HuntingdaleVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3166 · Monash
Daily life in Huntingdale offers a blend of suburban tranquility with urban conveniences. A significant portion of the workforce, 30.5%, works from home, which is higher than the Victorian average of 25.7%. Commuting is facilitated by a mix of car use and public transport, with 42.9% driving to work and 7.4% using public transport.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Huntingdale
Units · Huntingdale is a quiet market for units: 7 sales in the 12 months to August 2026, with a median around $440,000.
Houses
$1.26m
median of 6 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $1.18m and $1.47m.
Last sold within the past month
Units
$440k
median of 7 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $414k and $515k.
Last sold two to four months ago
Townhouses
$1.40m
median of 5 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $1.28m and $1.40m.
Last sold two to four months ago
18 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · part year | $1.26m | $440k | $1.38m |
| 2024 | $1.20m | $435k | |
| 2023 | $1.20m | $553k | |
| 2022 | $1.25m | $775k |
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Huntingdale
In Huntingdale, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $440,000 from 5 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $440k | 5 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
The read
What living here is actually like
Huntingdale is a suburb with a total population of 1,949, characterized by a median age of 35, slightly younger than the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is fairly balanced with 51.9% male and 48.1% female residents. The suburb has a diverse cultural makeup, with 43.0% of its residents born overseas, compared to the Victorian average of 35.0%. The housing market is mixed, with 30.0% of homes owned outright and 35.8% owned with a mortgage, while 32.0% are rented.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Huntingdale · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Professionals | 80 |
| Families | 75 |
| Investors | 70 |
| First home buyers | 60 |
| Retirees | 55 |
Why professionals score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of professionals at 30.5%
- Above average bachelor's degree attainment at 38.9%
- High median personal income of $839 weekly
- Significant work-from-home population at 30.5%
Against the state
How Huntingdale differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 23% |
| Separate houses | 72.6% |
| Townhouses | 4.1% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 30.5% |
| Drove a car | 42.9% |
| Public transport | 7.4% |
| Walked only | 1.4% |
| Car passenger | 2.5% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Above average educational attainment with 38.9% holding a bachelor's degree or higher (vs VIC 29.2%)
- High median household income at $1,996 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- Low unemployment rate at 4.0% (vs VIC 5.0%)
- Diverse cultural background with 43.0% born overseas
- Significant work-from-home population at 30.5% (vs VIC 25.7%)
Things to be aware of
- Higher percentage of rented properties at 32.0% (vs VIC 28.5%)
- Slightly lower percentage of separate houses at 72.6% (vs VIC 73.4%)
- Potential language barriers with 44.7% speaking a language other than English at home
- Moderate percentage of single-parent households at 14.2%
- Higher median monthly mortgage at $2,090
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Huntingdale?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.