HuntlyVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3551 · Greater Bendigo

2021 CensusGrowing Family SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Huntly is oriented towards family living, with a high percentage of family households at 81.7%. The suburb has a strong car culture, with 67.5% of residents driving to work, while public transport usage is low at 1.1%. The community has a mix of employment types, with a significant portion of the population working as Technicians and Trades Workers (17.8%) and Professionals (16.7%).

Map showing the boundary of Huntly, VIC, in the GREATER BENDIGO local government area.
Huntly · VIC · GREATER BENDIGO
Median house price
$655k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+10.6%
127 sales counted
Cheaper than
85%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
3,595
2021 Census
Median age
32
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Huntly

Houses · Across 127 sales, houses in Huntly reached a median of $655,000, 10.6% up year on year and well under the Victorian median of $885,000.

There is little spread here — the middle half of houses landed between $621,000 and $695,000.

Houses

$655k

median of 127 sales

10.6% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 85% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $621k and $695k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Land

$260k

median of 90 sales

1.8% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 95% of the 42 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $235k and $300k.

Last sold within the past month

217 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Houses have added 14.9% since 2022, $570,000 to $655,000.

Median price, Huntly● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesLand
2026 · part year$661k$269k
2025 · part year$605k$248k
2024$561k$254k
2023$565k$247k
2022$570k$232k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$650k31-2.4%
2026 Q1$666k40+2%low confidence40 sales this quarter, 29 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$653k29
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$275k7+3.4%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 36 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$266k36+4.3%
2025 Q4$255k33

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Huntly

Houses · The jump from 3 to 4 bedrooms costs around $45,000, which is modest for the space it buys.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$625k36
4$670k82

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Huntly

All schools · Huntly has a single school, with 324 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

324

2025 · +59.6% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+38.5%

324 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+37.4%

272 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Huntly have grown 59.6% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
2015203
2016220
2017243
2018239
2019226
2020234
2021251
2022256
2023292
2024320
2025324

Which schools in Huntly are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
201516934203
201618931220
201719845243
201820138239
201919828226
202019836234
202121536251
202221343256
202324151292
202426357320
202527252324

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Huntly

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Huntly Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary324+38.5%+59.6%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Huntly

4 government catchments cover Huntly — 3 secondary and 1 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Bendigo Senior Secondary CollegeSecondary
Eaglehawk Secondary CollegeSecondary
Weeroona College BendigoSecondary
Huntly Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Huntly is a suburb with a population of 3,595, characterized by a relatively young median age of 32, compared to the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 48.2% male and 51.8% female residents. Families are a significant part of the community, with 47.2% of households being couples with children and 34.7% being couples without children. The area is predominantly Australian-born, with 85.8% of residents born in the country, which is higher than the state average of 65%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Huntly · 0–100

Families85
Professionals70
First home buyers65
Investors60
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals70
First home buyers65
Investors60
Retirees55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 81.7%
  • Young median age of 32, suitable for young families
  • Above average household income of $1,882 weekly
  • Predominantly owner-occupied housing

Against the state

How Huntly differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher16.1% · VIC 29.2%
-13.1% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,882 · VIC $1,759
+$123 against the state
Work from home11.3% · VIC 25.7%
-14.4% against the state
Rented dwellings20.9% · VIC 28.5%
-7.6 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport1.1% · VIC 8.9%
-7.8% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 100.0%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses100%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 11.3%Drove a car 67.5%Public transport 1.1%Walked only 0.8%Car passenger 2.8%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home11.3%
Drove a car67.5%
Public transport1.1%
Walked only0.8%
Car passenger2.8%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$360
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,517
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers17.8
Professionals16.7
Clerical and Administrative Workers13.5
Community and Personal Service Workers12.1

Key highlights

  • Young population with a median age of 32 (vs VIC 38)
  • High labour force participation at 67.8%
  • Above average median household income of $1,882 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Predominantly owner-occupied housing with 76.7% ownership
  • Low unemployment rate at 3.2%

Things to be aware of

  • Lower percentage of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher at 16.1% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Limited public transport options with only 1.1% using it for commuting
  • Higher percentage of single-parent households at 16.8%
  • High percentage of residents with mental health conditions at 12.4%
  • Limited diversity with 85.8% born in Australia

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Huntly?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.