JacanaVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3047 · Hume
Daily life in Jacana reflects a community with a mix of commuting and local employment. A significant portion of the population, 53.5%, drives to work, while 10.6% use public transport. The work-from-home rate is 14.4%, which is below the Victorian average of 25.7%. The suburb has a diverse community feel, with a variety of languages spoken at home, including Arabic, Nepali, and Urdu.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Jacana
Houses · 21 houses changed hands in Jacana over the 12 months to August 2026, at a median of $651,000 — too few for that figure to be more than a rough guide.
Houses
$651k
median of 21 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $617k and $703k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$595k
median of 9 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $543k and $605k.
Last sold four to eight months ago
30 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $640k | ||
| 2025 · part year | $660k | $550k | |
| 2024 | $600k | $462k | |
| 2023 | $593k | $465k | |
| 2022 | $643k | $452k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $628k | 8 | -4.8%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 7 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $660k | 7 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Jacana
Houses
In Jacana, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $656,000 from 14 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $656k | 14 · few |
Townhouses
In Jacana, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $605,000 from 5 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $605k | 5 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
1 school · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Jacana
All schools · Jacana has a single school, with 228 students.
Schools here
1
1 Prep-to-12
Students, all schools
228
2025 · +14.0% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
—
no primary school in Jacana
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
0
children in Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Jacana have grown 14% over 10 years.
- Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
| Year | Prep-to-12 & specialist |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 200 |
| 2016 | 204 |
| 2017 | 205 |
| 2018 | 200 |
| 2019 | 214 |
| 2020 | 224 |
| 2021 | 227 |
| 2022 | 221 |
| 2023 | 227 |
| 2024 | 227 |
| 2025 | 228 |
Which schools in Jacana are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 200 | 200 |
| 2016 | 204 | 204 |
| 2017 | 205 | 205 |
| 2018 | 200 | 200 |
| 2019 | 214 | 214 |
| 2020 | 224 | 224 |
| 2021 | 227 | 227 |
| 2022 | 221 | 221 |
| 2023 | 227 | 227 |
| 2024 | 227 | 227 |
| 2025 | 228 | 228 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
The school in Jacana
Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacana School for Autism | Government | Prep-to-12 | 228 | +1.8% | +14.0% |
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Jacana
2 government catchments cover Jacana — 1 secondary and 1 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Hume Central Secondary College.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Hume Central Secondary College | Secondary |
| Broadmeadows Valley Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Jacana is a suburb with a population of 2,188, characterized by a slightly younger median age of 35 compared to the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is slightly skewed towards males, with 52.3% male and 47.7% female. Families are a significant part of the community, with 42.4% being couples with children and 21.7% being single-parent households. The suburb has a diverse cultural background, with 52.6% of residents born overseas, notably higher than the Victorian average of 35%.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Jacana · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 70 |
| Investors | 68 |
| First home buyers | 65 |
| Professionals | 60 |
| Retirees | 55 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of family households - 69%
- Affordable median weekly rent - $335
- Predominantly separate houses - 82.3%
- Significant number of couples with children - 42.4%
Against the state
How Jacana differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 8.3% |
| Separate houses | 82.3% |
| Townhouses | 10% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 14.4% |
| Drove a car | 53.5% |
| Public transport | 10.6% |
| Car passenger | 3.7% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- High overseas-born population - 52.6% (vs VIC 35%)
- Predominantly separate houses - 82.3% (vs VIC 73.4%)
- Significant number of technicians and trades workers - 18.1%
- Diverse linguistic community - 43.9% speak only English at home
- Relatively affordable median weekly rent - $335
Things to be aware of
- Unemployment rate of 8.6% is higher than the VIC average of 5.0%
- Lower percentage of residents with bachelor degrees - 22.5% (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Below average median household income - $1,387 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- Higher percentage of rented properties - 36.8% (vs VIC 28.5%)
- Lower work-from-home rate - 14.4% (vs VIC 25.7%)
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Jacana?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.