HealesvilleVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3777 · Yarra Ranges

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbBelow AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Healesville is likely to be relaxed, with a strong sense of community. The suburb has a high percentage of residents working from home (20.5%), which is slightly below the Victorian average of 25.7%. Commuting is mainly done by car, with 54.4% of residents driving to work, while public transport usage is low at 1.2%. The suburb's employment landscape is diverse, with top occupations including professionals, technicians, and trades workers.

Map showing the boundary of Healesville, VIC, in the YARRA RANGES local government area.
Healesville · VIC · YARRA RANGES
Median house price
$830k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
-0.6%
80 sales counted
Cheaper than
56%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
7,592
2021 Census
Median age
46
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Healesville

Houses · The median house in Healesville went for $830,000 over the 12 months to August 2026 — 6.2% below the Victorian median of $885,000, and much where it sat a year earlier.

Half of all houses landed in the $710,000 to $1,030,000 range.

Houses

$830k

median of 80 sales

0.6% down on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 56% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $710k and $1.03m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$620k

median of 7 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $572k and $650k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$698k

median of 10 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $609k and $726k.

Last sold two to four months ago

Land

$650k

median of 5 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $525k and $685k.

Last sold two to four months ago

102 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Houses have added 2.5% since 2022, $810,000 to $830,000.

Median price, Healesville● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhousesLand
2026 · part year$793k$610k$685k
2025 · part year$850k$580k$720k$515k
2024$775k$650k
2023$800k$638k
2022$810k$605k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$828k18-4.3%low confidence18 sales this quarter, 16 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$865k160%low confidence16 sales this quarter, 30 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$865k30
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$710k5

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Healesville

Houses

In Healesville, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $795,000 from 37 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $940,000 from 18 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$630k14 · few
3$795k37
4$940k18 · few
5$1.07m8 · few

Townhouses

In Healesville, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $715,000 from 7 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$715k7 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

5 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Healesville

All schools · Healesville's 5 schools teach 1,085 students, down 17.2% in ten years — and 3 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

5

3 primary · 2 secondary

Students, all schools

1,085

2025 · −17.2% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−5.8%

729 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−4.0%

631 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Healesville have fallen 17.2% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schools
2015818492
2016800492
2017801444
2018787446
2019763423
2020774378
2021757373
2022760365
2023756370
2024749335
2025729356

Which schools in Healesville are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20157094921091,310
20166884921121,292
20176894441121,245
20186764461111,233
20196614231021,186
20206573781171,152
20216373731201,130
20226443651161,125
20236563701001,126
20246493351001,084
2025631356981,085

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 5 schools in Healesville

Ordered by size, not by results — 3 government, 1 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Healesville High SchoolGovernmentSecondary310−9.4%−25.8%26 · 55
St Brigid's SchoolCatholicPrimary274−16.2%−14.4%—
Badger Creek Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary233−2.5%+38.7%—
Healesville Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary222+6.7%−32.7%—
Worawa Aboriginal CollegeIndependentSecondary46+27.8%−37.8%—

One school in Healesville reported a median VCE study score of 26, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Healesville

3 government catchments cover Healesville — 1 secondary and 2 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Healesville High School.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Healesville High SchoolSecondary
Badger Creek Primary SchoolPrimary
Healesville Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Healesville is a suburb with a total population of 7,592, characterized by a median age of 46, which is notably higher than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a slightly higher percentage of females (52.3%) compared to males (47.7%). Families in Healesville tend to be couples without children, making up 43.9% of households, while couples with children account for 38.3%. The area has a significant portion of single-person households at 27.8%. The housing market is predominantly owner-occupied, with 40.2% of homes owned outright and 39.9% owned with a mortgage.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Healesville · 0–100

Retirees80
Families75
Professionals65
First home buyers60
Investors55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Retirees80
Families75
Professionals65
First home buyers60
Investors55

Why retirees score highest

The signals doing the work

  • Higher median age of 46 suggests a mature community
  • High percentage of homes owned outright at 40.2%
  • Relaxed lifestyle with a high percentage of home workers
  • Low unemployment rate at 3.5%

Against the state

How Healesville differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher19.2% · VIC 29.2%
-10% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,472 · VIC $1,759
$-287 against the state
Work from home20.5% · VIC 25.7%
-5.2% against the state
Rented dwellings17.3% · VIC 28.5%
-11.2 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport1.2% · VIC 8.9%
-7.7% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 0.4%Separate houses 89.3%Townhouses 10.0%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments0.4%
Separate houses89.3%
Townhouses10%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 20.5%Drove a car 54.4%Public transport 1.2%Walked only 3.0%Car passenger 3.2%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home20.5%
Drove a car54.4%
Public transport1.2%
Walked only3%
Car passenger3.2%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$350
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,733
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals18.3
Technicians and Trades Workers17.8
Managers14.1
Community and Personal Service Workers13

Key highlights

  • Low unemployment rate at 3.5% compared to VIC average of 5.0%
  • High percentage of separate houses at 89.3% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Significant portion of the population works from home at 20.5%
  • Predominantly English-speaking community with 90.0% speaking only English at home
  • High ownership with 80.1% of homes owned outright or with a mortgage

Things to be aware of

  • Lower percentage of residents with bachelor's degrees or higher at 19.2% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Median household income of $1,472 is below the Victorian average of $1,759
  • Limited public transport options with only 1.2% using it for commuting
  • Higher median age of 46 may not appeal to younger demographics
  • Low diversity with 79.5% of residents born in Australia

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Healesville?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.