KallistaVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3791 · Yarra Ranges
Daily life in Kallista is marked by a strong sense of community, with a significant portion of the population working from home (32.0%), which is above the Victorian average of 25.7%. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 47.0% of residents driving to work, while public transport usage is low at 2.2%. The suburb has a high level of home ownership, with 40.8% of homes owned outright and 48.7% owned with a mortgage.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Kallista
Houses · Kallista is a quiet market for houses: 17 sales in the 12 months to August 2026, with a median around $960,000.
Houses
$960k
median of 17 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $895k and $1.06m.
Last sold within the past month
17 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
- Houses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses |
|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $1.02m |
| 2025 · part year | $965k |
| 2024 | $865k |
| 2023 | $833k |
| 2022 | $1.00m |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | $1.06m | 7 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Kallista
In Kallista, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.02 million from 8 sales, while a three-bedroom house has a median of $931,000 from 7 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $931k | 7 · few |
| 4 | $1.02m | 8 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
1 school · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Kallista
All schools · Kallista has a single school, with 91 students.
Schools here
1
1 primary
Students, all schools
91
2025 · −55.6% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−35.9%
91 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−35.8%
79 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Kallista have fallen 55.6% over 10 years.
- Primary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 205 |
| 2016 | 197 |
| 2017 | 163 |
| 2018 | 160 |
| 2019 | 148 |
| 2020 | 142 |
| 2021 | 135 |
| 2022 | 106 |
| 2023 | 92 |
| 2024 | 95 |
| 2025 | 91 |
Which schools in Kallista are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 174 | 31 | 205 |
| 2016 | 171 | 26 | 197 |
| 2017 | 149 | 14 | 163 |
| 2018 | 141 | 19 | 160 |
| 2019 | 131 | 17 | 148 |
| 2020 | 123 | 19 | 142 |
| 2021 | 114 | 21 | 135 |
| 2022 | 92 | 14 | 106 |
| 2023 | 84 | 8 | 92 |
| 2024 | 75 | 20 | 95 |
| 2025 | 79 | 12 | 91 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
The school in Kallista
Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kallista Primary School | Government | Primary | 91 | −35.9% | −55.6% |
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Kallista
6 government catchments cover Kallista — 3 secondary and 3 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Emerald Secondary College | Secondary |
| Monbulk College | Secondary |
| Upwey High School | Secondary |
| Kallista Primary School | Primary |
| Menzies Creek Primary School | Primary |
| The Patch Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Kallista is a suburb with a total population of 1,421 people, characterized by a median age of 47, which is significantly higher than the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is nearly equal, with males making up 50.2% and females 49.8%. The age distribution shows a smaller proportion of young children, with 3.1% aged 0-4 and 6.0% aged 5-9. The family structure is predominantly couples without children, accounting for 46.0% of households, followed by couples with children at 41.6%. Single-person households make up 22.6% of the community.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Kallista · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Retirees | 85 |
| Professionals | 80 |
| Families | 75 |
| Investors | 60 |
| First home buyers | 55 |
Why retirees score highest
The signals doing the work
- High median age of 47 suggests a mature community
- High percentage of homes owned outright at 40.8%
- Quiet suburb with low public transport usage
- High percentage of couples without children at 46.0%
Against the state
How Kallista differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Separate houses | 98.2% |
| Townhouses | 1.6% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 32% |
| Drove a car | 47% |
| Public transport | 2.2% |
| Walked only | 1.5% |
| Car passenger | 1.9% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Highly educated population - 36.1% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Above average household income - $2,003 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- Low unemployment rate - 4.1% (vs VIC 5.0%)
- High percentage of separate houses - 98.2% (vs VIC 73.4%)
- Significant work-from-home culture - 32.0% (vs VIC 25.7%)
Things to be aware of
- Higher median age may not appeal to younger buyers
- Limited public transport options with only 2.2% usage
- Low rental market presence with only 8.8% rented properties
- High percentage of mental health conditions at 11.0%
- Limited cultural diversity with 78.9% born in Australia
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Kallista?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.