Ivanhoe EastVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3079 · Banyule
Daily life in Ivanhoe East is characterized by a strong sense of community and family orientation. With 40.0% of residents working from home, the suburb offers a flexible work-life balance. The area is predominantly owner-occupied, with 44.4% of homes owned outright and 34.1% owned with a mortgage. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 37.6% of residents driving to work, while public transport usage is relatively low at 3.1%.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Ivanhoe East
Units · 24 units changed hands in Ivanhoe East over the 12 months to August 2026, at a median of $884,000 — too few for that figure to be more than a rough guide.
Houses
$2.50m
median of 20 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $1.92m and $2.93m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$884k
median of 24 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $709k and $1.26m.
Last sold one to two months ago
44 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
- Houses
- Units
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $2.45m | $885k |
| 2025 · part year | $2.45m | $881k |
| 2024 | $2.51m | $1.25m |
| 2023 | $2.29m | $1.24m |
| 2022 | $2.26m | $790k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Q4 | $2.30m | 9 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $885k | 9 | +40.5%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 5 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $630k | 5 | -28.4%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 7 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $880k | 7 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Ivanhoe East
Houses
In Ivanhoe East, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $2.52 million from 8 sales, while a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.92 million from 5 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $1.92m | 5 · few |
| 4 | $2.52m | 8 · few |
| 5 | $2.99m | 5 · few |
Units
In Ivanhoe East, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $850,000 from 15 sales, while a three-bedroom unit has a median of $1.29 million from 8 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $850k | 15 · few |
| 3 | $1.29m | 8 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
1 school · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Ivanhoe East
All schools · Ivanhoe East has a single school, with 480 students.
Schools here
1
1 primary
Students, all schools
480
2025 · −8.9% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−4.8%
480 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−4.7%
409 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Ivanhoe East have fallen 8.9% over 10 years.
- Primary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 527 |
| 2016 | 557 |
| 2017 | 546 |
| 2018 | 565 |
| 2019 | 531 |
| 2020 | 504 |
| 2021 | 468 |
| 2022 | 477 |
| 2023 | 466 |
| 2024 | 475 |
| 2025 | 480 |
Which schools in Ivanhoe East are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 464 | 63 | 527 |
| 2016 | 468 | 89 | 557 |
| 2017 | 484 | 62 | 546 |
| 2018 | 483 | 82 | 565 |
| 2019 | 466 | 65 | 531 |
| 2020 | 429 | 75 | 504 |
| 2021 | 398 | 70 | 468 |
| 2022 | 412 | 65 | 477 |
| 2023 | 396 | 70 | 466 |
| 2024 | 398 | 77 | 475 |
| 2025 | 409 | 71 | 480 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
The school in Ivanhoe East
Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ivanhoe East Primary School | Government | Primary | 480 | −4.8% | −8.9% |
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Ivanhoe East
4 government catchments cover Ivanhoe East — 2 secondary and 2 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Kew High School | Secondary |
| Thornbury High School | Secondary |
| Ivanhoe East Primary School | Primary |
| Ivanhoe Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Ivanhoe East is a suburb with a population of 3,767, characterized by a median age of 45, which is higher than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb is predominantly composed of families, with 52.9% of households being couples with children, and 34.8% being couples without children. The area has a high level of education, with 51.0% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the Victorian average of 29.2%. The suburb also has a high median household income of $2,977 per week, significantly above the Victorian average of $1,759.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Ivanhoe East · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 85 |
| Professionals | 80 |
| Retirees | 75 |
| Investors | 65 |
| First home buyers | 55 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of family households - 77.8%
- Good educational attainment - 51.0% with bachelor's degree or higher
- Spacious housing with an average of 3.3 bedrooms
- High median family income - $3,712 weekly
Against the state
How Ivanhoe East differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 21.4% |
| Separate houses | 76.8% |
| Townhouses | 1.9% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 40% |
| Drove a car | 37.6% |
| Public transport | 3.1% |
| Walked only | 1.9% |
| Car passenger | 2.3% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Highly educated population - 51.0% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
- High median household income - $2,977 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- Low unemployment rate - 3.3% (vs VIC 5.0%)
- Significant owner-occupied housing - 78.5% owned (outright or with mortgage)
- High work-from-home rate - 40.0% (vs VIC 25.7%)
Things to be aware of
- Higher median age could indicate fewer amenities for younger demographics
- Low public transport usage may affect those without cars
- High property prices may challenge first-home buyers
- Limited rental market with only 19.4% rented properties
- Predominantly English-speaking, which may not suit non-English speakers
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Ivanhoe East?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.