Ivanhoe EastVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3079 · Banyule

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbHighOwner-dominated

Daily life in Ivanhoe East is characterized by a strong sense of community and family orientation. With 40.0% of residents working from home, the suburb offers a flexible work-life balance. The area is predominantly owner-occupied, with 44.4% of homes owned outright and 34.1% owned with a mortgage. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 37.6% of residents driving to work, while public transport usage is relatively low at 3.1%.

Map showing the boundary of Ivanhoe East, VIC, in the BANYULE local government area.
Ivanhoe East · VIC · BANYULE
Median unit price
$884k
12 months to August 2026
People
3,767
2021 Census
Median age
45
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Ivanhoe East

Units · 24 units changed hands in Ivanhoe East over the 12 months to August 2026, at a median of $884,000 — too few for that figure to be more than a rough guide.

Houses

$2.50m

median of 20 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $1.92m and $2.93m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$884k

median of 24 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $709k and $1.26m.

Last sold one to two months ago

44 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Median price, Ivanhoe East● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnits
2026 · part year$2.45m$885k
2025 · part year$2.45m$881k
2024$2.51m$1.25m
2023$2.29m$1.24m
2022$2.26m$790k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$2.30m9
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$885k9+40.5%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 5 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$630k5-28.4%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 7 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$880k7

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Ivanhoe East

Houses

In Ivanhoe East, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $2.52 million from 8 sales, while a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.92 million from 5 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.92m5 · few
4$2.52m8 · few
5$2.99m5 · few

Units

In Ivanhoe East, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $850,000 from 15 sales, while a three-bedroom unit has a median of $1.29 million from 8 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$850k15 · few
3$1.29m8 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Ivanhoe East

All schools · Ivanhoe East has a single school, with 480 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

480

2025 · −8.9% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−4.8%

480 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−4.7%

409 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Ivanhoe East have fallen 8.9% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
2015527
2016557
2017546
2018565
2019531
2020504
2021468
2022477
2023466
2024475
2025480

Which schools in Ivanhoe East are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
201546463527
201646889557
201748462546
201848382565
201946665531
202042975504
202139870468
202241265477
202339670466
202439877475
202540971480

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Ivanhoe East

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Ivanhoe East Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary480−4.8%−8.9%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Ivanhoe East

4 government catchments cover Ivanhoe East — 2 secondary and 2 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Kew High SchoolSecondary
Thornbury High SchoolSecondary
Ivanhoe East Primary SchoolPrimary
Ivanhoe Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Ivanhoe East is a suburb with a population of 3,767, characterized by a median age of 45, which is higher than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb is predominantly composed of families, with 52.9% of households being couples with children, and 34.8% being couples without children. The area has a high level of education, with 51.0% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the Victorian average of 29.2%. The suburb also has a high median household income of $2,977 per week, significantly above the Victorian average of $1,759.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Ivanhoe East · 0–100

Families85
Professionals80
Retirees75
Investors65
First home buyers55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals80
Retirees75
Investors65
First home buyers55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households - 77.8%
  • Good educational attainment - 51.0% with bachelor's degree or higher
  • Spacious housing with an average of 3.3 bedrooms
  • High median family income - $3,712 weekly

Against the state

How Ivanhoe East differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher51% · VIC 29.2%
+21.8% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,977 · VIC $1,759
+$1,218 against the state
Work from home40% · VIC 25.7%
+14.3% against the state
Rented dwellings19.4% · VIC 28.5%
-9.1 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport3.1% · VIC 8.9%
-5.8% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 21.4%Separate houses 76.8%Townhouses 1.9%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments21.4%
Separate houses76.8%
Townhouses1.9%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 40.0%Drove a car 37.6%Public transport 3.1%Walked only 1.9%Car passenger 2.3%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home40%
Drove a car37.6%
Public transport3.1%
Walked only1.9%
Car passenger2.3%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$451
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$3,000
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals37.9
Managers22.4
Clerical and Administrative Workers12.5
Sales Workers8.8

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 51.0% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • High median household income - $2,977 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Low unemployment rate - 3.3% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • Significant owner-occupied housing - 78.5% owned (outright or with mortgage)
  • High work-from-home rate - 40.0% (vs VIC 25.7%)

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median age could indicate fewer amenities for younger demographics
  • Low public transport usage may affect those without cars
  • High property prices may challenge first-home buyers
  • Limited rental market with only 19.4% rented properties
  • Predominantly English-speaking, which may not suit non-English speakers

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Ivanhoe East?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.