Hoddles CreekVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3139 · Yarra Ranges
Daily life in Hoddles Creek is likely to be quiet and community-focused, with a significant portion of the population commuting by car (57%). A notable 19.7% of residents work from home, which is slightly below the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community has a strong local feel, with 81.2% of residents born in Australia and 92.9% speaking only English at home. Employment is diverse, with top occupations including Technicians and Trades Workers (20.3%) and Managers (15.5%).
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Hoddles Creek
Houses · With only 9 houses sold in the 12 months to August 2026, Hoddles Creek's median of $1,280,000 rests on a thin base.
Houses
$1.28m
median of 9 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $965k and $1.66m.
Last sold one to two months ago
9 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2026
How prices have moved
- Houses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses |
|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $1.28m |
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Hoddles Creek
In Hoddles Creek, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.28 million from 5 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | $1.28m | 5 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
1 school · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Hoddles Creek
All schools · Hoddles Creek has a single school, with 4 students.
Schools here
1
1 primary
Students, all schools
4
2025 · −88.9% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−78.9%
4 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−100.0%
0 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Hoddles Creek have fallen 88.9% over 10 years.
- Primary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 36 |
| 2016 | 31 |
| 2017 | 22 |
| 2018 | 19 |
| 2019 | 21 |
| 2020 | 19 |
| 2021 | 9 |
| 2022 | 12 |
| 2023 | 4 |
| 2024 | 3 |
| 2025 | 4 |
Which schools in Hoddles Creek are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 30 | 6 | 36 |
| 2016 | 27 | 4 | 31 |
| 2017 | 21 | 1 | 22 |
| 2018 | 14 | 5 | 19 |
| 2019 | 19 | 2 | 21 |
| 2020 | 17 | 2 | 19 |
| 2021 | 7 | 2 | 9 |
| 2022 | 10 | 2 | 12 |
| 2023 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| 2024 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| 2025 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
The school in Hoddles Creek
Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hoddles Creek Primary School | Government | Primary | 4 | −78.9% | −88.9% |
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Hoddles Creek
2 government catchments cover Hoddles Creek — 1 secondary and 1 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Upper Yarra Secondary College.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Upper Yarra Secondary College | Secondary |
| Hoddles Creek Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Hoddles Creek is a small rural community with a total population of 674 people. The median age is 46, which is higher than the Victorian average of 38, indicating a mature population. The suburb has a slightly higher percentage of males (53%) compared to females (47%). Families are prevalent, with 83.9% of households being family households, and a significant portion of these are couples without children (52.7%). The area is characterized by a high percentage of separate houses (97.8%), with a majority of homes being owned with a mortgage (55.1%) or owned outright (39.1%).
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Hoddles Creek · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 75 |
| Retirees | 70 |
| Professionals | 65 |
| First home buyers | 55 |
| Investors | 50 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of family households at 83.9%
- Majority of homes are separate houses (97.8%)
- Above average median household income at $2,092 weekly
- Low unemployment rate at 2.6%
Against the state
How Hoddles Creek differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Separate houses | 97.8% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 19.7% |
| Drove a car | 57% |
| Walked only | 3% |
| Car passenger | 4.2% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Low unemployment rate at 2.6% compared to VIC average of 5.0%
- High percentage of separate houses at 97.8% (vs VIC 73.4%)
- Above average median household income at $2,092 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- Significant work-from-home population at 19.7%
- Predominantly English-speaking community with 92.9% speaking only English at home
Things to be aware of
- Higher median age at 46 may not appeal to younger buyers
- Lower percentage of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher at 18.1% (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Limited public transport options may affect commuting
- Limited cultural diversity with 81.2% born in Australia
- Higher median monthly mortgage at $2,167
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Hoddles Creek?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.