KallistaVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3791 · Yarra Ranges

2021 CensusMature Family SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Kallista is marked by a strong sense of community, with a significant portion of the population working from home (32.0%), which is above the Victorian average of 25.7%. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 47.0% of residents driving to work, while public transport usage is low at 2.2%. The suburb has a high level of home ownership, with 40.8% of homes owned outright and 48.7% owned with a mortgage.

Map showing the boundary of Kallista, VIC, in the YARRA RANGES local government area.
Kallista · VIC · YARRA RANGES
Median house price
$960k
12 months to August 2026
People
1,421
2021 Census
Median age
47
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Kallista

Houses · Kallista is a quiet market for houses: 17 sales in the 12 months to August 2026, with a median around $960,000.

Houses

$960k

median of 17 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $895k and $1.06m.

Last sold within the past month

17 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Median price, Kallista● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHouses
2026 · part year$1.02m
2025 · part year$965k
2024$865k
2023$833k
2022$1.00m

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$1.06m7

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Kallista

In Kallista, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.02 million from 8 sales, while a three-bedroom house has a median of $931,000 from 7 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$931k7 · few
4$1.02m8 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Kallista

All schools · Kallista has a single school, with 91 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

91

2025 · −55.6% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−35.9%

91 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−35.8%

79 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Kallista have fallen 55.6% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
2015205
2016197
2017163
2018160
2019148
2020142
2021135
2022106
202392
202495
202591

Which schools in Kallista are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
201517431205
201617126197
201714914163
201814119160
201913117148
202012319142
202111421135
20229214106
202384892
2024752095
2025791291

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Kallista

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Kallista Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary91−35.9%−55.6%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Kallista

6 government catchments cover Kallista — 3 secondary and 3 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Emerald Secondary CollegeSecondary
Monbulk CollegeSecondary
Upwey High SchoolSecondary
Kallista Primary SchoolPrimary
Menzies Creek Primary SchoolPrimary
The Patch Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Kallista is a suburb with a total population of 1,421 people, characterized by a median age of 47, which is significantly higher than the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is nearly equal, with males making up 50.2% and females 49.8%. The age distribution shows a smaller proportion of young children, with 3.1% aged 0-4 and 6.0% aged 5-9. The family structure is predominantly couples without children, accounting for 46.0% of households, followed by couples with children at 41.6%. Single-person households make up 22.6% of the community.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Kallista · 0–100

Retirees85
Professionals80
Families75
Investors60
First home buyers55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Retirees85
Professionals80
Families75
Investors60
First home buyers55

Why retirees score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High median age of 47 suggests a mature community
  • High percentage of homes owned outright at 40.8%
  • Quiet suburb with low public transport usage
  • High percentage of couples without children at 46.0%

Against the state

How Kallista differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher36.1% · VIC 29.2%
+6.9% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,003 · VIC $1,759
+$244 against the state
Work from home32% · VIC 25.7%
+6.3% against the state
Rented dwellings8.8% · VIC 28.5%
-19.7 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport2.2% · VIC 8.9%
-6.7% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 98.2%Townhouses 1.6%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses98.2%
Townhouses1.6%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 32.0%Drove a car 47.0%Public transport 2.2%Walked only 1.5%Car passenger 1.9%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home32%
Drove a car47%
Public transport2.2%
Walked only1.5%
Car passenger1.9%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$347
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,028
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals31.9
Managers16.8
Technicians and Trades Workers13.6
Community and Personal Service Workers10.3

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 36.1% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Above average household income - $2,003 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Low unemployment rate - 4.1% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • High percentage of separate houses - 98.2% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Significant work-from-home culture - 32.0% (vs VIC 25.7%)

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median age may not appeal to younger buyers
  • Limited public transport options with only 2.2% usage
  • Low rental market presence with only 8.8% rented properties
  • High percentage of mental health conditions at 11.0%
  • Limited cultural diversity with 78.9% born in Australia

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Kallista?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.