HurstbridgeVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3099 · Nillumbik
Residents of Hurstbridge enjoy a suburban lifestyle with a strong sense of community. The suburb has a high labour force participation rate of 69.6%, and a notable 26.7% of the workforce works from home, slightly above the Victorian average. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 51.5% of residents driving to work. Public transport usage is low at 2.4%, indicating a reliance on personal vehicles.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Hurstbridge
Houses · Houses in Hurstbridge sell for a median of $1,019,000 — 15.1% above the Victorian median, and up 3.4% on the year across 34 sales.
Most sales sit between $888,000 and $1,198,000, with the median in the middle.
Houses
$1.02m
median of 34 sales
3.4% up on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 64% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $888k and $1.20m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
34 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · Houses have added 7.3% since 2022, $950,000 to $1,019,000.
- Houses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses |
|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $993k |
| 2025 · part year | $990k |
| 2024 | $921k |
| 2023 | $891k |
| 2022 | $950k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | $945k | 5 | -7.8%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 19 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $1.02m | 19 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Hurstbridge
In Hurstbridge, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $939,000 from 16 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.18 million from 12 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $939k | 16 · few |
| 4 | $1.18m | 12 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
1 school · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Hurstbridge
All schools · Hurstbridge has a single school, with 141 students.
Schools here
1
1 primary
Students, all schools
141
2025 · −57.5% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−27.3%
141 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−26.4%
128 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Hurstbridge have fallen 57.5% over 10 years.
- Primary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 332 |
| 2016 | 283 |
| 2017 | 262 |
| 2018 | 232 |
| 2019 | 213 |
| 2020 | 194 |
| 2021 | 194 |
| 2022 | 195 |
| 2023 | 198 |
| 2024 | 180 |
| 2025 | 141 |
Which schools in Hurstbridge are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 290 | 42 | 332 |
| 2016 | 246 | 37 | 283 |
| 2017 | 232 | 30 | 262 |
| 2018 | 197 | 35 | 232 |
| 2019 | 185 | 28 | 213 |
| 2020 | 174 | 20 | 194 |
| 2021 | 170 | 24 | 194 |
| 2022 | 173 | 22 | 195 |
| 2023 | 177 | 21 | 198 |
| 2024 | 165 | 15 | 180 |
| 2025 | 128 | 13 | 141 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
The school in Hurstbridge
Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurstbridge Primary School | Government | Primary | 141 | −27.3% | −57.5% |
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Hurstbridge
3 government catchments cover Hurstbridge — 1 secondary and 2 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Diamond Valley College.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Diamond Valley College | Secondary |
| Hurstbridge Primary School | Primary |
| Wattle Glen Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Hurstbridge is a family-oriented suburb with a population of 3,558 people. The median age is 41, slightly higher than the Victorian average of 38, indicating a mature community. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 50.1% male and 49.9% female residents. Family households are predominant, comprising 81.5% of all households, with 51.9% being couples with children. The area is characterized by a high percentage of separate houses at 96.9%, significantly above the Victorian average of 73.4%.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Hurstbridge · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 85 |
| Professionals | 75 |
| Retirees | 70 |
| First home buyers | 60 |
| Investors | 55 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of family households at 81.5%
- Majority are couples with children at 51.9%
- Above average number of bedrooms per house at 3.4
- Good education levels with 30.2% holding a bachelor's degree or higher
Against the state
How Hurstbridge differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Separate houses | 96.9% |
| Townhouses | 2.5% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 26.7% |
| Drove a car | 51.5% |
| Public transport | 2.4% |
| Walked only | 0.8% |
| Car passenger | 1.8% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- High home ownership - 88.2% of homes are owned outright or with a mortgage
- Above average education - 30.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher
- Low unemployment rate of 3.9%, below the Victorian average of 5.0%
- High median household income of $2,168 per week, above the Victorian average
- Predominantly English-speaking community - 93.9% speak only English at home
Things to be aware of
- Limited public transport options with only 2.4% using it for commuting
- Higher median age may not appeal to younger demographics
- Low rental market presence with only 10.5% of properties rented
- Potential for limited cultural diversity with 86.1% born in Australia
- Higher median weekly rent of $420 compared to some other areas
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Hurstbridge?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.