HeathmontVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3135 · Maroondah

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Heathmont is likely to be family-centric, with a strong community feel. The suburb has a high rate of home ownership, with 38.3% of homes owned outright and 42.2% owned with a mortgage. Commuting is predominantly done by car, with 44.2% of residents driving to work, while 33.2% work from home, which is higher than the Victorian average of 25.7%. Public transport usage is relatively low at 3.2%.

Map showing the boundary of Heathmont, VIC, in the MAROONDAH local government area.
Heathmont · VIC · MAROONDAH
Median house price
$1.10m
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+4.8%
84 sales counted
Dearer than
67%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
9,935
2021 Census
Median age
41
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Heathmont

Houses · The median house in Heathmont went for $1,100,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, dearer than 67% of the suburbs we cover. That is 4.8% up on the twelve months before, on 84 sales.

The middle half of houses sold between $924,000 and $1,245,000.

Houses

$1.10m

median of 84 sales

4.8% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 67% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $924k and $1.25m.

Last sold within the past month

Units

$770k

median of 15 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $728k and $885k.

Last sold within the past month

Townhouses

$773k

median of 5 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $705k and $793k.

Last sold one to two months ago

104 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Since 2022, houses have climbed from $1,077,000 to $1,100,000 — 2.1% over the period.

Median price, Heathmont● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$965k$810k
2025 · part year$1.12m$735k$880k
2024$1.03m$735k
2023$1.07m$812k
2022$1.08m$878k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.07m18+12.3%low confidence18 sales this quarter, 18 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$954k18-18.1%low confidence18 sales this quarter, 37 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.17m37+7.9%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$845k6+10.6%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 5 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$764k5

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Heathmont

Houses

In Heathmont, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $957,000 from 39 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.23 million from 26 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$854k8 · few
3$957k39
4$1.23m26 · few
5$1.22m9 · few

Units

In Heathmont, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom unit has a median of $833,000 from 10 sales, while a two-bedroom unit has a median of $764,000 from 5 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$764k5 · few
3$833k10 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

4 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Heathmont

All schools · Heathmont's 4 schools teach 1,927 students, up 15.4% in ten years — and 7 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

4

3 primary · 1 secondary

Students, all schools

1,927

2025 · +15.4% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−4.0%

1,260 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−5.9%

1,076 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Heathmont have grown 15.4% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schools
20151,211459
20161,241479
20171,293530
20181,333575
20191,354645
20201,312688
20211,306691
20221,305709
20231,312682
20241,289665
20251,260667

Which schools in Heathmont are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20151,0164591951,670
20161,0494791921,720
20171,0955301981,823
20181,1075752261,908
20191,1336452211,999
20201,1436881692,000
20211,1176911891,997
20221,1147091912,014
20231,1116822011,994
20241,1246651651,954
20251,0766671841,927

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 4 schools in Heathmont

Ordered by size, not by results — 4 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Heathmont CollegeGovernmentSecondary667−3.1%+45.3%24 · 154
Heathmont East Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary570−5.8%+14.7%—
Great Ryrie Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary566+16.0%+9.9%—
Marlborough Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary124−43.4%−37.7%—

One school in Heathmont reported a median VCE study score of 24, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Heathmont

7 government catchments cover Heathmont — 3 secondary and 4 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Bayswater Secondary CollegeSecondary
Heathmont CollegeSecondary
Ringwood Secondary CollegeSecondary
Eastwood Primary SchoolPrimary
Great Ryrie Primary SchoolPrimary
Heathmont East Primary SchoolPrimary
Marlborough Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Heathmont is a suburb with a total population of 9,935, characterized by a median age of 41, which is slightly older than the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is fairly balanced, with 49.3% male and 50.7% female residents. The suburb has a significant proportion of families, with 52.3% of households being couples with children, and 33.8% being couples without children. Single-parent households make up 12.8% of the community. The average household size is 2.7 people, reflecting a family-oriented environment.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Heathmont · 0–100

Families85
Professionals80
Retirees75
Investors65
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals80
Retirees75
Investors65
First home buyers60

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 76.2%
  • Good educational attainment with 36.6% holding bachelor degrees
  • Above average median household income of $2,140 per week
  • Predominantly separate houses, suitable for families

Against the state

How Heathmont differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher36.6% · VIC 29.2%
+7.4% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,140 · VIC $1,759
+$381 against the state
Work from home33.2% · VIC 25.7%
+7.5% against the state
Rented dwellings17.9% · VIC 28.5%
-10.6 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport3.2% · VIC 8.9%
-5.7% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 0.3%Separate houses 93.5%Townhouses 6.0%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments0.3%
Separate houses93.5%
Townhouses6%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 33.2%Drove a car 44.2%Public transport 3.2%Walked only 0.9%Car passenger 2.8%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home33.2%
Drove a car44.2%
Public transport3.2%
Walked only0.9%
Car passenger2.8%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$400
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,167
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals31.9
Managers14.7
Clerical and Administrative Workers12.7
Technicians and Trades Workers11.8

Key highlights

  • High educational attainment - 36.6% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Low unemployment rate at 3.5% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • High proportion of separate houses at 93.5% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Above average household income - median weekly $2,140 (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Significant work-from-home culture at 33.2% (vs VIC 25.7%)

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median age may not appeal to younger demographics
  • Limited public transport usage at 3.2%
  • Low percentage of apartments at 0.3%, limiting housing diversity
  • Higher median monthly mortgage of $2,167 could be a barrier for some buyers
  • Lower percentage of rented properties at 17.9% (vs VIC 28.5%)

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Heathmont?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.