Keilor EastVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3033 · Moonee Valley

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Keilor East is likely to be family-oriented, with a high percentage of family households at 77.6%. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 49.9% of residents driving to work, while 28.6% work from home, which is slightly higher than the Victorian average. The community has a balanced mix of professionals and clerical workers, contributing to its stable economic environment.

Map showing the boundary of Keilor East, VIC, in the MOONEE VALLEY local government area.
Keilor East · VIC · MOONEE VALLEY
Median house price
$1.15m
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+8.6%
159 sales counted
Dearer than
70%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
15,079
2021 Census
Median age
43
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Keilor East

Houses · Across 159 sales, houses in Keilor East reached a median of $1,150,000, 8.6% up year on year and above the Victorian median of $885,000.

Half of all houses landed in the $949,000 to $1,307,000 range.

Houses

$1.15m

median of 159 sales

8.6% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 70% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $949k and $1.31m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$606k

median of 12 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $537k and $658k.

Last sold one to two months ago

Townhouses

$800k

median of 39 sales

4.7% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 51% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $708k and $911k.

Last sold within the past month

Land

$830k

median of 5 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $790k and $850k.

Last sold two to four months ago

215 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · This has been one of the faster movers: houses up 15% since 2022, from $1,000,000 to $1,150,000.

Median price, Keilor East● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhousesLand
2026 · part year$1.15m$630k$780k
2025 · part year$1.10m$651k$785k$745k
2024$1.05m$751k
2023$990k$756k
2022$1.00m$722k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.20m39-3.1%low confidence39 sales this quarter, 22 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.24m22+7.7%low confidence22 sales this quarter, 66 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.15m66+3.9%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$606k6
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$773k8-10.7%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 10 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$866k10-0.2%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 14 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$868k14

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Keilor East

Houses · Expect to pay around $290,000 more for a 4-bedroom house than a 3-bedroom one.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$645k6 · few
3$977k72
4$1.27m69
5$1.62m11 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
2$622k7 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$635k13 · few
3$865k21 · few
4$1.10m5 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

4 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Keilor East

All schools · Keilor East's 4 schools teach 4,425 students, up 4% in ten years — and 5 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

4

2 primary · 1 secondary · 1 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

4,425

2025 · +4.0% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−19.1%

815 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−8.5%

1,630 · Years 1–6, anywhere

1,630 children in Keilor East are in Years 1–6, and 815 students attend a primary school here. More than half of Keilor East's primary-age children go to a school that also runs secondary years.

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Over 10 years the suburb's primary schools have lost 19.1% of their students, while its schools running Prep to Year 12 have grown 28.2%.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20151,0089732,272
20161,0469082,383
20171,0627462,446
20181,0556672,587
20191,0676902,699
20201,0086752,723
20219536302,790
20229276252,847
20238986392,860
20248556702,877
20258156972,913

Which schools in Keilor East are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20151,6392,3462684,253
20161,6982,3393004,337
20171,7422,2162964,254
20181,7852,2312934,309
20191,8202,3303064,456
20201,7812,3512744,406
20211,7252,3712774,373
20221,6942,4132924,399
20231,7072,4282624,397
20241,6752,4732544,402
20251,6302,5372584,425

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 4 schools in Keilor East

Ordered by size, not by results — 2 government, 1 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Penleigh & Essendon Grammar SchoolIndependentPrep-to-122,913+7.0%+28.2%34 · 404
Essendon Keilor CollegeGovernmentSecondary697+3.3%−28.4%28 · 149
St Peter's SchoolCatholicPrimary561+0.5%+1.6%—
Keilor Heights Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary254−43.6%−44.3%—

2 schools in Keilor East reported median VCE study scores of 28 to 34, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Keilor East

5 government catchments cover Keilor East — 2 secondary and 3 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Essendon Keilor CollegeSecondary
Rosehill Secondary CollegeSecondary
Aberfeldie Primary SchoolPrimary
Keilor Heights Primary SchoolPrimary
Niddrie Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Keilor East is a suburb with a population of 15,079, characterized by a median age of 43, which is higher than the Victorian average of 38. The community is predominantly composed of families, with 47.9% being couples with children and 35.1% couples without children. The area has a significant number of separate houses, accounting for 80.6% of the housing stock, indicating a preference for traditional housing styles. The suburb has a strong Italian cultural influence, with 24.5% of residents reporting Italian ancestry.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Keilor East · 0–100

Families85
Retirees80
Professionals75
Investors70
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Retirees80
Professionals75
Investors70
First home buyers60

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households - 77.6%
  • Predominantly separate houses - 80.6%
  • Above average median family income - $2,257 weekly
  • Good mix of schools and educational facilities

Against the state

How Keilor East differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher26% · VIC 29.2%
-3.2% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,911 · VIC $1,759
+$152 against the state
Work from home28.6% · VIC 25.7%
+2.9% against the state
Rented dwellings18.8% · VIC 28.5%
-9.7 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport3.1% · VIC 8.9%
-5.8% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 0.8%Separate houses 80.6%Townhouses 18.4%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments0.8%
Separate houses80.6%
Townhouses18.4%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 28.6%Drove a car 49.9%Public transport 3.1%Walked only 0.7%Car passenger 3.3%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home28.6%
Drove a car49.9%
Public transport3.1%
Walked only0.7%
Car passenger3.3%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$406
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,167
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals25.2
Clerical and Administrative Workers16
Managers14.3
Technicians and Trades Workers12.1

Key highlights

  • Above average household income - $1,911 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • High percentage of separate houses - 80.6% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Low unemployment rate - 4.5% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • Significant Italian cultural presence - 24.5% Italian ancestry
  • High owner-occupancy - 46.0% owned outright

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median age may not appeal to younger demographics
  • Lower percentage of bachelor degree holders - 26.0% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Limited public transport usage - 3.1%
  • Higher median weekly rent - $406
  • Low apartment availability - 0.8%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Keilor East?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.