Herne HillVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3218 · Greater Geelong

2021 CensusMixed Residential AreaBelow AverageMixed

Daily life in Herne Hill offers a mix of commuting options, with 59.9% of residents driving to work and 19.1% working from home, which is below the Victorian average of 25.7%. The suburb has a strong sense of community with a significant proportion of residents working in professional occupations (23.4%). The area is predominantly English-speaking, with 89.3% speaking only English at home.

Map showing the boundary of Herne Hill, VIC, in the GREATER GEELONG local government area.
Herne Hill · VIC · GREATER GEELONG
Median house price
$780k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+4.3%
58 sales counted
Cheaper than
64%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
3,498
2021 Census
Median age
36
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Herne Hill

Houses · The median house in Herne Hill went for $780,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, 11.9% below the Victorian median of $885,000. That is 4.3% up on the twelve months before, on 58 sales.

There is little spread here — the middle half of houses landed between $696,000 and $866,000.

Houses

$780k

median of 58 sales

4.3% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 64% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $696k and $866k.

Last sold within the past month

Units

$395k

median of 31 sales

21.2% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 96% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $330k and $481k.

Last sold within the past month

Townhouses

$655k

median of 5 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $630k and $765k.

Last sold two to four months ago

94 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · The longer arc is downward here, $765,000 in 2022 to $780,000 now.

Median price, Herne Hill● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnits
2026 · part year$741k$398k
2025 · part year$755k$335k
2024$687k$350k
2023$715k$405k
2022$765k$345k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$851k10+4.4%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 13 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$815k13+1.5%low confidence13 sales this quarter, 19 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$803k19
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$378k6-10%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 11 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$420k11+12.9%low confidence11 sales this quarter, 7 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$372k7

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Herne Hill

Houses

In Herne Hill, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $740,000 from 44 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $870,000 from 11 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$740k44
4$870k11 · few

Units

In Herne Hill, over the last 12 months, a one-bedroom unit has a median of $330,000 from 15 sales, while a two-bedroom unit has a median of $440,000 from 11 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
1$330k15 · few
2$440k11 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Herne Hill

All schools · Herne Hill has a single school, with 940 students.

Schools here

1

1 secondary

Students, all schools

940

2025 · +15.1% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

—

no primary school in Herne Hill

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

0

children in Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Herne Hill have grown 15.1% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearSecondary schools
2015817
2016844
2017880
2018898
2019916
2020919
2021929
2022935
2023936
2024939
2025940

Which schools in Herne Hill are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 7–12
Show data table
YearYears 7–12All students
2015817817
2016844844
2017880880
2018898898
2019916916
2020919919
2021929929
2022935935
2023936936
2024939939
2025940940

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Herne Hill

Ordered by size, not by results — 0 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Clonard CollegeCatholicSecondary940+2.3%+15.1%29 · 214

One school in Herne Hill reported a median VCE study score of 29, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Herne Hill

4 government catchments cover Herne Hill, so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Western Heights Secondary College.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Western Heights Secondary CollegeSecondary
Herne Hill Primary SchoolPrimary
Manifold Heights Primary SchoolPrimary
Matthew Flinders Girls Secondary CollegeOther

The read

What living here is actually like

Herne Hill, VIC, is a suburb with a population of 3,498, characterized by a slightly younger median age of 36 compared to the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is fairly balanced with 47.2% male and 52.8% female. The suburb has a diverse family structure with 40.9% of households being couples without children and 40.0% being couples with children. Single-person households make up 40.3% of the community. The suburb's educational attainment is slightly below the state average, with 27.0% holding a bachelor's degree or higher compared to the Victorian average of 29.2%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Herne Hill · 0–100

Families70
Investors68
Professionals65
First home buyers60
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families70
Investors68
Professionals65
First home buyers60
Retirees55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • Balanced family structure with 40.0% couples with children
  • Affordable housing options with a median weekly rent of $270
  • Good proportion of separate houses at 71.3%
  • Access to primary and secondary education industries

Against the state

How Herne Hill differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher27% · VIC 29.2%
-2.2% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,420 · VIC $1,759
$-339 against the state
Work from home19.1% · VIC 25.7%
-6.6% against the state
Rented dwellings38% · VIC 28.5%
9.5 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport2.6% · VIC 8.9%
-6.3% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 18.6%Separate houses 71.3%Townhouses 9.9%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments18.6%
Separate houses71.3%
Townhouses9.9%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 19.1%Drove a car 59.9%Public transport 2.6%Walked only 0.9%Car passenger 3.5%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home19.1%
Drove a car59.9%
Public transport2.6%
Walked only0.9%
Car passenger3.5%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$270
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,733
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals23.4
Community and Personal Service Workers15.3
Technicians and Trades Workers14.6
Clerical and Administrative Workers12.6

Key highlights

  • Low unemployment rate of 4.0% compared to the Victorian average of 5.0%
  • High percentage of single-person households at 40.3%
  • Significant portion of the population works in professional occupations (23.4%)
  • Majority of residents born in Australia (83.7%)
  • Affordable median weekly rent at $270

Things to be aware of

  • Median household income is below the Victorian average
  • Higher percentage of rented properties at 38.0% compared to the state average
  • Lower percentage of residents with bachelor's degrees or higher
  • Limited public transport usage at 2.6%
  • Higher prevalence of mental health conditions at 12.5%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Herne Hill?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.