KeilorVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3036 · Brimbank

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Keilor is likely to be family-centric, with a strong community feel given the high percentage of family households. The suburb has a relatively high work-from-home rate of 26.1%, slightly above the Victorian average of 25.7%, suggesting a flexible work environment for many residents. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 54.2% of residents driving to work, while public transport usage is low at 1.8%.

Map showing the boundary of Keilor, VIC, in the BRIMBANK local government area.
Keilor · VIC · BRIMBANK
Median house price
$1.16m
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+1.4%
54 sales counted
Dearer than
71%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
5,913
2021 Census
Median age
46
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Keilor

Houses · 54 houses sold in Keilor at a median of $1,163,000, above the Victorian median of $885,000.

Most sales sit between $972,000 and $1,368,000, with the median in the middle.

Houses

$1.16m

median of 54 sales

1.4% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 71% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $972k and $1.37m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

54 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Since 2022, houses have climbed from $1,000,000 to $1,163,000 — 16.3% over the period.

Median price, Keilor● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnits
2026 · part year$1.21m
2025 · part year$1.14m
2024$1.11m$820k
2023$1.13m$645k
2022$1.00m$864k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.21m10-10.7%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 14 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.35m14+16.4%low confidence14 sales this quarter, 20 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.16m20

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Keilor

In Keilor, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.22 million from 33 sales, while a three-bedroom house has a median of $1 million from 14 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.00m14 · few
4$1.22m33
5$1.46m6 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

3 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Keilor

All schools · Keilor's 3 schools teach 2,775 students, down 6% in ten years — and 5 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

3

2 primary · 1 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

2,775

2025 · −6.0% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−14.5%

629 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+0.3%

1,463 · Years 1–6, anywhere

1,463 children in Keilor are in Years 1–6, and 629 students attend a primary school here. More than half of Keilor's primary-age children go to a school that also runs secondary years.

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Keilor have fallen 6% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20158382,113
20168342,101
20178122,109
20187872,098
20197652,031
20207362,013
20216951,973
20226662,001
20236472,058
20246652,129
20256292,146

Which schools in Keilor are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20151,6901,0122492,951
20161,6521,0492342,935
20171,6321,0772122,921
20181,5651,0762442,885
20191,5041,0712212,796
20201,4581,0812102,749
20211,3731,0732222,668
20221,3511,0952212,667
20231,3851,0922282,705
20241,4611,1122212,794
20251,4631,1151972,775

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 3 schools in Keilor

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 1 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Overnewton Anglican Community College - Yirramboi CampusIndependentPrep-to-122,146+6.6%+1.6%
Keilor Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary374−22.4%−34.3%
St Augustine's Primary SchoolCatholicPrimary255+0.4%−5.2%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Keilor

5 government catchments cover Keilor — 2 secondary and 3 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Essendon Keilor CollegeSecondary
Keilor Downs Secondary CollegeSecondary
Keilor Primary SchoolPrimary
Keilor Views Primary SchoolPrimary
Taylors Lakes Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Keilor is a suburb with a total population of 5,913, characterized by a median age of 46, which is older than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb is predominantly composed of family households, with 78.3% of households being family-oriented. Couples with children make up 49.6% of the population, indicating a strong family presence. The area has a high percentage of separate houses at 86.8%, which is significantly higher than the Victorian average of 73.4%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Keilor · 0–100

Families85
Retirees80
Professionals75
Investors65
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Retirees80
Professionals75
Investors65
First home buyers60

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 78.3%
  • Couples with children represent 49.6% of the population
  • Average household size of 2.7 people
  • Predominantly separate houses at 86.8%

Against the state

How Keilor differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher24.9% · VIC 29.2%
-4.3% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,046 · VIC $1,759
+$287 against the state
Work from home26.1% · VIC 25.7%
+0.4% against the state
Rented dwellings9.1% · VIC 28.5%
-19.4 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport1.8% · VIC 8.9%
-7.1% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 86.8%Townhouses 12.8%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses86.8%
Townhouses12.8%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 26.1%Drove a car 54.2%Public transport 1.8%Walked only 0.5%Car passenger 2.6%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home26.1%
Drove a car54.2%
Public transport1.8%
Walked only0.5%
Car passenger2.6%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$400
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,167
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals24
Managers17.7
Clerical and Administrative Workers17.3
Technicians and Trades Workers12.8

Key highlights

  • Low unemployment rate of 3.6% compared to VIC 5.0%
  • High median household income of $2,046 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Predominantly owner-occupied housing with 48.2% owned outright
  • High percentage of professionals at 24.0% of the workforce
  • Significant work-from-home culture at 26.1%

Things to be aware of

  • Older median age of 46 may not appeal to younger demographics
  • Low public transport usage at 1.8%
  • Higher median weekly rent of $400 could be a barrier for some renters
  • Lower percentage of residents with bachelor degrees at 24.9% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Limited diversity with 75.3% born in Australia

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Keilor?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.