HughesdaleVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3166 · Monash

2021 CensusDiverse Family SuburbAbove AverageMixed

Residents of Hughesdale enjoy a suburban lifestyle with a mix of housing options, including separate houses (53.6%), townhouses (31.2%), and apartments (15.1%). Commuting patterns show that 36.9% of residents drive to work, while a notable 36.5% work from home, which is higher than the Victorian average. The community is diverse, with a significant portion of the population born overseas, contributing to a multicultural atmosphere.

Map showing the boundary of Hughesdale, VIC, in the MONASH local government area.
Hughesdale · VIC · MONASH
Median unit price
$600k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+3.4%
47 sales counted
Dearer than
59%
of 162 suburbs in Victoria
People
7,561
2021 Census
Median age
38
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Hughesdale

Units · The median unit in Hughesdale went for $600,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, 4.7% above the Victorian median of $573,000. That is 3.4% up on the twelve months before, on 47 sales.

Half of all units sold between $519,000 and $790,000, a wide enough range that the midpoint is only a starting point.

Houses

$1.62m

median of 30 sales

9.9% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 92% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.38m and $2.02m.

Last sold one to two months ago

Units

$600k

median of 47 sales

3.4% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 59% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $519k and $790k.

Last sold within the past month

Townhouses

$1.12m

median of 8 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $933k and $1.29m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

85 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Units · Units peaked earlier in the period: $718,000 in 2022 against $600,000 today, 16.4% down.

Median price, Hughesdale● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.51m$590k
2025 · part year$1.52m$645k$978k
2024$1.42m$726k
2023$1.42m$795k
2022$1.50m$718k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$1.48m5-13.6%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 18 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.71m18
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$588k8+2.3%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 17 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$575k17-11.8%low confidence17 sales this quarter, 15 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$652k15

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Hughesdale

Houses

In Hughesdale, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.87 million from 12 sales, while a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.48 million from 11 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.48m11 · few
4$1.87m12 · few

Units

In Hughesdale, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $590,000 from 35 sales, while a three-bedroom unit has a median of $1 million from 9 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$590k35
3$1.00m9 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

2 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Hughesdale

All schools · Hughesdale's 2 schools teach 1,504 students, down 2.1% in ten years — and 7 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

2

1 primary · 1 secondary

Students, all schools

1,504

2025 · −2.1% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+0.5%

572 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+2.5%

494 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Hughesdale have fallen 2.1% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schools
20155161,021
20165291,020
20175421,008
20185641,005
20195651,006
2020569986
2021568959
2022572961
2023566940
2024574951
2025572932

Which schools in Hughesdale are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20154421,021741,537
20164441,020851,549
20174631,008791,550
20184801,005841,569
20194831,006821,571
2020482986871,555
20214689591001,527
2022496961761,533
2023488940781,506
2024499951751,525
2025494932781,504

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 2 schools in Hughesdale

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Sacred Heart Girls' CollegeCatholicSecondary932−5.5%−8.7%31 · 188
Hughesdale Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary572+0.5%+10.9%—

One school in Hughesdale reported a median VCE study score of 31, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Hughesdale

7 government catchments cover Hughesdale — 3 secondary and 4 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Ashwood High SchoolSecondary
Glen Eira CollegeSecondary
South Oakleigh Secondary CollegeSecondary
Hughesdale Primary SchoolPrimary
Malvern Valley Primary SchoolPrimary
Murrumbeena Primary SchoolPrimary
Oakleigh Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Hughesdale is a suburb with a population of 7,561, characterized by a median age of 38, which aligns with the Victorian average. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 48.4% males and 51.6% females. Families are a significant part of the community, with 46.9% of households being couples with children, and 37.0% being couples without children. The suburb has a strong educational profile, with 43.3% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher, significantly above the Victorian average of 29.2%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Hughesdale · 0–100

Professionals80
Families75
Investors70
Retirees65
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals80
Families75
Investors70
Retirees65
First home buyers60

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of professionals at 34.1%
  • Strong work-from-home culture at 36.5%
  • Proximity to major employment hubs
  • Above average median personal income of $935 weekly

Against the state

How Hughesdale differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher43.3% · VIC 29.2%
+14.1% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,057 · VIC $1,759
+$298 against the state
Work from home36.5% · VIC 25.7%
+10.8% against the state
Rented dwellings34.7% · VIC 28.5%
6.2 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport8.2% · VIC 8.9%
-0.7% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 15.1%Separate houses 53.6%Townhouses 31.2%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments15.1%
Separate houses53.6%
Townhouses31.2%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 36.5%Drove a car 36.9%Public transport 8.2%Walked only 2.4%Car passenger 2.4%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home36.5%
Drove a car36.9%
Public transport8.2%
Walked only2.4%
Car passenger2.4%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$416
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,167
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals34.1
Managers15.2
Clerical and Administrative Workers13.8
Technicians and Trades Workers9.9

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 43.3% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Above average household income - $2,057 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Significant work-from-home culture - 36.5% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Diverse cultural background with 58% born in Australia
  • Balanced gender distribution with 48.4% males and 51.6% females

Things to be aware of

  • Higher percentage of rented properties at 34.7% (vs VIC 28.5%)
  • Lower percentage of separate houses at 53.6% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Potential for higher living costs with median weekly rent at $416
  • Significant number of residents with long-term health conditions
  • High proportion of single-person households at 25.3%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Hughesdale?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.