Keilor ParkVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3042 · Brimbank

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbBelow AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Keilor Park is likely to be family-oriented, with a high percentage of separate houses (88.6%) and a majority of residents owning their homes outright (49.4%). Commuting is predominantly by car, with 53.8% of residents driving to work, while only 2.5% use public transport. The suburb has a lower work-from-home rate of 22% compared to the Victorian average of 25.7%, indicating a more traditional work commute pattern.

Map showing the boundary of Keilor Park, VIC, in the BRIMBANK local government area.
Keilor Park · VIC · BRIMBANK
Median house price
$905k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+6.2%
31 sales counted
Dearer than
53%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
2,682
2021 Census
Median age
44
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Keilor Park

Houses · Houses in Keilor Park sell for a median of $905,000 — almost exactly the Victorian median, and up 6.2% on the year across 31 sales.

Half of all houses landed in the $846,000 to $1,050,000 range.

Houses

$905k

median of 31 sales

6.2% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 53% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $846k and $1.05m.

Last sold within the past month

31 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Houses were $893,000 in 2022 and are $905,000 today: four years of very little.

Median price, Keilor Park● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHouses
2026 · part year$920k
2025 · part year$888k
2024$840k
2023$795k
2022$893k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$920k6-4.2%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$960k9+6.7%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 14 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$900k14

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Keilor Park

In Keilor Park, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $958,000 from 18 sales, while a three-bedroom house has a median of $885,000 from 12 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$885k12 · few
4$958k18 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

The read

What living here is actually like

Keilor Park is a suburb with a population of 2,682 people and a median age of 44, which is higher than the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is fairly balanced with 49.4% male and 50.6% female. The suburb is characterized by a significant proportion of family households, with 76.3% being family households and an average of 2.6 people per household. The area has a strong presence of couples with children, making up 43.4% of the households. The suburb has a notable Italian cultural influence, with 11% of the population born in Italy and 31.7% claiming Italian ancestry.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Keilor Park · 0–100

Families75
Retirees70
Investors65
Professionals60
First home buyers55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families75
Retirees70
Investors65
Professionals60
First home buyers55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households - 76.3%
  • Predominantly separate houses - 88.6%
  • Strong community of couples with children - 43.4%
  • Average household size of 2.6 people

Against the state

How Keilor Park differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher15.1% · VIC 29.2%
-14.1% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,468 · VIC $1,759
$-291 against the state
Work from home22% · VIC 25.7%
-3.7% against the state
Rented dwellings16.8% · VIC 28.5%
-11.7 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport2.5% · VIC 8.9%
-6.4% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 88.6%Townhouses 11.7%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses88.6%
Townhouses11.7%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 22.0%Drove a car 53.8%Public transport 2.5%Walked only 0.7%Car passenger 4.1%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home22%
Drove a car53.8%
Public transport2.5%
Walked only0.7%
Car passenger4.1%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$392
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,801
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals18.9
Clerical and Administrative Workers16.4
Technicians and Trades Workers15.7
Managers12.2

Key highlights

  • High ownership rate - 49.4% own their homes outright
  • Significant Italian cultural presence - 31.7% have Italian ancestry
  • Predominantly separate houses - 88.6% of housing
  • Low public transport usage - 2.5% use public transport
  • Balanced gender distribution - 49.4% male and 50.6% female

Things to be aware of

  • Lower educational attainment - 15.1% hold a bachelor's degree (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Below average income - median household income is $1,468 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Higher median age - 44 years (vs VIC 38 years)
  • Lower labour force participation - 55.3% (vs VIC average)
  • Limited public transport options - only 2.5% use public transport

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Keilor Park?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.