IvanhoeVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3079 · Banyule

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbHighMixed

Daily life in Ivanhoe is characterized by a strong professional presence, with 40.7% of the workforce employed as professionals. A significant 40.5% of residents work from home, much higher than the Victorian average of 25.7%. Commuting is varied, with 35.6% driving to work and 5% using public transport. The suburb has a mixed housing character, with 52.8% living in separate houses, 22.2% in townhouses, and 24.6% in apartments.

Map showing the boundary of Ivanhoe, VIC, in the BANYULE local government area.
Ivanhoe · VIC · BANYULE
Median unit price
$626k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+3.9%
96 sales counted
Dearer than
67%
of 162 suburbs in Victoria
People
13,380
2021 Census
Median age
40
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Ivanhoe

Units · Units in Ivanhoe sell for a median of $626,000 — 9.2% above the Victorian median, and up 3.9% on the year across 96 sales.

Half of all units sold between $497,000 and $813,000, a wide enough range that the midpoint is only a starting point.

Houses

$1.80m

median of 67 sales

14.1% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 95% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.40m and $2.29m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$626k

median of 96 sales

3.9% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 67% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $497k and $813k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$1.10m

median of 36 sales

6.4% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 82% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $958k and $1.29m.

Last sold within the past month

199 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Units · Since 2022, units have eased from $710,000 to $626,000 — 11.8% lower.

Median price, Ivanhoe● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.56m$600k$1.10m
2025 · part year$2.00m$605k$1.03m
2024$1.85m$720k
2023$1.75m$740k
2022$1.94m$710k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.43m10-34.5%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 16 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$2.18m16+14.7%low confidence16 sales this quarter, 33 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.90m33
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$773k22+39%low confidence22 sales this quarter, 21 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$556k21-13.3%low confidence21 sales this quarter, 43 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$641k43-9.1%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.10m9-0.5%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 7 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.10m7+12.2%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 17 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$985k17

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Ivanhoe

Houses

In Ivanhoe, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.52 million from 30 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $2.21 million from 22 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$1.13m6 · few
3$1.52m30
4$2.21m22 · few
5$2.40m7 · few

Units

In Ivanhoe, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $648,000 from 54 sales, while a one-bedroom unit has a median of $410,000 from 25 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
1$410k25 · few
2$648k54
3$925k17 · few

Townhouses

In Ivanhoe, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $1.10 million from 16 sales, while a two-bedroom townhouse has a median of $963,000 from 13 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$963k13 · few
3$1.10m16 · few
4$1.53m7 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

5 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Ivanhoe

All schools · Ivanhoe's 5 schools teach 4,200 students, up 7.5% in ten years — and 6 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

5

3 primary · 2 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

4,200

2025 · +7.5% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−10.9%

850 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−3.4%

1,375 · Years 1–6, anywhere

1,375 children in Ivanhoe are in Years 1–6, and 850 students attend a primary school here. At least 38.2% of Ivanhoe's primary-age children go to a school that also runs secondary years.

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Ivanhoe have grown 7.5% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20159712,935
20169702,935
20179752,833
20189962,984
20199783,006
20209543,015
20219243,008
20228923,123
20238493,261
20248423,311
20258503,350

Which schools in Ivanhoe are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20151,4412,2532123,906
20161,4422,2492143,905
20171,4502,1282303,808
20181,4892,2652263,980
20191,4512,3092243,984
20201,4242,3322133,969
20211,4122,3102103,932
20221,4082,3942134,015
20231,3902,5112094,110
20241,3542,5842154,153
20251,3752,6192064,200

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 5 schools in Ivanhoe

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 2 Catholic and 2 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Ivanhoe Grammar SchoolIndependentPrep-to-122,500+13.7%+25.6%35 · 303
Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar SchoolIndependentPrep-to-12850+4.0%−10.0%35 · 200
Ivanhoe Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary557−6.5%−3.3%—
St Bernadette's SchoolCatholicPrimary191−19.7%−21.1%—
Mary Immaculate SchoolCatholicPrimary102−15.0%−33.3%—

2 schools in Ivanhoe reported median VCE study scores of 35, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Ivanhoe

6 government catchments cover Ivanhoe — 2 secondary and 4 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Kew High SchoolSecondary
Thornbury High SchoolSecondary
Alphington Primary SchoolPrimary
Heidelberg Primary SchoolPrimary
Ivanhoe East Primary SchoolPrimary
Ivanhoe Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Ivanhoe is a suburb with a population of 13,380, characterized by a median age of 40, slightly older than the Victorian median of 38. The gender distribution is 47% male and 53% female. The suburb has a significant proportion of families, with 46% being couples with children and 39.7% couples without children. Single-person households account for 29.3% of the population. Education levels are high, with 49.9% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the Victorian average of 29.2%. The median household income is $2,232 per week, which is above the Victorian average of $1,759.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Ivanhoe · 0–100

Professionals90
Families85
Investors75
Retirees70
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals90
Families85
Investors75
Retirees70
First home buyers60

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • 40.7% of residents are professionals
  • High work-from-home rate at 40.5%
  • Proximity to major industries such as hospitals and higher education
  • High median personal income of $1,084 weekly

Against the state

How Ivanhoe differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher49.9% · VIC 29.2%
+20.7% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,232 · VIC $1,759
+$473 against the state
Work from home40.5% · VIC 25.7%
+14.8% against the state
Rented dwellings32.6% · VIC 28.5%
4.1 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport5% · VIC 8.9%
-3.9% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 24.6%Separate houses 52.8%Townhouses 22.2%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments24.6%
Separate houses52.8%
Townhouses22.2%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 40.5%Drove a car 35.6%Public transport 5.0%Walked only 3.3%Car passenger 2.1%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home40.5%
Drove a car35.6%
Public transport5%
Walked only3.3%
Car passenger2.1%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$430
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,383
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals40.7
Managers17.4
Clerical and Administrative Workers12.5
Community and Personal Service Workers7.8

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 49.9% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • High median household income - $2,232 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Low unemployment rate - 3.6% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • Significant work-from-home culture - 40.5% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Diverse housing options with 24.6% in apartments

Things to be aware of

  • Higher property prices may challenge first-home buyers
  • Lower percentage of separate houses compared to VIC average
  • High percentage of high-income households may affect affordability
  • Public transport usage is relatively low at 5%
  • Significant percentage of the population reports mental health conditions (9%)

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Ivanhoe?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.