Hoppers CrossingVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3029 · Wyndham

2021 CensusFamily-Oriented SuburbBelow AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Hoppers Crossing is characterized by a strong sense of community and family orientation. The suburb has a high percentage of separate houses (84.7%), indicating a preference for traditional housing. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 55.2% of residents driving to work, while 5.3% use public transport. The work-from-home rate is 19.0%, lower than the Victorian average of 25.7%, suggesting a more traditional work pattern.

Map showing the boundary of Hoppers Crossing, VIC, in the WYNDHAM local government area.
Hoppers Crossing · VIC · WYNDHAM
Median house price
$700k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+4.9%
479 sales counted
Cheaper than
78%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
37,215
2021 Census
Median age
37
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Hoppers Crossing

Houses · The median house in Hoppers Crossing went for $700,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, cheaper than 78% of the Victorian suburbs we cover. That is 4.9% up on the twelve months before, on 479 sales.

Half the houses sold fell in a narrow $640,000 to $762,000 band.

Houses

$700k

median of 479 sales

4.9% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 78% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $640k and $762k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$485k

median of 31 sales

7.8% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 81% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $450k and $520k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$580k

median of 9 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $500k and $615k.

Last sold one to two months ago

Land

$575k

median of 9 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $505k and $1.90m.

Last sold two to four months ago

528 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Since 2022, houses have climbed from $620,000 to $700,000 — 12.9% over the period.

Median price, Hoppers Crossing● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhousesLand
2026 · part year$700k$485k
2025 · part year$680k$458k$580k$726k
2024$620k$450k
2023$615k$450k
2022$620k$425k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$707k106-1.8%
2026 Q1$720k113+2.4%
2025 Q4$703k170+2.2%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$450k5-7.2%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 7 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$485k70%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 14 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$485k14
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$580k5
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$575k5

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Hoppers Crossing

Houses · Expect to pay around $103,000 more for a 5-bedroom house than a 4-bedroom one.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$493k14 · few
3$670k273
4$755k156
5$858k33

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
2$450k17 · few
3$527k14 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$575k8 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

10 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Hoppers Crossing

All schools · Hoppers Crossing's 10 schools teach 7,737 students, down 9.8% in ten years — and 17 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

10

6 primary · 1 secondary · 3 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

7,737

2025 · −9.8% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−20.2%

2,821 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−21.1%

3,614 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Hoppers Crossing have fallen 9.8% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20153,5511,3793,650
20163,5441,4283,454
20173,6401,4393,456
20183,6841,4713,472
20193,5721,4843,524
20203,5371,5223,537
20213,3251,5123,489
20223,1761,4693,520
20233,1461,5093,626
20242,9921,4763,530
20252,8211,4673,449

Which schools in Hoppers Crossing are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20154,6502,6431,2878,580
20164,6322,5651,2298,426
20174,7042,5181,3138,535
20184,7562,5401,3318,627
20194,6572,6011,3228,580
20204,5812,7071,3088,596
20214,3992,7451,1828,326
20224,1582,7541,2538,165
20234,0862,9141,2818,281
20243,8652,9271,2067,998
20253,6142,9071,2167,737

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 10 schools in Hoppers Crossing

Ordered by size, not by results — 8 government, 2 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
The Grange P-12 CollegeGovernmentPrep-to-121,919+5.0%+16.2%26 · 223
Hoppers Crossing Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary1,467−3.6%+6.4%28 · 239
Baden Powell P-9 CollegeGovernmentPrep-to-12827−28.2%−45.2%—
Warringa Park SchoolGovernmentPrep-to-12703+26.0%+43.2%—
Cambridge Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary660−30.7%−29.7%—
Bellbridge Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary583−17.1%−8.0%—
St Peter Apostle SchoolCatholicPrimary499−7.8%−8.3%—
St James the Apostle SchoolCatholicPrimary387−19.7%−35.6%—
Woodville Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary348−27.0%−2.8%—
Mossfiel Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary344−9.7%−27.6%—

2 schools in Hoppers Crossing reported median VCE study scores of 26 to 28, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Hoppers Crossing

17 government catchments cover Hoppers Crossing — 9 secondary and 8 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Baden Powell P-9 CollegeSecondary
Bemin Secondary CollegeSecondary
Hoppers Crossing Secondary CollegeSecondary
Tarneit P-9 CollegeSecondary
Tarneit Senior CollegeSecondary
The Grange P-12 CollegeSecondary
Truganina P-9 CollegeSecondary
Werribee Secondary CollegeSecondary
Wyndham Central Secondary CollegeSecondary
Bellbridge Primary SchoolPrimary
Cambridge Primary SchoolPrimary
Davis Creek Primary SchoolPrimary
Mossfiel Primary SchoolPrimary
Truganina South Primary SchoolPrimary
Westgrove Primary SchoolPrimary
Woodville Primary SchoolPrimary
Wyndham Park Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Hoppers Crossing is a suburb with a total population of 37,215 and a median age of 37, slightly younger than the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is nearly even, with 50.2% male and 49.8% female. Families are a significant part of the community, with 48.0% of households being couples with children and 18.3% being single-parent families. The suburb has a diverse cultural background, with 43.9% of residents born overseas, higher than the Victorian average of 35.0%. The most common countries of birth outside Australia include India (8.2%) and New Zealand (2.8%).

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Hoppers Crossing · 0–100

Families85
Investors75
First home buyers70
Professionals65
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Investors75
First home buyers70
Professionals65
Retirees55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households - 76.4%
  • Predominantly separate houses - 84.7%
  • Good availability of schools for children
  • Community-oriented with a high percentage of couples with children

Against the state

How Hoppers Crossing differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher20.5% · VIC 29.2%
-8.7% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,580 · VIC $1,759
$-179 against the state
Work from home19% · VIC 25.7%
-6.7% against the state
Rented dwellings26.3% · VIC 28.5%
-2.2 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport5.3% · VIC 8.9%
-3.6% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 7.3%Separate houses 84.7%Townhouses 7.8%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments7.3%
Separate houses84.7%
Townhouses7.8%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 19.0%Drove a car 55.2%Public transport 5.3%Walked only 0.7%Car passenger 4.8%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home19%
Drove a car55.2%
Public transport5.3%
Walked only0.7%
Car passenger4.8%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$340
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,600
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals16.6
Technicians and Trades Workers14.4
Clerical and Administrative Workers13.9
Machinery Operators and Drivers12.3

Key highlights

  • High percentage of family households - 76.4%
  • Significant cultural diversity with 43.9% born overseas
  • Predominantly separate houses - 84.7%
  • Median age of 37, slightly below VIC average
  • High percentage of couples with children - 48.0%

Things to be aware of

  • Unemployment rate of 7.5%, higher than VIC average of 5.0%
  • Lower percentage of residents with bachelor degrees - 20.5%
  • Below average median household income - $1,580 weekly
  • Lower work-from-home rate compared to VIC average
  • Higher percentage of single-parent families - 18.3%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Hoppers Crossing?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.