HightonVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3216 · Greater Geelong

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Residents of Highton enjoy a suburban lifestyle with a high percentage of separate houses (87.3%) and an average of 3.4 bedrooms per dwelling. The suburb has a strong community feel, with many residents working from home (23.3%), which is slightly below the Victorian average of 25.7%. Commuting is predominantly by car, with 55.7% of the population driving to work, while public transport usage is low at 1.7%.

Map showing the boundary of Highton, VIC, in the GREATER GEELONG local government area.
Highton · VIC · GREATER GEELONG
Median house price
$895k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
-1.6%
223 sales counted
Dearer than
51%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
20,736
2021 Census
Median age
39
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Highton

Houses · 223 houses sold in Highton at a median of $895,000, squarely mid-range for Victoria.

Half of all houses landed in the $802,000 to $1,050,000 range.

Houses

$895k

median of 223 sales

1.6% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 51% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $802k and $1.05m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$495k

median of 46 sales

4.8% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 80% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $433k and $566k.

Last sold within the past month

Townhouses

$723k

median of 18 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $675k and $824k.

Last sold two to four months ago

Land

$405k

median of 21 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $387k and $435k.

Last sold within the past month

308 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Houses peaked earlier in the period: $950,000 in 2022 against $895,000 today, 5.8% down.

Median price, Highton● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhousesLand
2026 · part year$893k$508k$760k$414k
2025 · part year$900k$483k$700k$415k
2024$864k$516k$393k
2023$914k$524k$400k
2022$950k$553k$518k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$900k43+2.4%
2026 Q1$879k54-2%
2025 Q4$897k92-7.8%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$538k14+12.1%low confidence14 sales this quarter, 8 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$480k8-3.6%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 16 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$498k16
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$797k6+12.3%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 7 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$710k7
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$415k8+3.8%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 11 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$400k11

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Highton

Houses · The step from 3 to 4 bedrooms is the expensive one in Highton, worth about $163,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$595k9 · few
3$822k94
4$985k96
5$1.15m20 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
1$400k9 · few
2$508k32
3$620k5 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$675k5 · few
3$735k9 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

4 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Highton

All schools · Highton's 4 schools teach 3,453 students, up 42.3% in ten years — and 10 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

4

3 primary · 1 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

3,453

2025 · +42.3% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−1.8%

1,545 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+16.9%

2,149 · Years 1–6, anywhere

2,149 children in Highton are in Years 1–6, and 1,545 students attend a primary school here. At least 28.1% of Highton's primary-age children go to a school that also runs secondary years.

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Highton have grown 42.3% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20151,463963
20161,533980
20171,553984
20181,5701,003
20191,6091,026
20201,5731,007
20211,5901,990
20221,6231,990
20231,6141,997
20241,5731,972
20251,5451,908

Which schools in Highton are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20151,7174262832,426
20161,7704423012,513
20171,7954502922,537
20181,8094503142,573
20191,8504483372,635
20201,8394333082,580
20212,0671,1983153,580
20222,0631,1953553,613
20232,1261,1473383,611
20242,1611,0852993,545
20252,1499963083,453

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 4 schools in Highton

Ordered by size, not by results — 3 government, 0 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Christian College Geelong - Middle School – HightonIndependentPrep-to-121,908+89.5%+98.1%
Bellaire Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary623+2.8%+5.4%
Montpellier Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary563−12.4%−1.2%
Highton Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary359+10.8%+18.9%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Highton

10 government catchments cover Highton, so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Belmont High SchoolSecondary
Grovedale CollegeSecondary
Western Heights Secondary CollegeSecondary
Bellaire Primary SchoolPrimary
Fyans Park Primary SchoolPrimary
Highton Primary SchoolPrimary
Mandama Primary SchoolPrimary
Montpellier Primary SchoolPrimary
Roslyn Primary SchoolPrimary
Matthew Flinders Girls Secondary CollegeOther

The read

What living here is actually like

Highton is an established suburb with a population of 20,736 and a median age of 39, slightly above the Victorian average of 38. The area is characterized by a balanced gender distribution with 49.3% males and 50.7% females. Families are a significant part of the community, with 49.0% of households being couples with children and 39.4% couples without children. The suburb has a high level of home ownership, with 38.5% of homes owned outright and 38.2% owned with a mortgage.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Highton · 0–100

Families85
Professionals80
Retirees75
Investors70
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals80
Retirees75
Investors70
First home buyers60

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 73.2%
  • Good educational attainment with 36.0% holding bachelor degrees
  • Above average median family income of $2,533 weekly
  • Predominantly owner-occupied housing

Against the state

How Highton differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher36% · VIC 29.2%
+6.8% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,054 · VIC $1,759
+$295 against the state
Work from home23.3% · VIC 25.7%
-2.4% against the state
Rented dwellings21.4% · VIC 28.5%
-7.1 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport1.7% · VIC 8.9%
-7.2% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 0.2%Separate houses 87.3%Townhouses 12.4%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments0.2%
Separate houses87.3%
Townhouses12.4%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 23.3%Drove a car 55.7%Public transport 1.7%Walked only 1.1%Car passenger 4.0%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home23.3%
Drove a car55.7%
Public transport1.7%
Walked only1.1%
Car passenger4%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$360
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,000
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals30.2
Managers14
Community and Personal Service Workers12.3
Clerical and Administrative Workers11.8

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 36.0% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Low unemployment rate of 3.5% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • High median household income of $2,054 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Predominantly English-speaking community - 83.4% speak only English at home
  • Owner-dominated housing with 76.7% of homes owned outright or with a mortgage

Things to be aware of

  • Low public transport usage at 1.7%
  • Higher median weekly rent at $360
  • Limited diversity in housing types with 87.3% separate houses
  • Slightly lower work-from-home percentage compared to VIC average
  • Potential for higher living costs due to above-average income levels

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Highton?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.