 56.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the Victorian average of 29.2%. The suburb's housing is predominantly apartments, making up 59.1% of the dwellings, and a large portion of the population, 45.6%, are renters.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Hawthorn · 0–100

Professionals85
Investors80
Families65
Retirees60
First home buyers55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals85
Investors80
Families65
Retirees60
First home buyers55

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • 42.7% of residents are professionals
  • High percentage of work-from-home opportunities - 43.7%
  • Access to top industries like legal services and higher education
  • High median personal income of $1,207 weekly

Against the state

How Hawthorn differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher56.2% · VIC 29.2%
+27% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,145 · VIC $1,759
+$386 against the state
Work from home43.7% · VIC 25.7%
+18% against the state
Rented dwellings45.6% · VIC 28.5%
17.1 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport8.6% · VIC 8.9%
-0.3% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 59.1%Separate houses 24.3%Townhouses 16.1%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments59.1%
Separate houses24.3%
Townhouses16.1%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 43.7%Drove a car 27.3%Public transport 8.6%Walked only 4.6%Car passenger 1.5%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home43.7%
Drove a car27.3%
Public transport8.6%
Walked only4.6%
Car passenger1.5%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$400
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,259
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals42.7
Managers17.1
Clerical and Administrative Workers11.4
Community and Personal Service Workers8.5

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 56.2% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • High median household income - $2,145 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Significant work-from-home culture - 43.7% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Predominantly apartment living - 59.1% of housing
  • Diverse cultural background with 67.9% born in Australia

Things to be aware of

  • Higher rental market presence - 45.6% rented properties
  • Lower percentage of separate houses - 24.3% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Higher median weekly rent - $400
  • Unemployment rate slightly below average - 4.7% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • High percentage of single-person households - 38.3%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Hawthorn?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.