HighettVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3190 · Bayside

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbAbove AverageMixed

Daily life in Highett includes a mix of commuting and working from home, with 39.0% of residents working from home, significantly higher than the Victorian average of 25.7%. Car usage is common, with 38.7% of residents driving to work, while public transport usage is relatively low at 4.4%. The community has a strong professional presence, with 30.7% of the workforce employed as professionals.

Map showing the boundary of Highett, VIC, in the BAYSIDE local government area.
Highett · VIC · BAYSIDE
Median unit price
$641k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+5.9%
98 sales counted
Dearer than
70%
of 162 suburbs in Victoria
People
12,010
2021 Census
Median age
40
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Highett

Units · The median unit in Highett went for $641,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, dearer than 70% of the suburbs we cover. That is 5.9% up on the twelve months before, on 98 sales.

The middle half of units sold between $493,000 and $728,000.

Houses

$1.42m

median of 59 sales

1.4% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 85% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.28m and $1.68m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$641k

median of 98 sales

5.9% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 70% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $493k and $728k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$1.29m

median of 54 sales

1.7% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 92% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $961k and $1.50m.

Last sold within the past month

211 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Units · Units peaked earlier in the period: $668,000 in 2022 against $641,000 today, 4% down.

Median price, Highett● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.49m$650k$1.11m
2025 · part year$1.42m$630k$1.44m
2024$1.46m$667k
2023$1.46m$680k
2022$1.48m$668k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.35m7-15.4%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 13 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.59m13+12.7%low confidence13 sales this quarter, 29 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.42m29
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$680k21+4.1%low confidence21 sales this quarter, 20 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$653k20+2.7%low confidence20 sales this quarter, 40 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$636k40
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$988k8-13.3%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 13 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.14m13-22.7%low confidence13 sales this quarter, 27 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.48m27

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Highett

Houses

In Highett, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.32 million from 31 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.60 million from 18 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.32m31
4$1.60m18 · few
5$2.42m6 · few

Units

In Highett, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $650,000 from 71 sales, while a one-bedroom unit has a median of $427,000 from 19 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
1$427k19 · few
2$650k71
3$970k8 · few

Townhouses

In Highett, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $1.29 million from 30 sales, while a two-bedroom townhouse has a median of $883,000 from 12 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$883k12 · few
3$1.29m30
4$1.55m12 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Highett

All schools · Highett has a single school, with 164 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

164

2025 · −18.4% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+29.1%

164 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+14.7%

133 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Highett have fallen 18.4% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
2015201
2016207
2017194
2018192
2019163
2020127
2021126
2022125
2023115
2024147
2025164

Which schools in Highett are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
201517823201
201617235207
201717321194
201817715192
201914023163
202011611127
202110125126
202210916125
20239718115
202412324147
202513331164

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Highett

Ordered by size, not by results — 0 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
St Agnes' SchoolCatholicPrimary164+29.1%−18.4%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Highett

8 government catchments cover Highett — 2 secondary and 6 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Cheltenham Secondary CollegeSecondary
Sandringham CollegeSecondary
Cheltenham Primary SchoolPrimary
Le Page Primary SchoolPrimary
Moorabbin Primary SchoolPrimary
Sandringham East Primary SchoolPrimary
Sandringham Primary SchoolPrimary
Southmoor Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Highett is a suburb with a population of 12,010, characterized by a median age of 40, slightly older than the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is relatively balanced, with 47.6% male and 52.4% female residents. Families are prevalent in Highett, with 47.2% of households being couples with children and 35.9% being couples without children. The suburb has a significant proportion of single-person households at 29.6%. Housing in Highett is diverse, with 53.3% separate houses, 28.6% townhouses, and 17.2% apartments.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Highett · 0–100

Professionals90
Families85
Investors75
Retirees70
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals90
Families85
Investors75
Retirees70
First home buyers60

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • 30.7% of residents are professionals
  • High work-from-home rate at 39.0%
  • Proximity to major business districts
  • Above average education levels with 39.2% holding bachelor degrees

Against the state

How Highett differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher39.2% · VIC 29.2%
+10% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,119 · VIC $1,759
+$360 against the state
Work from home39% · VIC 25.7%
+13.3% against the state
Rented dwellings27.5% · VIC 28.5%
-1.0 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport4.4% · VIC 8.9%
-4.5% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 17.2%Separate houses 53.3%Townhouses 28.6%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments17.2%
Separate houses53.3%
Townhouses28.6%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 39.0%Drove a car 38.7%Public transport 4.4%Walked only 2.2%Car passenger 2.2%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home39%
Drove a car38.7%
Public transport4.4%
Walked only2.2%
Car passenger2.2%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$430
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,300
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals30.7
Managers19.3
Clerical and Administrative Workers13.7
Technicians and Trades Workers10.6

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 39.2% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Above average household income - $2,119 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Low unemployment rate - 4.2% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • High work-from-home rate - 39.0% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Diverse housing options with 53.3% separate houses and 28.6% townhouses

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median age may not appeal to younger demographics
  • Lower public transport usage could indicate limited options
  • Higher property prices may challenge first-home buyers
  • Rising housing costs with a median weekly rent of $430
  • Limited proportion of separate houses compared to VIC average

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Highett?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.