HeathertonVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3202 · Kingston

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Heatherton is likely to be family-oriented, with a significant number of residents commuting by car (48.3%) and a notable 29.7% working from home. The suburb has a community feel with a high percentage of family households (77.4%). The presence of professionals and managers as top occupations suggests a workforce engaged in skilled jobs. The area is culturally diverse, with 60.0% of residents born in Australia and a significant portion (49.6%) born overseas.

Map showing the boundary of Heatherton, VIC, in the KINGSTON local government area.
Heatherton · VIC · KINGSTON
Median house price
$1.15m
12 months to August 2026
People
2,827
2021 Census
Median age
41
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Heatherton

Houses · With only 23 houses sold in the 12 months to August 2026, Heatherton's median of $1,150,000 rests on a thin base.

Houses

$1.15m

median of 23 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $963k and $1.22m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

23 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Median price, Heatherton● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnits
2026 · part year$1.15m
2025 · part year$1.10m
2024$1.10m$319k
2023$1.15m$407k
2022$1.15m$441k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.15m7+1.8%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 6 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.13m6+2.3%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 7 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.10m7

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Heatherton

In Heatherton, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.10 million from 15 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.25 million from 7 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.10m15 · few
4$1.25m7 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

The read

What living here is actually like

Heatherton is a suburb with a population of 2,827, characterized by a median age of 41, which is slightly older than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 49.0% males and 51.0% females. Families are a significant part of the community, with 55.5% of households being couples with children and 27.7% couples without children. The area has a high percentage of separate houses at 81.7%, indicating a preference for traditional housing styles. The median household income is $2,088 per week, which is above the Victorian average of $1,759.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Heatherton · 0–100

Families85
Professionals80
Retirees75
Investors70
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals80
Retirees75
Investors70
First home buyers60

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households (77.4%)
  • Predominantly separate houses (81.7%)
  • Above average household income ($2,088 per week)
  • Good educational attainment (31.9% with bachelor’s or higher)

Against the state

How Heatherton differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher31.9% · VIC 29.2%
+2.7% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,088 · VIC $1,759
+$329 against the state
Work from home29.7% · VIC 25.7%
+4% against the state
Rented dwellings26.9% · VIC 28.5%
-1.6 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport3.6% · VIC 8.9%
-5.3% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 7.2%Separate houses 81.7%Townhouses 10.6%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments7.2%
Separate houses81.7%
Townhouses10.6%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 29.7%Drove a car 48.3%Public transport 3.6%Walked only 2.0%Car passenger 3.8%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home29.7%
Drove a car48.3%
Public transport3.6%
Walked only2%
Car passenger3.8%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$471
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,224
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals25.8
Managers18.5
Clerical and Administrative Workers12.5
Technicians and Trades Workers10.8

Key highlights

  • Above average income levels - median household income is $2,088 per week (vs VIC $1,759)
  • High percentage of family households - 77.4% of all households
  • Significant work-from-home population - 29.7% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • High educational attainment - 31.9% hold a bachelor’s degree or higher (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Predominantly separate houses - 81.7% of housing stock

Things to be aware of

  • Slightly higher unemployment rate at 5.3% compared to VIC average of 5.0%
  • Lower public transport usage at 3.6%
  • Higher median weekly rent at $471
  • Significant percentage of single-person households at 20.1%
  • Moderate percentage of rented properties at 26.9%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Heatherton?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.