Heidelberg WestVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3081 · Banyule
Daily life in Heidelberg West is marked by a significant proportion of the population working from home, at 23.9%, which is close to the Victorian average of 25.7%. The suburb has a mixed commuting pattern, with 48.0% of residents driving to work and 6.0% using public transport. The community has a strong presence of professionals, making up 28.2% of the workforce.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Heidelberg West
Houses · 67 houses sold in Heidelberg West at a median of $786,000, cheaper than 62% of the suburbs we cover.
The middle half of houses sold between $697,000 and $893,000.
Houses
$786k
median of 67 sales
1.8% down on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 62% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $697k and $893k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$625k
median of 16 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $429k and $701k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$710k
median of 35 sales
0.7% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 67% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $672k and $820k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
118 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · Since 2022, houses have eased from $804,000 to $786,000 — 2.2% lower.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $805k | $610k | $750k |
| 2025 · part year | $770k | $595k | $695k |
| 2024 | $797k | $598k | |
| 2023 | $751k | $685k | |
| 2022 | $804k | $630k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $841k | 12 | +6.5%low confidence12 sales this quarter, 21 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $790k | 21 | +6.8%low confidence21 sales this quarter, 23 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $740k | 23 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $733k | 7 | -10.6%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 8 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $820k | 8 | +21.5%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 13 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $675k | 13 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Heidelberg West
Houses
In Heidelberg West, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $778,000 from 38 sales, while a two-bedroom house has a median of $718,000 from 20 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $718k | 20 · few |
| 3 | $778k | 38 |
| 4 | $880k | 7 · few |
Units
In Heidelberg West, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $631,000 from 8 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $631k | 8 · few |
Townhouses
In Heidelberg West, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $805,000 from 17 sales, while a two-bedroom townhouse has a median of $675,000 from 16 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $675k | 16 · few |
| 3 | $805k | 17 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
1 school · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Heidelberg West
All schools · Heidelberg West has a single school, with 46 students.
Schools here
1
1 primary
Students, all schools
46
2025 · −31.3% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−27.0%
46 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−27.5%
37 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Heidelberg West have fallen 31.3% over 10 years.
- Primary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 67 |
| 2016 | 70 |
| 2017 | 71 |
| 2018 | 73 |
| 2019 | 72 |
| 2020 | 63 |
| 2021 | 67 |
| 2022 | 65 |
| 2023 | 56 |
| 2024 | 45 |
| 2025 | 46 |
Which schools in Heidelberg West are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 64 | 3 | 67 |
| 2016 | 59 | 11 | 70 |
| 2017 | 57 | 14 | 71 |
| 2018 | 58 | 15 | 73 |
| 2019 | 59 | 13 | 72 |
| 2020 | 51 | 12 | 63 |
| 2021 | 51 | 16 | 67 |
| 2022 | 52 | 13 | 65 |
| 2023 | 45 | 11 | 56 |
| 2024 | 40 | 5 | 45 |
| 2025 | 37 | 9 | 46 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
The school in Heidelberg West
Ordered by size, not by results — 0 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Pius X School | Catholic | Primary | 46 | −27.0% | −31.3% |
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Heidelberg West
4 government catchments cover Heidelberg West, so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Charles La Trobe P-12 College | Secondary |
| Reservoir High School | Secondary |
| Thornbury High School | Secondary |
| Northern College of the Arts and Technology | Other |
The read
What living here is actually like
Heidelberg West is a suburb with a population of 5,251 people, characterized by a median age of 35, which is slightly younger than the Victorian median of 38. The gender distribution is fairly balanced with 49.7% males and 50.3% females. The suburb has a diverse cultural background, with 39.4% of residents born overseas, slightly above the Victorian average of 35.0%. The housing market in Heidelberg West is predominantly rental, with 54.0% of properties rented, compared to the Victorian average of 28.5%.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Heidelberg West · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Investors | 70 |
| Professionals | 65 |
| Families | 60 |
| First home buyers | 55 |
| Retirees | 50 |
Why investors score highest
The signals doing the work
- High rental demand with 54.0% rented properties
- Median weekly rent of $306
- Diverse cultural community could attract varied tenants
- Proximity to employment centers
Against the state
How Heidelberg West differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 1.4% |
| Separate houses | 56.7% |
| Townhouses | 42.2% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 23.9% |
| Drove a car | 48% |
| Public transport | 6% |
| Walked only | 2.5% |
| Car passenger | 3.8% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Diverse cultural community - 39.4% born overseas (vs VIC 35.0%)
- High rental market presence - 54.0% of properties rented (vs VIC 28.5%)
- Significant work-from-home population - 23.9%
- Young median age - 35 years (vs VIC 38 years)
- Professionals are the largest occupational group - 28.2%
Things to be aware of
- Higher unemployment rate at 8.8% compared to VIC 5.0%
- Lower median household income of $1,257 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- Lower percentage of separate houses at 56.7% (vs VIC 73.4%)
- High percentage of single-parent families at 26.2%
- Below average educational attainment with 27.2% holding a bachelor's degree or higher (vs VIC 29.2%)
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Heidelberg West?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.